Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SENSEGOD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now, I have a list of religious experiences or feelings that some people have had at one time or another. Please tell me how often, if ever, you have had this religious experience or feeling. -- That you sensed the presence of God in a very special way
  1) Many times
  2) Several times
  3) A few times
  4) Never
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Many times 629 23.8% 23.8%
Several times 462 17.5% 41.3%
A few times 1008 38.2% 79.5%
Never 515 19.5% 99%
Don't know 27 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Many times 32.0%
57
23.6%
175
21.1%
130
27.4%
118
20.7%
38

111
24.1%
518
Several times 18.5%
33
17.4%
129
18.7%
115
9.3%
40
25.0%
46

98
16.9%
363
A few times 27.0%
48
35.0%
259
39.3%
242
42.9%
185
33.2%
61

212
37.0%
795
Never 19.1%
34
22.8%
169
20.6%
127
20.4%
88
17.4%
32

65
20.9%
450
Don't know 3.4%
6
1.1%
8
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
7

4
1.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
740
100.0%
616
100.0%
431
100.0%
184

490

2149


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Many times 24.8%
366
21.6%
40
23.7%
78
22.3%
143

2
23.8%
627
Several times 18.1%
267
12.4%
23
18.2%
60
17.4%
112

0
17.6%
462
A few times 36.9%
544
47.0%
87
33.7%
111
40.3%
259

7
38.0%
1001
Never 19.2%
283
15.1%
28
24.0%
79
19.5%
125

0
19.6%
515
Don't know 1.1%
16
3.8%
7
0.3%
1
0.5%
3

0
1.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1476
100.0%
185
100.0%
329
100.0%
642

9

2632


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times 20.3%
212
26.0%
416
23.8%
628
Several times 13.3%
139
20.2%
323
17.5%
462
A few times 40.6%
423
36.6%
585
38.2%
1008
Never 24.7%
257
16.1%
258
19.5%
515
Don't know 1.1%
11
1.1%
17
1.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1599

2641


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Many times 23.6%
158
27.5%
280
20.0%
191
23.8%
629
Several times 16.0%
107
19.8%
202
16.2%
154
17.5%
463
A few times 37.5%
251
31.7%
323
45.4%
433
38.1%
1007
Never 21.8%
146
20.2%
206
17.1%
163
19.5%
515
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.8%
8
1.3%
12
1.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Many times 20.9%
229
20.7%
131
28.2%
112
32.0%
72

85
23.1%
544
Several times 17.3%
189
15.5%
98
21.7%
86
15.6%
35

55
17.4%
408
A few times 37.2%
407
43.7%
277
38.8%
154
34.2%
77

92
38.9%
915
Never 23.6%
258
20.0%
127
10.8%
43
18.2%
41

46
19.9%
469
Don't know 1.1%
12
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0

12
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1095
100.0%
634
100.0%
397
100.0%
225

290

2351


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Many times 21.8%
448
28.1%
103
26.5%
18
30.8%
33

27
23.2%
602
Several times 16.9%
346
24.0%
88
11.8%
8
16.8%
18

1
17.7%
460
A few times 39.4%
809
32.7%
120
35.3%
24
43.0%
46

8
38.5%
999
Never 21.2%
435
14.4%
53
23.5%
16
8.4%
9

2
19.8%
513
Don't know 0.7%
15
0.8%
3
2.9%
2
0.9%
1

6
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
367
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

44

2595


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Many times 23.5%
566
27.4%
62

0
23.8%
628
Several times 18.4%
443
7.5%
17

2
17.5%
460
A few times 37.1%
894
49.6%
112

1
38.2%
1006
Never 19.9%
479
15.0%
34

2
19.5%
513
Don't know 1.1%
26
0.4%
1

0
1.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2408
100.0%
226

5

2634


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Many times 24.1%
54
22.6%
114
19.4%
137
27.4%
145
22.2%
83

95
22.8%
533
Several times 17.0%
38
17.3%
87
23.5%
166
12.1%
64
14.7%
55

51
17.5%
410
A few times 37.9%
85
43.1%
217
38.4%
271
36.6%
194
41.2%
154

87
39.4%
921
Never 19.2%
43
16.9%
85
16.5%
116
24.0%
127
21.9%
82

62
19.4%
453
Don't know 1.8%
4
0.2%
1
2.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

7
0.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
504
100.0%
705
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

302

2337