Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


REGPRAY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Next I will read a list of religious practices. As I read each one, please tell me how often you participate in this religious practice. -- Start and end the day with a prayer
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) One to three times a month
  4) Less than once a month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More than once a week 1509 57.3% 57.3%
Once a week 208 7.9% 65.2%
One to three times a month 244 9.3% 74.5%
Less than once a month 672 25.5% 100%
Missing 8 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 75.3%
134
59.9%
445
59.5%
366
54.2%
230
42.9%
79

255
58.5%
1254
Once a week 3.4%
6
4.7%
35
6.5%
40
11.8%
50
9.8%
18

60
6.9%
149
One to three times a month 3.9%
7
8.7%
65
10.6%
65
7.1%
30
10.3%
19

58
8.7%
186
Less than once a month 17.4%
31
26.6%
198
23.4%
144
26.9%
114
37.0%
68

117
25.9%
555
Missing 0 0 1 7 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
743
100.0%
615
100.0%
424
100.0%
184

490

2144


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 56.9%
838
72.7%
136
57.6%
190
53.9%
343

2
57.4%
1507
Once a week 7.9%
117
14.4%
27
2.1%
7
9.0%
57

0
7.9%
208
One to three times a month 9.2%
136
9.6%
18
10.6%
35
8.8%
56

0
9.3%
245
Less than once a month 25.9%
381
3.2%
6
29.7%
98
28.3%
180

7
25.3%
665
Missing 2 0 0 6 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
1472
100.0%
187
100.0%
330
100.0%
636

9

2625


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 43.7%
452
66.1%
1057
57.3%
1509
Once a week 9.0%
93
7.3%
116
7.9%
209
One to three times a month 9.4%
97
9.1%
146
9.2%
243
Less than once a month 38.0%
393
17.5%
279
25.5%
672
Missing 7 1 8
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
1598

2633


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
More than once a week 71.2%
476
58.2%
592
46.5%
440
57.3%
1508
Once a week 7.6%
51
4.9%
50
11.4%
108
7.9%
209
One to three times a month 3.6%
24
12.8%
130
9.5%
90
9.3%
244
Less than once a month 17.6%
118
24.1%
245
32.6%
308
25.5%
671
Missing 0 1 7 8
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1017
100.0%
946

2632


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 56.5%
614
49.8%
316
66.0%
262
56.6%
128

189
56.3%
1320
Once a week 8.7%
95
5.7%
36
9.3%
37
5.8%
13

27
7.7%
181
One to three times a month 8.3%
90
12.1%
77
9.3%
37
6.6%
15

25
9.3%
219
Less than once a month 26.5%
288
32.3%
205
15.4%
61
31.0%
70

48
26.6%
624
Missing 7 0 0 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
1087
100.0%
634
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

289

2344


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 54.7%
1119
69.6%
256
70.1%
47
62.0%
67

20
57.5%
1489
Once a week 8.4%
172
6.8%
25
6.0%
4
7.4%
8

0
8.1%
209
One to three times a month 9.4%
193
5.7%
21
6.0%
4
17.6%
19

7
9.2%
237
Less than once a month 27.5%
563
17.9%
66
17.9%
12
13.0%
14

17
25.3%
655
Missing 7 0 0 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
2047
100.0%
368
100.0%
67
100.0%
108

44

2590


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 56.6%
1358
65.9%
149

2
57.4%
1507
Once a week 8.0%
192
7.1%
16

0
7.9%
208
One to three times a month 9.5%
227
7.1%
16

0
9.3%
243
Less than once a month 26.0%
623
19.9%
45

3
25.4%
668
Missing 8 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
2400
100.0%
226

5

2626


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 77.0%
171
61.3%
309
54.6%
385
52.1%
275
47.1%
176

192
56.4%
1316
Once a week 8.1%
18
8.5%
43
7.7%
54
5.1%
27
7.0%
26

40
7.2%
168
One to three times a month 3.6%
8
8.5%
43
7.9%
56
13.1%
69
11.8%
44

24
9.4%
220
Less than once a month 11.3%
25
21.6%
109
29.8%
210
29.7%
157
34.2%
128

42
27.0%
629
Missing 1 0 0 1 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
504
100.0%
705
100.0%
528
100.0%
374

298

2333