Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HOLYDAYS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now, I have a few other religious practices that I'd like you to think about. First, how often, if ever, do you attend Mass on Holy Days of Obligation?
  1) Regularly
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regularly 1056 40% 40%
Sometimes 791 30% 70%
Rarely 391 14.8% 84.8%
Never 400 15.1% 99.9%
Don't know 3 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Regularly 33.5%
60
36.8%
273
42.0%
259
36.3%
156
44.0%
81

227
38.6%
829
Sometimes 23.5%
42
34.0%
252
29.2%
180
36.3%
156
21.2%
39

123
31.1%
669
Rarely 10.6%
19
13.5%
100
15.6%
96
14.9%
64
14.1%
26

86
14.2%
305
Never 30.7%
55
15.7%
116
13.1%
81
12.6%
54
20.7%
38

55
16.0%
344
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
741
100.0%
616
100.0%
430
100.0%
184

491

2150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Regularly 40.0%
590
51.4%
95
21.8%
72
46.4%
298

1
40.1%
1055
Sometimes 32.5%
480
16.8%
31
31.7%
105
27.3%
175

1
30.0%
791
Rarely 13.4%
197
18.9%
35
19.0%
63
13.9%
89

7
14.6%
384
Never 14.1%
208
13.0%
24
26.6%
88
12.5%
80

0
15.2%
400
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
185
100.0%
331
100.0%
642

9

2633


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Regularly 39.7%
414
40.1%
642
40.0%
1056
Sometimes 27.4%
286
31.6%
506
30.0%
792
Rarely 15.1%
157
14.6%
234
14.8%
391
Never 17.8%
185
13.4%
215
15.1%
400
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1600

2642


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Regularly 53.1%
355
29.2%
298
42.2%
403
40.0%
1056
Sometimes 19.6%
131
36.8%
375
30.0%
286
30.0%
792
Rarely 7.8%
52
17.9%
182
16.4%
156
14.8%
390
Never 19.0%
127
16.1%
164
11.4%
109
15.1%
400
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1019
100.0%
954

2641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Regularly 38.9%
425
33.3%
211
48.1%
191
27.9%
63

166
37.9%
890
Sometimes 27.4%
299
36.3%
230
35.8%
142
28.8%
65

55
31.3%
736
Rarely 17.1%
187
16.7%
106
7.3%
29
15.9%
36

34
15.2%
358
Never 16.7%
182
13.7%
87
8.8%
35
27.4%
62

33
15.6%
366
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
634
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

291

2350


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Regularly 39.0%
801
49.1%
181
21.7%
15
51.4%
55

4
40.5%
1052
Sometimes 29.5%
606
33.1%
122
36.2%
25
22.4%
24

14
29.9%
777
Rarely 16.0%
328
4.3%
16
29.0%
20
10.3%
11

16
14.4%
375
Never 15.5%
318
12.7%
47
13.0%
9
15.9%
17

10
15.1%
391
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
369
100.0%
69
100.0%
107

44

2598


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Regularly 40.1%
965
40.5%
92

0
40.1%
1057
Sometimes 28.9%
696
41.4%
94

1
30.0%
790
Rarely 15.2%
365
11.5%
26

0
14.8%
391
Never 15.8%
380
6.6%
15

4
15.0%
395
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
227

5

2636


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Regularly 46.2%
103
41.5%
209
42.6%
301
31.7%
168
35.4%
132

143
39.1%
913
Sometimes 27.8%
62
27.4%
138
31.4%
222
32.8%
174
30.6%
114

81
30.4%
710
Rarely 13.9%
31
16.3%
82
13.5%
95
19.1%
101
13.9%
52

30
15.5%
361
Never 12.1%
27
14.9%
75
12.5%
88
16.4%
87
20.1%
75

48
15.1%
352
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
504
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
373

305

2336