Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


GODFORGV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now, I have a list of religious experiences or feelings that some people have had at one time or another. Please tell me how often, if ever, you have had this religious experience or feeling. -- That God has forgiven your sins
  1) Many times
  2) Several times
  3) A few times
  4) Never
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Many times 1667 63.1% 63.1%
Several times 374 14.2% 77.3%
A few times 357 13.5% 90.8%
Never 139 5.3% 96.1%
Don't know 104 3.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Many times 67.8%
120
66.1%
490
64.4%
397
60.6%
261
65.2%
120

279
64.6%
1388
Several times 6.8%
12
8.6%
64
14.6%
90
16.5%
71
15.8%
29

107
12.4%
266
A few times 14.7%
26
12.3%
91
13.8%
85
14.6%
63
10.3%
19

73
13.2%
284
Never 2.8%
5
5.4%
40
5.8%
36
3.5%
15
8.2%
15

28
5.2%
111
Don't know 7.9%
14
7.6%
56
1.3%
8
4.9%
21
0.5%
1

4
4.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
741
100.0%
616
100.0%
431
100.0%
184

491

2149


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Many times 64.0%
943
74.2%
138
65.8%
217
57.1%
367

2
63.2%
1665
Several times 14.4%
212
9.7%
18
10.3%
34
17.0%
109

0
14.2%
373
A few times 12.0%
177
9.7%
18
11.5%
38
18.4%
118

7
13.3%
351
Never 5.0%
73
3.2%
6
8.5%
28
5.1%
33

0
5.3%
140
Don't know 4.7%
69
3.2%
6
3.9%
13
2.5%
16

0
3.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
186
100.0%
330
100.0%
643

9

2633


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times 56.2%
584
67.7%
1082
63.1%
1666
Several times 14.7%
153
13.8%
220
14.1%
373
A few times 15.8%
164
12.1%
193
13.5%
357
Never 8.9%
93
2.9%
46
5.3%
139
Don't know 4.4%
46
3.6%
58
3.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
1599

2639


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Many times 72.5%
484
62.0%
632
57.8%
551
63.1%
1667
Several times 9.9%
66
12.2%
124
19.3%
184
14.2%
374
A few times 7.6%
51
14.8%
151
16.3%
155
13.5%
357
Never 6.4%
43
5.3%
54
4.4%
42
5.3%
139
Don't know 3.6%
24
5.7%
58
2.2%
21
3.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2640


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Many times 64.0%
700
59.0%
374
74.8%
297
58.0%
131

165
63.9%
1502
Several times 12.5%
137
16.6%
105
11.6%
46
16.4%
37

48
13.8%
325
A few times 14.2%
155
16.4%
104
8.6%
34
15.0%
34

30
13.9%
327
Never 5.8%
63
6.5%
41
2.0%
8
4.4%
10

17
5.2%
122
Don't know 3.6%
39
1.6%
10
3.0%
12
6.2%
14

30
3.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
634
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

290

2351


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Many times 63.5%
1304
61.9%
227
57.4%
39
65.4%
70

28
63.2%
1640
Several times 14.4%
295
15.0%
55
13.2%
9
13.1%
14

0
14.4%
373
A few times 14.0%
287
13.4%
49
7.4%
5
6.5%
7

8
13.4%
348
Never 5.5%
113
2.2%
8
11.8%
8
7.5%
8

2
5.3%
137
Don't know 2.6%
54
7.6%
28
10.3%
7
7.5%
8

6
3.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
367
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

44

2595


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Many times 62.3%
1500
72.1%
163

3
63.1%
1663
Several times 14.5%
349
11.1%
25

0
14.2%
374
A few times 13.9%
335
9.7%
22

0
13.5%
357
Never 5.0%
121
7.1%
16

2
5.2%
137
Don't know 4.3%
104
0.0%
0

0
3.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
226

5

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Many times 64.4%
143
65.7%
332
60.1%
424
64.4%
342
64.4%
241

185
63.4%
1482
Several times 14.0%
31
12.3%
62
19.7%
139
11.7%
62
11.8%
44

35
14.5%
338
A few times 18.0%
40
14.3%
72
13.5%
95
13.6%
72
9.9%
37

42
13.5%
316
Never 3.2%
7
5.1%
26
3.5%
25
6.8%
36
8.6%
32

13
5.4%
126
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.6%
13
3.3%
23
3.6%
19
5.3%
20

27
3.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
531
100.0%
374

302

2338