Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TRINITY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now, I'd like to ask some questions about your religious beliefs and experiences. Not all religious beliefs are equally important to all people. As I read each of the following items, tell me how important it is to you. -- There are three persons in one God.
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 1397 52.9% 52.9%
Fairly important 452 17.1% 70%
Somewhat important 287 10.9% 80.9%
Not very important 458 17.3% 98.2%
Don't know 47 1.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Very important 61.6%
109
58.1%
430
50.6%
312
55.3%
238
39.1%
72

235
54.1%
1161
Fairly important 17.5%
31
15.3%
113
17.2%
106
14.4%
62
17.4%
32

108
16.0%
344
Somewhat important 7.3%
13
8.5%
63
12.3%
76
11.9%
51
15.2%
28

56
10.8%
231
Not very important 7.9%
14
15.4%
114
19.0%
117
17.0%
73
28.3%
52

87
17.2%
370
Don't know 5.6%
10
2.7%
20
0.8%
5
1.4%
6
0.0%
0

6
1.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
740
100.0%
616
100.0%
430
100.0%
184

492

2147


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Very important 56.6%
834
71.9%
133
40.1%
132
46.0%
295

2
53.0%
1394
Fairly important 15.7%
231
11.9%
22
23.4%
77
18.1%
116

7
17.0%
446
Somewhat important 9.6%
142
3.8%
7
7.3%
24
17.6%
113

0
10.9%
286
Not very important 16.9%
249
9.2%
17
26.7%
88
16.2%
104

0
17.4%
458
Don't know 1.2%
18
3.2%
6
2.4%
8
2.2%
14

0
1.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
185
100.0%
329
100.0%
642

9

2630


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 47.2%
491
56.6%
906
52.9%
1397
Fairly important 18.8%
196
16.1%
257
17.2%
453
Somewhat important 11.0%
114
10.8%
173
10.9%
287
Not very important 20.9%
218
15.0%
240
17.3%
458
Don't know 2.1%
22
1.5%
24
1.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1600

2641


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Very important 66.3%
443
47.8%
488
48.9%
466
52.9%
1397
Fairly important 14.7%
98
14.5%
148
21.6%
206
17.1%
452
Somewhat important 6.0%
40
13.9%
142
10.9%
104
10.8%
286
Not very important 11.8%
79
21.6%
220
16.8%
160
17.4%
459
Don't know 1.2%
8
2.2%
22
1.7%
16
1.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1020
100.0%
952

2640


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Very important 50.5%
553
51.3%
325
63.0%
250
35.8%
81

188
51.4%
1209
Fairly important 15.6%
171
18.3%
116
16.9%
67
24.8%
56

43
17.4%
410
Somewhat important 12.4%
136
15.8%
100
6.0%
24
4.9%
11

16
11.5%
271
Not very important 18.6%
204
14.1%
89
13.1%
52
31.0%
70

43
17.7%
415
Don't know 2.7%
30
0.5%
3
1.0%
4
3.5%
8

1
1.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
633
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

291

2350


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 51.0%
1047
65.1%
239
53.7%
36
61.1%
66

8
53.5%
1388
Fairly important 17.0%
350
22.1%
81
9.0%
6
5.6%
6

9
17.1%
443
Somewhat important 11.9%
244
4.4%
16
13.4%
9
8.3%
9

9
10.7%
278
Not very important 18.2%
373
7.9%
29
19.4%
13
23.1%
25

18
17.0%
440
Don't know 1.9%
39
0.5%
2
4.5%
3
1.9%
2

0
1.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
367
100.0%
67
100.0%
108

44

2595


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Very important 52.1%
1254
61.5%
139

3
52.9%
1393
Fairly important 17.2%
415
16.8%
38

0
17.2%
453
Somewhat important 11.5%
278
3.5%
8

0
10.9%
286
Not very important 17.3%
417
17.3%
39

2
17.3%
456
Don't know 1.9%
45
0.9%
2

0
1.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
226

5

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Very important 65.0%
145
53.0%
268
47.7%
337
52.6%
279
43.3%
162

207
50.9%
1191
Fairly important 11.2%
25
20.2%
102
21.0%
148
12.3%
65
19.5%
73

40
17.7%
413
Somewhat important 11.2%
25
8.7%
44
14.2%
100
11.7%
62
10.4%
39

17
11.5%
270
Not very important 9.4%
21
15.6%
79
16.1%
114
20.2%
107
26.7%
100

38
18.0%
421
Don't know 3.1%
7
2.6%
13
1.0%
7
3.2%
17
0.0%
0

2
1.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
506
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

304

2339