Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MARYMOM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now, I'd like to ask some questions about your religious beliefs and experiences. Not all religious beliefs are equally important to all people. As I read each of the following items, tell me how important it is to you. -- Mary is the mother of God.
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 1913 72.4% 72.4%
Fairly important 292 11.1% 83.5%
Somewhat important 182 6.9% 90.4%
Not very important 221 8.4% 98.8%
Don't know 33 1.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Very important 79.1%
140
81.3%
603
68.8%
424
71.6%
308
48.4%
89

349
72.8%
1564
Fairly important 7.3%
13
5.9%
44
12.8%
79
11.6%
50
20.7%
38

67
10.4%
224
Somewhat important 3.4%
6
6.1%
45
11.4%
70
4.2%
18
11.4%
21

22
7.4%
160
Not very important 5.6%
10
5.8%
43
5.0%
31
11.2%
48
19.6%
36

52
7.8%
168
Don't know 4.5%
8
0.9%
7
1.9%
12
1.4%
6
0.0%
0

0
1.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
742
100.0%
616
100.0%
430
100.0%
184

490

2149


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Very important 73.8%
1089
74.2%
138
70.5%
232
70.4%
452

2
72.6%
1911
Fairly important 9.6%
142
12.4%
23
13.7%
45
11.7%
75

7
10.8%
285
Somewhat important 8.4%
124
8.6%
16
2.1%
7
5.5%
35

0
6.9%
182
Not very important 7.6%
112
1.6%
3
9.7%
32
11.5%
74

0
8.4%
221
Don't know 0.5%
8
3.2%
6
4.0%
13
0.9%
6

0
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
186
100.0%
329
100.0%
642

9

2632


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 64.3%
671
77.7%
1242
72.4%
1913
Fairly important 11.8%
123
10.6%
169
11.1%
292
Somewhat important 7.9%
82
6.3%
100
6.9%
182
Not very important 15.0%
156
4.1%
65
8.4%
221
Don't know 1.1%
11
1.4%
23
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1043
100.0%
1599

2642


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Very important 79.6%
532
65.9%
672
74.3%
708
72.4%
1912
Fairly important 7.9%
53
11.4%
116
12.8%
122
11.0%
291
Somewhat important 4.8%
32
10.7%
109
4.3%
41
6.9%
182
Not very important 5.4%
36
10.6%
108
8.1%
77
8.4%
221
Don't know 2.2%
15
1.4%
14
0.5%
5
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2640


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Very important 70.6%
772
74.8%
474
78.6%
312
58.8%
133

221
72.0%
1691
Fairly important 12.0%
131
10.9%
69
10.6%
42
11.9%
27

24
11.4%
269
Somewhat important 6.8%
74
3.9%
25
4.8%
19
15.0%
34

30
6.5%
152
Not very important 10.0%
109
9.3%
59
3.5%
14
10.2%
23

15
8.7%
205
Don't know 0.6%
7
1.1%
7
2.5%
10
4.0%
9

0
1.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
634
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

290

2350


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Very important 70.8%
1455
87.7%
322
67.6%
46
75.0%
81

10
73.3%
1904
Fairly important 12.0%
247
4.4%
16
13.2%
9
11.1%
12

8
10.9%
284
Somewhat important 7.2%
147
4.4%
16
0.0%
0
12.0%
13

6
6.8%
176
Not very important 9.3%
191
3.0%
11
5.9%
4
1.9%
2

13
8.0%
208
Don't know 0.7%
15
0.5%
2
13.2%
9
0.0%
0

7
1.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
367
100.0%
68
100.0%
108

44

2598


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Very important 72.4%
1744
73.0%
165

3
72.5%
1909
Fairly important 11.4%
275
7.1%
16

0
11.0%
291
Somewhat important 7.2%
173
4.0%
9

0
6.9%
182
Not very important 7.9%
190
12.8%
29

2
8.3%
219
Don't know 1.1%
26
3.1%
7

0
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
2408
100.0%
226

5

2634


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Very important 84.8%
190
77.6%
392
71.3%
504
68.3%
362
59.8%
223

242
71.4%
1671
Fairly important 11.6%
26
8.3%
42
13.3%
94
12.5%
66
13.4%
50

14
11.9%
278
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
2.8%
14
8.5%
60
8.7%
46
9.9%
37

26
6.7%
157
Not very important 0.9%
2
9.1%
46
6.8%
48
10.6%
56
15.0%
56

13
8.9%
208
Don't know 2.7%
6
2.2%
11
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
7

8
1.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
505
100.0%
707
100.0%
530
100.0%
373

303

2339