Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


NOWREL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How religious are you now?
  1) Very religious
  2) Fairly religious
  3) Somewhat religious
  4) Not very religious
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very religious 631 23.9% 23.9%
Fairly religious 915 34.7% 58.6%
Somewhat religious 695 26.3% 84.9%
Not very religious 388 14.7% 99.6%
Don't know 11 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Very religious 25.7%
46
27.5%
204
22.6%
139
17.9%
77
33.2%
61

103
24.5%
527
Fairly religious 35.8%
64
35.9%
266
40.4%
249
37.7%
162
20.1%
37

137
36.2%
778
Somewhat religious 29.1%
52
21.2%
157
21.8%
134
29.1%
125
33.2%
61

166
24.6%
529
Not very religious 7.8%
14
14.6%
108
15.3%
94
15.1%
65
13.6%
25

82
14.2%
306
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

2
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
741
100.0%
616
100.0%
430
100.0%
184

490

2150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Very religious 25.5%
376
36.0%
67
21.5%
71
17.9%
115

2
23.9%
629
Fairly religious 36.8%
543
38.2%
71
23.9%
79
34.8%
223

0
34.8%
916
Somewhat religious 24.4%
360
15.6%
29
34.5%
114
30.0%
192

0
26.4%
695
Not very religious 13.1%
193
10.2%
19
18.2%
60
16.8%
108

7
14.4%
380
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
0.5%
3

0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
186
100.0%
330
100.0%
641

9

2631


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very religious 20.4%
212
26.2%
419
23.9%
631
Fairly religious 32.1%
334
36.3%
581
34.6%
915
Somewhat religious 28.0%
291
25.3%
404
26.3%
695
Not very religious 19.0%
198
11.9%
190
14.7%
388
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.4%
6
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1600

2641


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Very religious 39.8%
266
20.6%
210
16.3%
155
23.9%
631
Fairly religious 37.1%
248
30.4%
309
37.5%
357
34.6%
914
Somewhat religious 11.5%
77
30.6%
312
32.1%
306
26.3%
695
Not very religious 10.6%
71
18.3%
186
13.8%
131
14.7%
388
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1018
100.0%
952

2639


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Very religious 23.6%
258
25.8%
163
28.7%
114
12.0%
27

68
23.9%
562
Fairly religious 32.7%
358
34.6%
219
38.0%
151
45.8%
103

84
35.4%
831
Somewhat religious 25.4%
278
25.6%
162
27.5%
109
23.6%
53

92
25.6%
602
Not very religious 17.6%
193
14.1%
89
5.8%
23
18.7%
42

41
14.8%
347
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

5
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
633
100.0%
397
100.0%
225

290

2349


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Very religious 24.5%
504
19.1%
70
18.8%
13
33.6%
36

8
24.0%
623
Fairly religious 34.9%
716
36.3%
133
18.8%
13
30.8%
33

20
34.5%
895
Somewhat religious 24.6%
506
34.2%
125
43.5%
30
29.9%
32

2
26.7%
693
Not very religious 15.7%
322
9.0%
33
18.8%
13
4.7%
5

15
14.4%
373
Don't know 0.3%
6
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
1

0
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
366
100.0%
69
100.0%
107

45

2596


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Very religious 22.1%
533
43.2%
98

0
23.9%
631
Fairly religious 35.0%
843
31.7%
72

0
34.7%
915
Somewhat religious 27.2%
654
17.6%
40

1
26.3%
694
Not very religious 15.3%
369
7.5%
17

2
14.6%
386
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.0%
0

2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2408
100.0%
227

5

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Very religious 34.5%
77
24.0%
121
24.8%
175
17.9%
95
16.8%
63

101
22.7%
531
Fairly religious 35.4%
79
36.0%
182
31.5%
222
38.9%
206
36.9%
138

87
35.4%
827
Somewhat religious 15.7%
35
25.0%
126
33.2%
234
24.7%
131
25.1%
94

75
26.5%
620
Not very religious 13.5%
30
15.0%
76
10.1%
71
17.9%
95
21.1%
79

37
15.0%
351
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0

3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
505
100.0%
705
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

303

2337