Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TRANSUB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now, I'd like to ask some questions about your religious beliefs and experiences. Not all religious beliefs are equally important to all people. As I read each of the following items, tell me how important it is to you. -- In Mass, the bread and wine actually become the body and blood of Christ.
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 1651 62.5% 62.5%
Fairly important 376 14.2% 76.7%
Somewhat important 250 9.5% 86.2%
Not very important 326 12.3% 98.5%
Don't know 37 1.4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Very important 71.3%
127
70.4%
522
61.5%
379
58.6%
252
47.3%
87

284
63.6%
1367
Fairly important 8.4%
15
11.3%
84
14.9%
92
19.5%
84
14.1%
26

76
14.0%
301
Somewhat important 7.3%
13
9.3%
69
11.7%
72
7.4%
32
7.6%
14

50
9.3%
200
Not very important 6.7%
12
7.7%
57
10.4%
64
14.4%
62
27.2%
50

81
11.4%
245
Don't know 6.2%
11
1.2%
9
1.5%
9
0.0%
0
3.8%
7

0
1.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
741
100.0%
616
100.0%
430
100.0%
184

491

2149


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Very important 64.9%
958
83.9%
156
56.4%
186
54.4%
350

2
62.6%
1650
Fairly important 13.4%
198
5.4%
10
15.5%
51
18.2%
117

0
14.3%
376
Somewhat important 9.2%
135
5.4%
10
7.9%
26
11.4%
73

7
9.3%
244
Not very important 11.9%
176
3.8%
7
13.9%
46
15.2%
98

0
12.4%
327
Don't know 0.5%
8
1.6%
3
6.4%
21
0.8%
5

0
1.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
186
100.0%
330
100.0%
643

9

2634


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 54.8%
570
67.6%
1081
62.5%
1651
Fairly important 14.4%
150
14.1%
226
14.2%
376
Somewhat important 10.8%
112
8.7%
139
9.5%
251
Not very important 18.1%
188
8.6%
138
12.3%
326
Don't know 2.0%
21
0.9%
15
1.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1599

2640


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Very important 78.9%
527
57.4%
585
56.6%
539
62.6%
1651
Fairly important 6.4%
43
15.1%
154
18.8%
179
14.2%
376
Somewhat important 5.5%
37
10.9%
111
10.7%
102
9.5%
250
Not very important 6.4%
43
15.1%
154
13.6%
129
12.4%
326
Don't know 2.7%
18
1.5%
15
0.3%
3
1.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1019
100.0%
952

2639


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Very important 61.0%
667
58.5%
371
73.0%
289
54.0%
122

202
61.7%
1449
Fairly important 13.9%
152
17.2%
109
14.4%
57
13.7%
31

27
14.9%
349
Somewhat important 9.6%
105
10.1%
64
4.3%
17
11.1%
25

39
9.0%
211
Not very important 14.5%
158
14.2%
90
6.6%
26
14.2%
32

21
13.0%
306
Don't know 1.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
7.1%
16

2
1.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
634
100.0%
396
100.0%
226

291

2349


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 60.8%
1249
76.8%
282
50.7%
34
72.9%
78

8
63.3%
1643
Fairly important 15.6%
321
11.2%
41
14.9%
10
2.8%
3

0
14.5%
375
Somewhat important 9.5%
196
4.6%
17
13.4%
9
14.0%
15

13
9.1%
237
Not very important 13.1%
268
7.4%
27
6.0%
4
10.3%
11

16
12.0%
310
Don't know 0.9%
19
0.0%
0
14.9%
10
0.0%
0

7
1.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
367
100.0%
67
100.0%
107

44

2594


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Very important 61.8%
1489
70.9%
161

1
62.6%
1650
Fairly important 14.2%
343
15.0%
34

0
14.3%
377
Somewhat important 9.9%
239
5.3%
12

0
9.5%
251
Not very important 12.5%
302
8.8%
20

4
12.2%
322
Don't know 1.5%
37
0.0%
0

0
1.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2410
100.0%
227

5

2637


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Very important 78.0%
174
66.3%
334
61.3%
433
55.7%
295
51.6%
193

222
61.1%
1429
Fairly important 6.7%
15
16.1%
81
16.9%
119
14.5%
77
16.3%
61

24
15.1%
353
Somewhat important 5.8%
13
6.3%
32
11.6%
82
11.1%
59
9.1%
34

29
9.4%
220
Not very important 9.4%
21
10.3%
52
9.8%
69
17.4%
92
19.3%
72

20
13.1%
306
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.4%
3
1.3%
7
3.7%
14

7
1.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
504
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

302

2337