Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CATHCONV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Were you raised in the Catholic Church, or did you convert to Catholicism?
  1) Raised in Catholic Church
  2) Converted to Catholicism
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Raised in Catholic Church 2409 91.2% 91.2%
Converted to Catholicism 226 8.6% 99.8%
Don't know 6 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Raised in Catholic Church 92.7%
165
91.2%
676
89.0%
548
89.3%
385
92.4%
170

464
90.4%
1944
Converted to Catholicism 7.3%
13
8.5%
63
11.0%
68
10.7%
46
7.6%
14

23
9.5%
204
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
741
100.0%
616
100.0%
431
100.0%
184

490

2150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Raised in Catholic Church 88.7%
1309
85.4%
158
91.5%
301
98.6%
633

8
91.3%
2401
Converted to Catholicism 11.1%
164
14.6%
27
7.9%
26
1.2%
8

1
8.6%
225
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1

0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
185
100.0%
329
100.0%
642

9

2631


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Raised in Catholic Church 90.8%
946
91.5%
1463
91.2%
2409
Converted to Catholicism 9.1%
95
8.3%
132
8.6%
227
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1599

2641


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Raised in Catholic Church 85.9%
574
89.2%
909
97.2%
926
91.3%
2409
Converted to Catholicism 13.8%
92
10.5%
107
2.8%
27
8.6%
226
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2640


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Raised in Catholic Church 95.3%
1044
83.4%
528
89.7%
356
89.8%
203

278
90.6%
2131
Converted to Catholicism 4.1%
45
16.6%
105
10.3%
41
10.2%
23

13
9.1%
214
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1095
100.0%
633
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

291

2351


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Raised in Catholic Church 90.0%
1848
99.2%
364
98.5%
67
86.0%
92

38
91.3%
2371
Converted to Catholicism 9.7%
200
0.8%
3
1.5%
1
14.0%
15

7
8.4%
219
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
367
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

45

2596


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Raised in Catholic Church 100.0%
2409
0.0%
0

0
91.4%
2409
Converted to Catholicism 0.0%
0
100.0%
226

0
8.6%
226
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0

6
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
226

6

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Raised in Catholic Church 92.4%
207
89.5%
452
90.9%
642
90.9%
482
89.3%
334

292
90.5%
2117
Converted to Catholicism 6.7%
15
10.5%
53
9.1%
64
9.1%
48
10.2%
38

9
9.3%
218
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2

1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

302

2339