Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


GODHELP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now, I have a list of religious experiences or feelings that some people have had at one time or another. Please tell me how often, if ever, you have had this religious experience or feeling. -- That God has taken care of you when you've really needed help
  1) Many times
  2) Several times
  3) A few times
  4) Never
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Many times 1369 51.9% 51.9%
Several times 461 17.5% 69.4%
A few times 604 22.9% 92.3%
Never 175 6.6% 98.9%
Don't know 31 1.2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Many times 66.3%
118
56.0%
415
51.3%
316
46.3%
199
42.4%
78

243
52.4%
1126
Several times 6.7%
12
16.3%
121
20.0%
123
19.3%
83
14.7%
27

95
17.0%
366
A few times 18.5%
33
18.5%
137
22.6%
139
27.9%
120
32.6%
60

115
22.8%
489
Never 6.7%
12
8.1%
60
4.1%
25
5.1%
22
10.3%
19

37
6.4%
138
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.1%
8
2.1%
13
1.4%
6
0.0%
0

0
1.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
741
100.0%
616
100.0%
430
100.0%
184

490

2149


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Many times 51.8%
764
60.8%
113
60.2%
198
45.5%
292

2
51.9%
1367
Several times 16.9%
250
15.6%
29
8.5%
28
24.0%
154

0
17.5%
461
A few times 24.9%
368
17.2%
32
16.4%
54
22.4%
144

7
22.7%
598
Never 5.9%
87
5.4%
10
10.6%
35
6.9%
44

0
6.7%
176
Don't know 0.4%
6
1.1%
2
4.3%
14
1.2%
8

0
1.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
186
100.0%
329
100.0%
642

9

2632


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times 37.8%
394
61.0%
975
51.8%
1369
Several times 17.9%
187
17.1%
274
17.5%
461
A few times 31.5%
328
17.3%
276
22.9%
604
Never 11.5%
120
3.5%
56
6.7%
176
Don't know 1.2%
13
1.1%
18
1.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1599

2641


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Many times 61.2%
409
51.5%
525
45.6%
435
51.8%
1369
Several times 12.4%
83
18.1%
185
20.4%
194
17.5%
462
A few times 19.2%
128
21.1%
215
27.4%
261
22.9%
604
Never 5.8%
39
7.8%
80
5.9%
56
6.6%
175
Don't know 1.3%
9
1.5%
15
0.7%
7
1.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1020
100.0%
953

2641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Many times 47.0%
514
51.0%
323
57.7%
229
45.8%
103

200
49.8%
1169
Several times 17.8%
195
21.5%
136
18.1%
72
11.6%
26

31
18.3%
429
A few times 26.3%
288
21.2%
134
20.7%
82
29.8%
67

33
24.3%
571
Never 8.1%
89
6.2%
39
1.5%
6
12.9%
29

12
6.9%
163
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.2%
1
2.0%
8
0.0%
0

15
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
633
100.0%
397
100.0%
225

291

2348


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Many times 49.1%
1007
62.8%
231
58.8%
40
57.9%
62

28
51.6%
1340
Several times 18.1%
372
15.2%
56
17.6%
12
19.6%
21

1
17.8%
461
A few times 24.7%
508
19.6%
72
10.3%
7
10.3%
11

7
23.0%
598
Never 7.4%
151
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
12.1%
13

2
6.7%
173
Don't know 0.7%
15
0.0%
0
13.2%
9
0.0%
0

6
0.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
368
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

44

2596


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Many times 51.1%
1231
59.7%
135

3
51.8%
1366
Several times 17.9%
431
13.3%
30

0
17.5%
461
A few times 22.8%
550
23.9%
54

0
22.9%
604
Never 6.9%
166
3.1%
7

2
6.6%
173
Don't know 1.3%
31
0.0%
0

0
1.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
226

5

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Many times 60.1%
134
55.4%
280
48.5%
342
48.9%
259
46.8%
175

179
50.9%
1190
Several times 16.1%
36
22.6%
114
17.9%
126
17.9%
95
13.1%
49

42
18.0%
420
A few times 21.1%
47
15.4%
78
27.0%
190
25.3%
134
28.3%
106

49
23.7%
555
Never 2.2%
5
6.3%
32
5.5%
39
7.9%
42
11.8%
44

13
6.9%
162
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

20
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
505
100.0%
705
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

303

2337