Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READBIB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Next I will read a list of religious practices. As I read each one, please tell me how often you participate in this religious practice. -- Read the Bible
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) One to three times a month
  4) Less than once a month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More than once a week 311 11.8% 11.8%
Once a week 180 6.8% 18.6%
One to three times a month 439 16.7% 35.3%
Less than once a month 1705 64.7% 100%
Missing 6 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 13.5%
24
10.3%
76
13.8%
85
8.3%
35
13.0%
24

65
11.4%
244
Once a week 2.2%
4
6.5%
48
6.2%
38
4.2%
18
8.2%
15

57
5.7%
123
One to three times a month 16.9%
30
17.7%
131
14.0%
86
19.1%
81
16.3%
30

81
16.7%
358
Less than once a month 67.4%
120
65.6%
486
66.0%
406
68.4%
290
62.5%
115

287
66.2%
1417
Missing 0 0 0 6 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
741
100.0%
615
100.0%
424
100.0%
184

490

2142


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 10.6%
156
13.0%
24
16.1%
53
11.9%
76

2
11.8%
309
Once a week 7.8%
115
8.1%
15
5.5%
18
5.0%
32

0
6.9%
180
One to three times a month 18.7%
276
14.1%
26
13.4%
44
14.6%
93

0
16.7%
439
Less than once a month 62.9%
929
64.9%
120
65.0%
214
68.4%
435

7
64.7%
1698
Missing 0 0 0 6 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
1476
100.0%
185
100.0%
329
100.0%
636

9

2626


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 8.4%
87
14.0%
224
11.8%
311
Once a week 6.1%
63
7.3%
117
6.8%
180
One to three times a month 16.3%
169
16.8%
269
16.6%
438
Less than once a month 69.2%
716
61.9%
989
64.7%
1705
Missing 6 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
1599

2634


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
More than once a week 15.1%
101
12.6%
128
8.6%
82
11.8%
311
Once a week 8.2%
55
4.1%
42
8.8%
83
6.8%
180
One to three times a month 13.0%
87
19.5%
199
16.1%
153
16.7%
439
Less than once a month 63.7%
426
63.8%
649
66.5%
630
64.7%
1705
Missing 0 0 6 6
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1018
100.0%
948

2635


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 7.8%
85
11.5%
73
23.9%
95
9.7%
22

36
11.7%
275
Once a week 4.6%
50
7.9%
50
10.6%
42
4.9%
11

27
6.5%
153
One to three times a month 14.6%
159
15.6%
99
25.1%
100
13.7%
31

49
16.6%
389
Less than once a month 73.0%
794
64.9%
411
40.5%
161
71.7%
162

178
65.2%
1528
Missing 6 0 0 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
633
100.0%
398
100.0%
226

290

2345


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 9.7%
198
18.5%
68
19.1%
13
18.5%
20

12
11.5%
299
Once a week 6.5%
134
6.0%
22
10.3%
7
10.2%
11

7
6.7%
174
One to three times a month 15.7%
321
22.9%
84
25.0%
17
15.7%
17

0
16.9%
439
Less than once a month 68.1%
1395
52.6%
193
45.6%
31
55.6%
60

26
64.8%
1679
Missing 6 0 0 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
2048
100.0%
367
100.0%
68
100.0%
108

45

2591


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 11.0%
264
20.8%
47

0
11.8%
311
Once a week 6.2%
149
13.7%
31

0
6.8%
180
One to three times a month 15.8%
379
25.2%
57

2
16.6%
436
Less than once a month 67.0%
1611
40.3%
91

3
64.7%
1702
Missing 6 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
2403
100.0%
226

5

2629


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 13.5%
30
15.9%
80
10.6%
75
5.3%
28
10.7%
40

59
10.8%
253
Once a week 10.8%
24
6.3%
32
7.0%
49
7.4%
39
5.3%
20

15
7.0%
164
One to three times a month 21.5%
48
14.9%
75
16.2%
114
16.6%
88
19.5%
73

39
17.0%
398
Less than once a month 54.3%
121
62.9%
317
66.2%
467
70.8%
375
64.5%
242

184
65.1%
1522
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
504
100.0%
705
100.0%
530
100.0%
375

297

2337