Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELGROUP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Next I will read a list of religious practices. As I read each one, please tell me how often you participate in this religious practice. -- Attend prayer groups or faith-sharing groups
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) One to three times a month
  4) Less than once a month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More than once a week 29 1.1% 1.1%
Once a week 107 4.1% 5.2%
One to three times a month 172 6.5% 11.7%
Less than once a month 2320 88.3% 100%
Missing 13 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 2.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
3.8%
7

9
0.9%
19
Once a week 7.3%
13
2.6%
19
2.1%
13
2.3%
10
3.3%
6

45
2.8%
61
One to three times a month 2.2%
4
8.6%
64
7.3%
45
3.0%
13
5.4%
10

35
6.3%
136
Less than once a month 88.2%
157
88.4%
656
89.9%
553
94.4%
406
87.5%
161

387
89.9%
1933
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
742
100.0%
615
100.0%
430
100.0%
184

476

2149


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 0.7%
10
1.1%
2
2.1%
7
1.4%
9

0
1.1%
28
Once a week 4.0%
59
1.6%
3
3.6%
12
4.9%
31

1
4.0%
105
One to three times a month 6.7%
99
7.6%
14
6.1%
20
6.4%
40

0
6.6%
173
Less than once a month 88.6%
1307
89.7%
166
88.1%
290
87.3%
548

8
88.3%
2311
Missing 0 0 0 13 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
185
100.0%
329
100.0%
628

9

2617


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 1.4%
15
0.9%
14
1.1%
29
Once a week 3.3%
34
4.6%
73
4.1%
107
One to three times a month 5.7%
59
7.1%
113
6.5%
172
Less than once a month 89.6%
933
87.4%
1386
88.3%
2319
Missing 0 13 13
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1586

2627


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
More than once a week 2.4%
16
0.2%
2
1.1%
10
1.1%
28
Once a week 3.6%
24
5.4%
55
3.0%
28
4.1%
107
One to three times a month 9.0%
60
6.8%
69
4.7%
44
6.6%
173
Less than once a month 85.0%
568
87.6%
887
91.3%
864
88.3%
2319
Missing 0 6 7 13
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1013
100.0%
946

2627


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 0.5%
6
0.6%
4
4.1%
16
0.0%
0

3
1.1%
26
Once a week 2.5%
27
3.7%
23
7.9%
31
4.0%
9

16
3.9%
90
One to three times a month 4.5%
49
9.1%
57
9.7%
38
8.0%
18

11
6.9%
162
Less than once a month 92.5%
1011
86.6%
544
78.2%
305
88.1%
199

260
88.1%
2059
Missing 0 6 7 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
628
100.0%
390
100.0%
226

290

2337


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 0.5%
10
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
8

9
0.7%
19
Once a week 3.3%
68
7.8%
28
11.9%
8
1.9%
2

0
4.1%
106
One to three times a month 5.9%
121
10.8%
39
13.4%
9
1.9%
2

0
6.6%
171
Less than once a month 90.3%
1854
81.1%
292
74.6%
50
88.7%
94

29
88.6%
2290
Missing 0 7 0 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
360
100.0%
67
100.0%
106

38

2586


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 0.9%
22
3.1%
7

0
1.1%
29
Once a week 3.8%
92
6.6%
15

0
4.1%
107
One to three times a month 5.9%
141
13.7%
31

0
6.6%
172
Less than once a month 89.4%
2141
76.5%
173

6
88.3%
2314
Missing 13 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
2396
100.0%
226

6

2622


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 1.3%
3
1.6%
8
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
2.1%
8

6
0.9%
22
Once a week 0.0%
0
3.6%
18
4.5%
32
3.0%
16
5.1%
19

22
3.6%
85
One to three times a month 13.0%
29
5.9%
30
7.2%
51
5.1%
27
2.4%
9

26
6.2%
146
Less than once a month 85.7%
191
88.9%
449
88.1%
622
91.5%
485
90.3%
337

236
89.2%
2084
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
373

290

2337