Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESURECT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now, I'd like to ask some questions about your religious beliefs and experiences. Not all religious beliefs are equally important to all people. As I read each of the following items, tell me how important it is to you. -- Jesus physically rose from the dead.
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 1885 71.4% 71.4%
Fairly important 324 12.3% 83.7%
Somewhat important 217 8.2% 91.9%
Not very important 196 7.4% 99.3%
Don't know 19 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Very important 80.8%
143
77.1%
571
69.3%
427
70.3%
303
54.3%
100

341
71.8%
1544
Fairly important 5.6%
10
9.0%
67
14.9%
92
13.2%
57
15.8%
29

69
11.9%
255
Somewhat important 6.8%
12
9.0%
67
8.8%
54
6.3%
27
15.2%
28

29
8.7%
188
Not very important 6.8%
12
4.6%
34
5.7%
35
10.0%
43
14.7%
27

44
7.0%
151
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.3%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

7
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
741
100.0%
616
100.0%
431
100.0%
184

490

2149


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Very important 73.5%
1083
82.8%
154
68.8%
227
65.4%
420

2
71.6%
1884
Fairly important 11.5%
170
10.2%
19
12.4%
41
13.6%
87

7
12.0%
317
Somewhat important 9.2%
136
3.2%
6
3.6%
12
9.8%
63

0
8.2%
217
Not very important 5.6%
83
3.8%
7
13.0%
43
9.8%
63

0
7.4%
196
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
1.4%
9

0
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
186
100.0%
330
100.0%
642

9

2632


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 66.9%
696
74.4%
1189
71.4%
1885
Fairly important 12.8%
133
11.9%
191
12.3%
324
Somewhat important 8.6%
90
7.9%
127
8.2%
217
Not very important 11.5%
120
4.8%
76
7.4%
196
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.0%
16
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1599

2640


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Very important 82.8%
554
64.8%
660
70.5%
672
71.4%
1886
Fairly important 5.7%
38
14.7%
150
14.3%
136
12.3%
324
Somewhat important 5.1%
34
10.7%
109
7.8%
74
8.2%
217
Not very important 6.3%
42
8.3%
85
7.2%
69
7.4%
196
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.5%
15
0.2%
2
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Very important 67.7%
740
68.1%
431
81.1%
321
74.3%
168

224
70.7%
1660
Fairly important 12.9%
141
16.0%
101
8.3%
33
6.6%
15

33
12.4%
290
Somewhat important 9.9%
108
7.3%
46
3.5%
14
11.9%
27

22
8.3%
195
Not very important 9.2%
101
7.4%
47
5.3%
21
7.1%
16

11
7.9%
185
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.3%
8
1.8%
7
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
633
100.0%
396
100.0%
226

290

2348


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 69.1%
1419
86.4%
317
61.2%
41
83.2%
89

19
71.9%
1866
Fairly important 14.0%
287
6.0%
22
1.5%
1
2.8%
3

11
12.1%
313
Somewhat important 7.9%
163
4.6%
17
23.9%
16
14.0%
15

6
8.1%
211
Not very important 8.1%
166
3.0%
11
13.4%
9
0.0%
0

9
7.2%
186
Don't know 0.9%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
367
100.0%
67
100.0%
107

45

2595


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Very important 70.4%
1695
82.7%
187

3
71.4%
1882
Fairly important 12.9%
310
6.2%
14

0
12.3%
324
Somewhat important 8.6%
208
4.0%
9

0
8.2%
217
Not very important 7.4%
178
6.6%
15

2
7.3%
193
Don't know 0.7%
18
0.4%
1

0
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
226

5

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Very important 84.3%
188
77.2%
390
66.4%
469
66.7%
354
64.9%
242

242
70.3%
1643
Fairly important 7.6%
17
8.5%
43
18.3%
129
11.5%
61
14.2%
53

21
13.0%
303
Somewhat important 2.7%
6
5.1%
26
11.5%
81
11.1%
59
5.9%
22

24
8.3%
194
Not very important 2.2%
5
7.5%
38
3.7%
26
10.7%
57
15.0%
56

14
7.8%
182
Don't know 3.1%
7
1.6%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
531
100.0%
373

303

2338