Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


BIBSTUDY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Next I will read a list of religious practices. As I read each one, please tell me how often you participate in this religious practice. -- Attend Bible study
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) One to three times a month
  4) Less than once a month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More than once a week 35 1.3% 1.3%
Once a week 83 3.2% 4.5%
One to three times a month 93 3.5% 8%
Less than once a month 2423 92% 100%
Missing 6 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 2.3%
4
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
9
0.0%
0

15
0.9%
20
Once a week 2.3%
4
2.4%
18
4.7%
29
0.7%
3
3.8%
7

22
2.8%
61
One to three times a month 2.3%
4
2.6%
19
3.2%
20
0.7%
3
8.2%
15

32
2.8%
61
Less than once a month 93.2%
165
94.1%
697
92.1%
568
96.5%
410
88.0%
162

422
93.4%
2002
Missing 0 0 0 6 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
741
100.0%
617
100.0%
425
100.0%
184

491

2144


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 1.2%
17
1.1%
2
0.9%
3
2.2%
14

0
1.4%
36
Once a week 3.7%
54
1.1%
2
2.7%
9
2.8%
18

0
3.2%
83
One to three times a month 3.2%
47
8.1%
15
0.6%
2
4.4%
28

0
3.5%
92
Less than once a month 92.0%
1356
89.7%
166
95.7%
315
90.6%
576

9
92.0%
2413
Missing 0 0 0 6 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
185
100.0%
329
100.0%
636

9

2624


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 2.4%
25
0.6%
10
1.3%
35
Once a week 2.9%
30
3.3%
53
3.2%
83
One to three times a month 2.8%
29
3.9%
63
3.5%
92
Less than once a month 91.9%
951
92.1%
1472
92.0%
2423
Missing 6 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
1598

2633


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
More than once a week 0.9%
6
0.7%
7
2.3%
22
1.3%
35
Once a week 3.9%
26
3.4%
35
2.3%
22
3.1%
83
One to three times a month 4.0%
27
3.4%
35
3.3%
31
3.5%
93
Less than once a month 91.2%
610
92.4%
942
92.1%
872
92.0%
2424
Missing 0 0 6 6
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1019
100.0%
947

2635


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 0.9%
10
1.1%
7
1.8%
7
2.7%
6

4
1.3%
30
Once a week 1.5%
16
2.5%
16
5.8%
23
4.4%
10

18
2.8%
65
One to three times a month 2.1%
23
6.0%
38
4.3%
17
3.1%
7

8
3.6%
85
Less than once a month 95.5%
1038
90.4%
572
88.2%
350
89.8%
202

260
92.3%
2162
Missing 6 0 0 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
1087
100.0%
633
100.0%
397
100.0%
225

290

2342


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 1.5%
31
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
1.3%
33
Once a week 2.3%
48
5.2%
19
0.0%
0
8.4%
9

7
2.9%
76
One to three times a month 3.6%
73
3.3%
12
5.9%
4
2.8%
3

0
3.6%
92
Less than once a month 92.6%
1896
91.0%
333
94.1%
64
88.8%
95

35
92.2%
2388
Missing 6 0 0 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
2048
100.0%
366
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

44

2589


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 1.4%
34
0.4%
1

0
1.3%
35
Once a week 2.7%
65
8.0%
18

0
3.2%
83
One to three times a month 3.2%
77
6.6%
15

0
3.5%
92
Less than once a month 92.7%
2226
85.0%
192

6
92.0%
2418
Missing 6 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
2402
100.0%
226

6

2628


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.0%
14
0.0%
0
4.3%
16

4
1.3%
31
Once a week 0.9%
2
4.2%
21
3.8%
27
1.9%
10
1.9%
7

16
2.9%
67
One to three times a month 2.2%
5
5.6%
28
2.8%
20
3.6%
19
3.2%
12

9
3.6%
84
Less than once a month 96.9%
216
90.1%
454
91.4%
645
94.5%
502
90.6%
339

267
92.2%
2156
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
504
100.0%
706
100.0%
531
100.0%
374

296

2338