Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PENSERVE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now, I have a few other religious practices that I'd like you to think about. And, about how often, if ever, do you attend group penance service?
  1) Regularly
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regularly 83 3.1% 3.1%
Sometimes 121 4.6% 7.7%
Rarely 421 15.9% 23.6%
Never 2005 75.9% 99.5%
Don't know 11 .4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Regularly 5.1%
9
4.7%
35
4.1%
25
0.7%
3
0.0%
0

11
3.3%
72
Sometimes 5.1%
9
6.1%
45
5.0%
31
1.9%
8
3.2%
6

22
4.6%
99
Rarely 12.5%
22
11.1%
82
18.5%
114
23.9%
103
20.5%
38

62
16.7%
359
Never 75.6%
133
77.5%
575
71.9%
443
73.5%
317
76.2%
141

396
74.8%
1609
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.7%
5
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
742
100.0%
616
100.0%
431
100.0%
185

491

2150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Regularly 3.1%
46
5.9%
11
2.7%
9
2.7%
17

0
3.2%
83
Sometimes 4.9%
72
9.1%
17
4.3%
14
2.7%
17

1
4.6%
120
Rarely 16.3%
241
19.4%
36
10.7%
35
16.8%
108

0
16.0%
420
Never 75.1%
1108
65.1%
121
82.3%
270
77.5%
497

8
75.9%
1996
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2

0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
186
100.0%
328
100.0%
641

9

2630


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Regularly 2.6%
27
3.5%
56
3.1%
83
Sometimes 3.8%
40
5.1%
81
4.6%
121
Rarely 15.4%
160
16.3%
261
15.9%
421
Never 78.0%
813
74.5%
1192
75.9%
2005
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
9
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1599

2641


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Regularly 4.9%
33
2.7%
28
2.3%
22
3.1%
83
Sometimes 5.5%
37
4.6%
47
3.8%
36
4.5%
120
Rarely 18.7%
125
16.8%
171
13.1%
125
16.0%
421
Never 70.0%
467
75.3%
768
80.8%
769
75.9%
2004
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
1020
100.0%
952

2639


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Regularly 1.8%
20
2.4%
15
5.1%
20
4.8%
11

17
2.8%
66
Sometimes 3.4%
37
8.2%
52
5.8%
23
0.0%
0

9
4.8%
112
Rarely 14.5%
158
22.0%
139
11.6%
46
22.5%
51

27
16.8%
394
Never 80.1%
876
67.1%
425
76.5%
303
72.7%
165

236
75.3%
1769
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0

2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
633
100.0%
396
100.0%
227

291

2349


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Regularly 1.9%
40
8.5%
31
13.2%
9
0.0%
0

2
3.1%
80
Sometimes 4.8%
99
4.4%
16
1.5%
1
3.8%
4

0
4.6%
120
Rarely 17.8%
365
8.7%
32
0.0%
0
15.1%
16

7
15.9%
413
Never 75.3%
1545
77.3%
283
85.3%
58
79.2%
84

35
76.0%
1970
Don't know 0.2%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
2

0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
366
100.0%
68
100.0%
106

44

2593


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Regularly 3.2%
76
3.1%
7

0
3.1%
83
Sometimes 4.2%
101
8.8%
20

0
4.6%
121
Rarely 15.3%
369
23.0%
52

0
16.0%
421
Never 76.9%
1852
65.0%
147

6
75.9%
1999
Don't know 0.5%
11
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
226

6

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Regularly 4.9%
11
2.4%
12
3.7%
26
1.3%
7
0.5%
2

26
2.5%
58
Sometimes 5.4%
12
4.0%
20
7.6%
54
3.2%
17
2.1%
8

10
4.7%
111
Rarely 15.2%
34
14.5%
73
15.7%
111
13.4%
71
26.5%
99

33
16.6%
388
Never 73.2%
164
78.8%
398
73.0%
516
81.5%
432
70.8%
264

232
75.8%
1774
Don't know 1.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0

2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
505
100.0%
707
100.0%
530
100.0%
373

303

2339