Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


GOCONFES (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now, I have a few other religious practices that I'd like you to think about. About how often, if ever, do you go to private confession with a priest?
  1) Regularly
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regularly 214 8.1% 8.1%
Sometimes 289 10.9% 19%
Rarely 630 23.9% 42.9%
Never 1497 56.7% 99.6%
Don't know 11 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Regularly 3.4%
6
11.6%
86
6.2%
38
3.0%
13
10.9%
20

51
7.6%
163
Sometimes 12.9%
23
11.5%
85
12.0%
74
7.2%
31
20.7%
38

38
11.7%
251
Rarely 23.0%
41
19.0%
141
28.4%
175
31.6%
136
7.1%
13

124
23.5%
506
Never 60.7%
108
57.8%
428
51.9%
320
58.1%
250
61.4%
113

278
56.7%
1219
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
741
100.0%
617
100.0%
430
100.0%
184

491

2150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Regularly 7.3%
107
8.1%
15
5.2%
17
11.5%
74

1
8.1%
213
Sometimes 11.4%
168
15.7%
29
9.4%
31
9.5%
61

0
11.0%
289
Rarely 24.8%
366
35.1%
65
15.2%
50
23.2%
149

0
23.9%
630
Never 56.1%
827
39.5%
73
70.3%
232
55.5%
356

8
56.6%
1488
Don't know 0.5%
7
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
185
100.0%
330
100.0%
641

9

2631


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Regularly 7.3%
76
8.6%
138
8.1%
214
Sometimes 10.7%
111
11.1%
178
10.9%
289
Rarely 24.1%
251
23.8%
380
23.9%
631
Never 57.6%
600
56.0%
896
56.6%
1496
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.4%
7
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1599

2641


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Regularly 11.2%
75
5.6%
57
8.6%
82
8.1%
214
Sometimes 16.7%
112
8.4%
86
9.6%
91
10.9%
289
Rarely 24.5%
164
22.8%
232
24.7%
235
23.9%
631
Never 46.1%
309
63.2%
644
57.0%
543
56.6%
1496
Don't know 1.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
1019
100.0%
952

2641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Regularly 6.9%
75
10.3%
65
12.3%
49
3.5%
8

18
8.4%
197
Sometimes 13.4%
147
7.6%
48
13.4%
53
6.2%
14

27
11.1%
262
Rarely 20.0%
219
25.1%
159
23.7%
94
39.8%
90

69
23.9%
562
Never 59.3%
649
57.1%
362
50.6%
201
50.4%
114

170
56.4%
1326
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

7
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
634
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

291

2351


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Regularly 7.2%
147
13.1%
48
5.9%
4
14.0%
15

0
8.2%
214
Sometimes 11.1%
228
13.4%
49
1.5%
1
7.5%
8

2
11.0%
286
Rarely 23.3%
479
27.8%
102
22.1%
15
24.3%
26

8
24.0%
622
Never 58.2%
1195
45.8%
168
70.6%
48
47.7%
51

34
56.3%
1462
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
7

0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
367
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

44

2595


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Regularly 8.6%
206
3.5%
8

0
8.1%
214
Sometimes 10.8%
259
13.3%
30

0
11.0%
289
Rarely 23.4%
563
29.6%
67

0
23.9%
630
Never 57.2%
1377
50.4%
114

6
56.6%
1491
Don't know 0.2%
4
3.1%
7

0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
226

6

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Regularly 10.7%
24
9.9%
50
7.2%
51
4.9%
26
2.7%
10

54
6.9%
161
Sometimes 15.2%
34
12.5%
63
12.5%
88
6.2%
33
9.4%
35

35
10.8%
253
Rarely 17.9%
40
29.3%
148
21.0%
148
23.6%
125
28.9%
108

62
24.3%
569
Never 56.3%
126
48.3%
244
59.1%
417
63.9%
338
59.1%
221

150
57.6%
1346
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.3%
7
0.0%
0

3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
505
100.0%
705
100.0%
529
100.0%
374

304

2337