Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


GOMASS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Next I will read a list of religious practices. As I read each one, please tell me how often you participate in this religious practice. -- Attend Mass
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) One to three times a month
  4) Less than once a month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More than once a week 191 7.2% 7.2%
Once a week 956 36.2% 43.4%
One to three times a month 590 22.3% 65.7%
Less than once a month 903 34.2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 14.6%
26
3.2%
24
11.2%
69
5.1%
22
11.4%
21

29
7.5%
162
Once a week 25.8%
46
45.4%
337
33.6%
207
35.6%
154
31.0%
57

156
37.2%
801
One to three times a month 25.3%
45
18.2%
135
23.2%
143
22.7%
98
22.3%
41

127
21.5%
462
Less than once a month 34.3%
61
33.2%
246
32.0%
197
36.6%
158
35.3%
65

177
33.8%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
742
100.0%
616
100.0%
432
100.0%
184

489

2152


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 8.5%
125
9.7%
18
2.1%
7
6.4%
41

0
7.3%
191
Once a week 39.9%
588
47.6%
88
22.1%
73
31.9%
205

2
36.3%
954
One to three times a month 22.9%
338
13.0%
24
24.8%
82
22.7%
146

0
22.4%
590
Less than once a month 28.7%
423
29.7%
55
50.9%
168
38.9%
250

7
34.1%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
185
100.0%
330
100.0%
642

9

2631


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 6.5%
68
7.7%
123
7.2%
191
Once a week 31.8%
331
39.1%
625
36.2%
956
One to three times a month 21.3%
222
23.0%
368
22.3%
590
Less than once a month 40.3%
420
30.2%
483
34.2%
903
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1599

2640


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
More than once a week 16.7%
112
5.0%
51
2.9%
28
7.2%
191
Once a week 46.8%
313
35.2%
359
29.9%
285
36.2%
957
One to three times a month 10.2%
68
22.7%
232
30.4%
290
22.3%
590
Less than once a month 26.3%
176
37.1%
378
36.7%
350
34.2%
904
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1020
100.0%
953

2642


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 7.2%
79
7.9%
50
7.6%
30
4.0%
9

23
7.2%
168
Once a week 37.0%
404
35.2%
223
44.7%
177
23.1%
52

100
36.5%
856
One to three times a month 17.5%
191
25.0%
158
29.8%
118
21.3%
48

74
21.9%
515
Less than once a month 38.3%
419
31.9%
202
17.9%
71
51.6%
116

94
34.4%
808
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
633
100.0%
396
100.0%
225

291

2347


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 7.3%
150
5.2%
19
11.8%
8
9.3%
10

3
7.2%
187
Once a week 37.2%
765
38.7%
142
5.9%
4
37.4%
40

6
36.6%
951
One to three times a month 20.8%
428
30.0%
110
22.1%
15
21.5%
23

14
22.2%
576
Less than once a month 34.6%
711
26.2%
96
60.3%
41
31.8%
34

21
34.0%
882
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
367
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

44

2596


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 7.2%
174
7.5%
17

0
7.2%
191
Once a week 35.6%
857
43.4%
98

1
36.2%
955
One to three times a month 21.9%
528
27.4%
62

0
22.4%
590
Less than once a month 35.3%
850
21.7%
49

4
34.1%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
226

5

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 9.9%
22
4.0%
20
4.7%
33
8.5%
45
4.3%
16

55
5.8%
136
Once a week 37.7%
84
37.8%
191
38.9%
274
30.2%
160
38.8%
145

101
36.5%
854
One to three times a month 23.3%
52
21.4%
108
22.4%
158
26.6%
141
20.6%
77

54
22.9%
536
Less than once a month 29.1%
65
36.8%
186
34.0%
240
34.7%
184
36.4%
136

92
34.7%
811
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
505
100.0%
705
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

302

2337