Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PRAYPRIV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Next I will read a list of religious practices. As I read each one, please tell me how often you participate in this religious practice. -- Pray privately
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) One to three times a month
  4) Less than once a month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More than once a week 1801 68.2% 68.2%
Once a week 232 8.8% 77%
One to three times a month 250 9.5% 86.5%
Less than once a month 356 13.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 80.3%
143
71.0%
527
73.9%
456
62.2%
268
57.6%
106

302
69.7%
1500
Once a week 5.6%
10
7.3%
54
6.5%
40
10.4%
45
11.4%
21

63
7.9%
170
One to three times a month 3.4%
6
9.2%
68
11.8%
73
8.8%
38
9.8%
18

48
9.4%
203
Less than once a month 10.7%
19
12.5%
93
7.8%
48
18.6%
80
21.2%
39

78
13.0%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
742
100.0%
617
100.0%
431
100.0%
184

491

2152


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 69.2%
1021
83.8%
155
65.5%
216
63.6%
408

2
68.4%
1800
Once a week 9.0%
133
9.7%
18
6.4%
21
9.3%
60

0
8.8%
232
One to three times a month 9.3%
137
5.4%
10
9.1%
30
11.4%
73

0
9.5%
250
Less than once a month 12.5%
184
1.1%
2
19.1%
63
15.7%
101

7
13.3%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
185
100.0%
330
100.0%
642

9

2632


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 51.3%
535
79.2%
1266
68.2%
1801
Once a week 11.1%
116
7.3%
117
8.8%
233
One to three times a month 14.7%
153
6.1%
97
9.5%
250
Less than once a month 22.8%
238
7.4%
118
13.5%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1598

2640


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
More than once a week 75.1%
502
69.5%
708
62.1%
591
68.2%
1801
Once a week 6.7%
45
8.5%
87
10.5%
100
8.8%
232
One to three times a month 10.0%
67
6.6%
67
12.2%
116
9.5%
250
Less than once a month 8.1%
54
15.4%
157
15.2%
145
13.5%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1019
100.0%
952

2639


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 64.8%
709
64.8%
410
79.6%
316
64.3%
146

220
67.2%
1581
Once a week 10.6%
116
7.7%
49
9.3%
37
5.3%
12

20
9.1%
214
One to three times a month 11.7%
128
11.4%
72
3.8%
15
12.3%
28

7
10.3%
243
Less than once a month 12.9%
141
16.1%
102
7.3%
29
18.1%
41

44
13.3%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
633
100.0%
397
100.0%
227

291

2351


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 65.3%
1341
78.0%
287
80.9%
55
84.1%
90

29
68.3%
1773
Once a week 9.7%
199
7.6%
28
4.4%
3
1.9%
2

0
8.9%
232
One to three times a month 11.2%
229
3.8%
14
2.9%
2
3.7%
4

1
9.6%
249
Less than once a month 13.8%
284
10.6%
39
11.8%
8
10.3%
11

14
13.2%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
368
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

44

2596


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 67.5%
1625
76.5%
173

3
68.2%
1798
Once a week 9.2%
222
4.4%
10

0
8.8%
232
One to three times a month 9.1%
220
13.3%
30

0
9.5%
250
Less than once a month 14.2%
342
5.8%
13

2
13.5%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
226

5

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 85.3%
191
70.8%
358
66.3%
468
64.5%
342
54.7%
204

239
66.8%
1563
Once a week 7.1%
16
8.7%
44
8.1%
57
11.5%
61
12.1%
45

10
9.5%
223
One to three times a month 1.8%
4
8.9%
45
11.9%
84
8.7%
46
14.2%
53

18
9.9%
232
Less than once a month 5.8%
13
11.7%
59
13.7%
97
15.3%
81
19.0%
71

36
13.7%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
506
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
373

303

2339