Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


GETCOMM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Next I will read a list of religious practices. As I read each one, please tell me how often you participate in this religious practice. -- Receive communion
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) One to three times a month
  4) Less than once a month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More than once a week 147 5.6% 5.6%
Once a week 795 30.1% 35.7%
One to three times a month 557 21.1% 56.8%
Less than once a month 1141 43.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 10.7%
19
1.9%
14
7.8%
48
4.2%
18
11.4%
21

26
5.6%
120
Once a week 12.4%
22
36.5%
271
29.9%
184
29.0%
125
28.3%
52

141
30.4%
654
One to three times a month 13.6%
24
18.2%
135
24.4%
150
20.2%
87
21.7%
40

121
20.3%
436
Less than once a month 63.3%
112
43.4%
322
38.0%
234
46.6%
201
38.6%
71

203
43.7%
940
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
742
100.0%
616
100.0%
431
100.0%
184

491

2150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 5.8%
85
10.8%
20
1.5%
5
5.9%
38

0
5.6%
148
Once a week 32.8%
484
40.5%
75
14.6%
48
28.8%
185

2
30.1%
792
One to three times a month 23.5%
346
14.6%
27
17.6%
58
19.6%
126

0
21.2%
557
Less than once a month 38.0%
560
34.1%
63
66.3%
218
45.6%
293

7
43.1%
1134
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
185
100.0%
329
100.0%
642

9

2631


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 6.0%
62
5.3%
85
5.6%
147
Once a week 24.1%
251
34.0%
543
30.1%
794
One to three times a month 22.1%
230
20.5%
327
21.1%
557
Less than once a month 47.9%
499
40.2%
643
43.3%
1142
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1598

2640


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
More than once a week 15.2%
102
2.4%
24
2.2%
21
5.6%
147
Once a week 38.9%
260
28.7%
292
25.5%
243
30.1%
795
One to three times a month 13.0%
87
21.5%
219
26.4%
252
21.1%
558
Less than once a month 32.9%
220
47.5%
484
45.9%
437
43.2%
1141
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 6.2%
68
7.3%
46
6.8%
27
0.0%
0

7
6.0%
141
Once a week 27.6%
302
32.6%
207
36.4%
145
23.0%
52

90
30.0%
706
One to three times a month 18.3%
200
23.8%
151
26.4%
105
21.2%
48

54
21.4%
504
Less than once a month 47.9%
525
36.3%
230
30.4%
121
55.8%
126

140
42.6%
1002
TOTAL 100.0%
1095
100.0%
634
100.0%
398
100.0%
226

291

2353


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 5.8%
120
3.6%
13
8.8%
6
7.5%
8

0
5.7%
147
Once a week 31.7%
650
26.8%
98
8.8%
6
31.8%
34

6
30.4%
788
One to three times a month 20.0%
410
22.7%
83
41.2%
28
20.6%
22

14
20.9%
543
Less than once a month 42.5%
873
47.0%
172
41.2%
28
40.2%
43

25
43.0%
1116
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
366
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

45

2594


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 5.7%
137
4.4%
10

0
5.6%
147
Once a week 28.7%
690
46.0%
104

0
30.1%
794
One to three times a month 21.1%
509
21.2%
48

0
21.1%
557
Less than once a month 44.5%
1072
28.3%
64

6
43.1%
1136
TOTAL 100.0%
2408
100.0%
226

6

2634


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 9.4%
21
4.2%
21
3.0%
21
6.4%
34
4.0%
15

36
4.8%
112
Once a week 29.6%
66
27.1%
137
34.6%
244
24.5%
130
32.0%
120

97
29.8%
697
One to three times a month 17.9%
40
21.6%
109
23.1%
163
23.8%
126
19.5%
73

46
21.9%
511
Less than once a month 43.0%
96
47.1%
238
39.3%
277
45.3%
240
44.5%
167

124
43.5%
1018
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
505
100.0%
705
100.0%
530
100.0%
375

303

2338