Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


GODANSWE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now, I have a list of religious experiences or feelings that some people have had at one time or another. Please tell me how often, if ever, you have had this religious experience or feeling. -- That God has answered your prayers
  1) Many times
  2) Several times
  3) A few times
  4) Never
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Many times 1152 43.6% 43.6%
Several times 527 19.9% 63.5%
A few times 759 28.7% 92.2%
Never 167 6.3% 98.5%
Don't know 37 1.4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Many times 61.0%
108
45.9%
340
44.2%
272
39.2%
169
34.6%
64

197
44.3%
953
Several times 11.9%
21
19.3%
143
17.2%
106
23.7%
102
25.9%
48

108
19.5%
420
A few times 22.6%
40
26.3%
195
29.5%
182
28.8%
124
33.0%
61

158
28.0%
602
Never 3.4%
6
7.4%
55
6.7%
41
7.0%
30
3.8%
7

28
6.5%
139
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.1%
8
2.4%
15
1.4%
6
2.7%
5

0
1.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
741
100.0%
616
100.0%
431
100.0%
185

491

2150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Many times 44.7%
659
53.8%
100
47.4%
156
36.7%
235

2
43.7%
1150
Several times 19.5%
288
11.3%
21
17.0%
56
25.3%
162

0
20.0%
527
A few times 29.1%
429
31.7%
59
22.2%
73
29.8%
191

7
28.6%
752
Never 5.4%
79
3.2%
6
11.2%
37
6.9%
44

0
6.3%
166
Don't know 1.4%
20
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
1.4%
9

0
1.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
186
100.0%
329
100.0%
641

9

2631


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times 30.5%
318
52.2%
834
43.6%
1152
Several times 19.2%
200
20.4%
326
19.9%
526
A few times 38.5%
401
22.4%
358
28.8%
759
Never 9.8%
102
4.0%
64
6.3%
166
Don't know 1.9%
20
1.1%
17
1.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1599

2640


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Many times 52.0%
348
44.8%
457
36.4%
347
43.6%
1152
Several times 16.1%
108
19.6%
200
23.0%
219
20.0%
527
A few times 23.8%
159
26.4%
269
34.7%
331
28.7%
759
Never 6.4%
43
7.5%
76
5.0%
48
6.3%
167
Don't know 1.6%
11
1.7%
17
0.8%
8
1.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Many times 42.0%
459
39.0%
247
53.1%
211
36.3%
82

153
42.5%
999
Several times 20.3%
222
21.8%
138
19.6%
78
19.5%
44

44
20.5%
482
A few times 30.4%
333
32.2%
204
24.7%
98
27.0%
61

62
29.6%
696
Never 6.2%
68
6.5%
41
2.5%
10
17.3%
39

10
6.7%
158
Don't know 1.1%
12
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

22
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
633
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

291

2350


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Many times 41.1%
844
55.6%
204
67.2%
45
29.9%
32

27
43.4%
1125
Several times 20.5%
422
18.0%
66
13.4%
9
27.1%
29

1
20.3%
526
A few times 31.0%
637
21.0%
77
6.0%
4
29.9%
32

8
28.9%
750
Never 6.3%
129
5.4%
20
11.9%
8
6.5%
7

2
6.3%
164
Don't know 1.1%
22
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
6.5%
7

6
1.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
367
100.0%
67
100.0%
107

44

2595


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Many times 42.8%
1030
53.5%
121

0
43.7%
1151
Several times 21.0%
505
8.8%
20

1
19.9%
525
A few times 28.6%
688
31.4%
71

0
28.8%
759
Never 6.4%
155
3.1%
7

4
6.2%
162
Don't know 1.2%
30
3.1%
7

0
1.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2408
100.0%
226

5

2634


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Many times 55.6%
124
44.2%
223
40.0%
282
40.9%
217
39.7%
148

158
42.6%
994
Several times 15.7%
35
18.6%
94
24.7%
174
18.7%
99
16.9%
63

61
19.9%
465
A few times 26.9%
60
32.7%
165
29.1%
205
28.7%
152
33.5%
125

51
30.3%
707
Never 1.3%
3
4.6%
23
4.7%
33
10.0%
53
9.4%
35

19
6.3%
147
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
1.7%
9
0.5%
2

13
1.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
505
100.0%
705
100.0%
530
100.0%
373

302

2336