Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HYPUNION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now, I'd like to ask some questions about your religious beliefs and experiences. Not all religious beliefs are equally important to all people. As I read each of the following items, tell me how important it is to you. -- Jesus was completely divine like God, and completely human like us in every way except sin.
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 1793 67.9% 67.9%
Fairly important 439 16.6% 84.5%
Somewhat important 184 7% 91.5%
Not very important 208 7.9% 99.4%
Don't know 16 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Very important 75.7%
134
76.4%
566
65.1%
401
67.9%
292
46.7%
86

315
68.9%
1479
Fairly important 11.9%
21
10.4%
77
22.7%
140
14.4%
62
24.5%
45

92
16.1%
345
Somewhat important 6.8%
12
7.8%
58
3.7%
23
6.5%
28
13.0%
24

39
6.8%
145
Not very important 1.7%
3
5.4%
40
7.3%
45
11.2%
48
15.2%
28

43
7.6%
164
Don't know 4.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

1
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
741
100.0%
616
100.0%
430
100.0%
184

490

2148


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Very important 69.8%
1030
74.1%
137
66.0%
217
63.4%
407

2
68.1%
1791
Fairly important 15.9%
234
15.7%
29
16.4%
54
18.8%
121

0
16.6%
438
Somewhat important 7.5%
110
4.9%
9
2.4%
8
7.8%
50

7
6.7%
177
Not very important 6.4%
95
4.3%
8
14.3%
47
9.0%
58

0
7.9%
208
Don't know 0.4%
6
1.1%
2
0.9%
3
0.9%
6

0
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
185
100.0%
329
100.0%
642

9

2631


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 64.0%
668
70.4%
1126
67.9%
1794
Fairly important 15.3%
160
17.4%
279
16.6%
439
Somewhat important 8.7%
91
5.9%
94
7.0%
185
Not very important 11.3%
118
5.6%
90
7.9%
208
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.7%
11
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1043
100.0%
1600

2643


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Very important 74.9%
500
62.5%
637
68.8%
656
67.9%
1793
Fairly important 12.9%
86
18.3%
186
17.4%
166
16.6%
438
Somewhat important 4.3%
29
8.7%
89
6.9%
66
7.0%
184
Not very important 6.9%
46
10.3%
105
6.1%
58
7.9%
209
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.2%
2
0.7%
7
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2640


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Very important 63.3%
692
69.5%
440
77.5%
307
62.4%
141

212
67.3%
1580
Fairly important 18.7%
205
16.4%
104
12.9%
51
18.6%
42

36
17.1%
402
Somewhat important 6.7%
73
5.7%
36
3.8%
15
11.5%
26

34
6.4%
150
Not very important 10.7%
117
8.2%
52
5.6%
22
6.6%
15

3
8.8%
206
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
2

5
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
633
100.0%
396
100.0%
226

290

2349


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 67.3%
1382
79.8%
293
48.5%
33
70.1%
75

10
68.7%
1783
Fairly important 17.0%
350
11.2%
41
23.5%
16
18.7%
20

12
16.5%
427
Somewhat important 6.3%
130
5.4%
20
14.7%
10
10.3%
11

13
6.6%
171
Not very important 9.0%
184
1.6%
6
10.3%
7
0.9%
1

9
7.6%
198
Don't know 0.3%
7
1.9%
7
2.9%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
367
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

44

2595


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Very important 67.2%
1618
77.0%
174

1
68.0%
1792
Fairly important 17.0%
409
12.8%
29

0
16.6%
438
Somewhat important 7.4%
177
3.1%
7

0
7.0%
184
Not very important 7.9%
190
6.2%
14

4
7.7%
204
Don't know 0.6%
14
0.9%
2

0
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2408
100.0%
226

5

2634


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Very important 77.6%
173
69.7%
352
69.7%
492
67.1%
355
53.9%
201

220
67.3%
1573
Fairly important 10.8%
24
18.4%
93
16.3%
115
16.1%
85
23.3%
87

34
17.3%
404
Somewhat important 7.6%
17
4.0%
20
8.6%
61
4.9%
26
8.3%
31

29
6.6%
155
Not very important 4.0%
9
6.7%
34
5.4%
38
11.5%
61
14.5%
54

12
8.4%
196
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0

8
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
529
100.0%
373

303

2336