Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DOROSARY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Next I will read a list of religious practices. As I read each one, please tell me how often you participate in this religious practice. -- Pray the rosary
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) One to three times a month
  4) Less than once a month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More than once a week 351 13.3% 13.3%
Once a week 188 7.1% 20.4%
One to three times a month 363 13.8% 34.2%
Less than once a month 1737 65.8% 100%
Missing 2 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 21.3%
38
14.7%
109
15.2%
94
8.8%
38
14.1%
26

48
14.2%
305
Once a week 9.0%
16
10.3%
76
6.5%
40
3.5%
15
0.0%
0

40
6.8%
147
One to three times a month 14.0%
25
14.6%
108
17.2%
106
9.0%
39
10.3%
19

67
13.8%
297
Less than once a month 55.6%
99
60.4%
447
61.1%
377
78.7%
340
75.5%
139

335
65.2%
1402
Missing 0 2 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
740
100.0%
617
100.0%
432
100.0%
184

490

2151


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 12.8%
188
28.6%
53
13.0%
43
10.1%
65

2
13.3%
349
Once a week 8.8%
129
7.6%
14
3.0%
10
5.3%
34

0
7.1%
187
One to three times a month 13.4%
197
15.1%
28
15.5%
51
13.4%
86

0
13.8%
362
Less than once a month 65.1%
958
48.6%
90
68.5%
226
71.1%
456

7
65.8%
1730
Missing 2 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
1472
100.0%
185
100.0%
330
100.0%
641

9

2628


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 7.9%
82
16.8%
269
13.3%
351
Once a week 7.0%
73
7.2%
115
7.1%
188
One to three times a month 12.1%
126
14.8%
237
13.8%
363
Less than once a month 73.0%
761
61.1%
976
65.8%
1737
Missing 0 2 2
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1597

2639


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
More than once a week 28.8%
192
11.2%
114
4.8%
46
13.3%
352
Once a week 11.4%
76
4.7%
48
6.6%
63
7.1%
187
One to three times a month 15.3%
102
13.6%
139
12.8%
122
13.8%
363
Less than once a month 44.4%
296
70.5%
719
75.8%
722
65.8%
1737
Missing 2 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
1020
100.0%
953

2639


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 16.4%
179
8.7%
55
7.6%
30
13.3%
30

58
12.5%
294
Once a week 7.3%
80
7.0%
44
9.6%
38
2.2%
5

20
7.1%
167
One to three times a month 10.6%
116
17.9%
113
22.4%
89
4.4%
10

35
14.0%
328
Less than once a month 65.7%
718
66.5%
421
60.5%
240
80.1%
181

176
66.4%
1560
Missing 1 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
633
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

289

2349


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 12.8%
262
12.0%
44
11.8%
8
33.3%
36

2
13.5%
350
Once a week 6.9%
142
8.7%
32
10.3%
7
5.6%
6

1
7.2%
187
One to three times a month 12.7%
261
20.2%
74
13.2%
9
16.7%
18

0
14.0%
362
Less than once a month 67.6%
1386
59.1%
217
64.7%
44
44.4%
48

41
65.3%
1695
Missing 2 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
2051
100.0%
367
100.0%
68
100.0%
108

44

2594


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 12.8%
309
18.1%
41

1
13.3%
350
Once a week 7.1%
170
6.6%
15

2
7.0%
185
One to three times a month 13.2%
318
19.9%
45

0
13.8%
363
Less than once a month 66.9%
1609
55.3%
125

2
65.9%
1734
Missing 2 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
2406
100.0%
226

5

2632


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 26.3%
59
17.3%
87
10.5%
74
10.2%
54
5.1%
19

59
12.5%
293
Once a week 8.9%
20
7.3%
37
6.2%
44
8.1%
43
4.3%
16

28
6.8%
160
One to three times a month 14.7%
33
17.1%
86
15.0%
106
9.8%
52
14.2%
53

32
14.1%
330
Less than once a month 50.0%
112
58.3%
294
68.3%
482
71.9%
381
76.5%
286

182
66.5%
1555
Missing 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
504
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

301

2338