Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SAINTS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Next I will read a list of religious practices. As I read each one, please tell me how often you participate in this religious practice. -- Practice devotions to Mary or a special saint
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) One to three times a month
  4) Less than once a month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More than once a week 605 23.1% 23.1%
Once a week 161 6.1% 29.2%
One to three times a month 313 11.9% 41.1%
Less than once a month 1542 58.8% 99.9%
Missing 20 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 45.1%
79
25.9%
192
24.2%
149
18.2%
77
17.9%
33

76
24.8%
530
Once a week 8.0%
14
7.8%
58
4.7%
29
8.0%
34
2.2%
4

22
6.5%
139
One to three times a month 5.7%
10
17.9%
133
9.4%
58
8.5%
36
7.1%
13

63
11.7%
250
Less than once a month 41.1%
72
48.3%
358
61.7%
380
65.3%
277
72.8%
134

321
57.1%
1221
Missing 3 0 0 8 0 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
741
100.0%
616
100.0%
424
100.0%
184

482

2140


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 21.9%
322
39.3%
70
28.0%
92
18.9%
120

2
23.1%
604
Once a week 8.4%
124
1.7%
3
0.9%
3
4.7%
30

0
6.1%
160
One to three times a month 10.8%
159
24.7%
44
3.6%
12
14.4%
91

7
11.7%
306
Less than once a month 58.9%
866
34.3%
61
67.5%
222
62.0%
393

0
59.0%
1542
Missing 4 6 1 8 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
1471
100.0%
178
100.0%
329
100.0%
634

9

2612


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 17.1%
176
27.0%
429
23.1%
605
Once a week 4.1%
42
7.4%
118
6.1%
160
One to three times a month 11.6%
120
12.2%
194
12.0%
314
Less than once a month 67.2%
694
53.4%
848
58.8%
1542
Missing 10 10 20
TOTAL 100.0%
1032
100.0%
1589

2621


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
More than once a week 42.6%
281
21.0%
214
11.8%
111
23.1%
606
Once a week 6.8%
45
7.1%
72
4.6%
43
6.1%
160
One to three times a month 10.5%
69
10.7%
109
14.3%
135
11.9%
313
Less than once a month 40.1%
264
61.2%
623
69.4%
654
58.8%
1541
Missing 9 1 10 20
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
1018
100.0%
943

2620


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 24.1%
263
18.5%
116
24.3%
94
20.1%
45

88
22.2%
518
Once a week 6.5%
71
4.9%
31
5.9%
23
4.9%
11

24
5.8%
136
One to three times a month 11.8%
129
10.4%
65
20.4%
79
1.3%
3

36
11.8%
276
Less than once a month 57.6%
628
66.2%
416
49.4%
191
73.7%
165

142
60.1%
1400
Missing 2 6 10 1 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
628
100.0%
387
100.0%
224

290

2330


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 21.4%
436
32.7%
117
11.8%
8
29.6%
32

12
23.0%
593
Once a week 5.7%
117
8.1%
29
10.3%
7
6.5%
7

0
6.2%
160
One to three times a month 11.9%
242
12.6%
45
7.4%
5
13.0%
14

7
11.9%
306
Less than once a month 61.1%
1247
46.6%
167
70.6%
48
50.9%
55

25
58.9%
1517
Missing 11 8 0 0 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
2042
100.0%
358
100.0%
68
100.0%
108

44

2576


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 22.7%
543
27.7%
61

1
23.1%
604
Once a week 6.1%
145
7.3%
16

0
6.2%
161
One to three times a month 12.1%
289
10.9%
24

0
12.0%
313
Less than once a month 59.2%
1419
54.1%
119

4
58.8%
1538
Missing 13 6 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
2396
100.0%
220

5

2616


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 37.1%
82
28.8%
143
20.7%
146
14.7%
78
11.5%
43

115
21.1%
492
Once a week 8.6%
19
4.8%
24
6.1%
43
6.6%
35
4.3%
16

23
5.9%
137
One to three times a month 17.6%
39
12.5%
62
9.2%
65
16.4%
87
9.9%
37

24
12.5%
290
Less than once a month 36.7%
81
53.9%
268
64.0%
452
62.3%
331
74.3%
278

132
60.5%
1410
Missing 3 8 0 0 0 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
497
100.0%
706
100.0%
531
100.0%
374

294

2329