Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CHURTRAD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now I'm going to read some statements that some people have made about religion and the Catholic Church. Please tell me to what extent you agree or disagree with the statement. -- The Church should put more emphasis on traditional teachings.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 778 29.5% 29.5%
Agree somewhat 863 32.7% 62.2%
Disagree somewhat 560 21.2% 83.4%
Disagree strongly 292 11.1% 94.5%
Not sure 147 5.6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 39.9%
71
39.4%
292
27.9%
172
23.4%
101
18.3%
34

108
31.1%
670
Agree somewhat 41.0%
73
27.2%
202
37.5%
231
29.9%
129
18.8%
35

194
31.1%
670
Disagree somewhat 10.1%
18
17.4%
129
18.5%
114
27.1%
117
33.9%
63

120
20.5%
441
Disagree strongly 1.7%
3
8.9%
66
9.7%
60
16.7%
72
19.4%
36

56
11.0%
237
Not sure 7.3%
13
7.1%
53
6.3%
39
2.8%
12
9.7%
18

13
6.3%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
742
100.0%
616
100.0%
431
100.0%
186

491

2153


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 32.5%
479
35.1%
65
26.7%
88
21.5%
138

8
29.3%
770
Agree somewhat 29.0%
428
31.4%
58
38.5%
127
38.6%
248

1
32.7%
861
Disagree somewhat 22.3%
329
18.9%
35
13.9%
46
23.5%
151

0
21.3%
561
Disagree strongly 10.9%
161
8.1%
15
10.3%
34
12.8%
82

0
11.1%
292
Not sure 5.2%
77
6.5%
12
10.6%
35
3.6%
23

0
5.6%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
185
100.0%
330
100.0%
642

9

2631


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 32.1%
334
27.8%
444
29.5%
778
Agree somewhat 33.0%
344
32.4%
519
32.7%
863
Disagree somewhat 22.4%
233
20.4%
327
21.2%
560
Disagree strongly 8.8%
92
12.5%
200
11.1%
292
Not sure 3.7%
38
6.9%
110
5.6%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1600

2641


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Agree strongly 41.7%
279
26.4%
269
24.1%
230
29.5%
778
Agree somewhat 27.5%
184
31.7%
323
37.4%
356
32.7%
863
Disagree somewhat 14.8%
99
20.2%
206
26.8%
255
21.2%
560
Disagree strongly 6.0%
40
16.5%
168
8.9%
85
11.1%
293
Not sure 10.0%
67
5.2%
53
2.8%
27
5.6%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 29.0%
317
27.6%
175
28.0%
111
20.4%
46

129
27.6%
649
Agree somewhat 26.9%
294
40.6%
257
34.6%
137
37.2%
84

91
32.9%
772
Disagree somewhat 22.4%
245
17.5%
111
29.3%
116
21.7%
49

38
22.2%
521
Disagree strongly 16.3%
178
8.8%
56
4.0%
16
13.3%
30

12
11.9%
280
Not sure 5.4%
59
5.4%
34
4.0%
16
7.5%
17

22
5.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
633
100.0%
396
100.0%
226

292

2348


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 27.8%
571
38.7%
142
19.4%
13
38.0%
41

12
29.6%
767
Agree somewhat 32.6%
670
33.8%
124
31.3%
21
28.7%
31

17
32.6%
846
Disagree somewhat 21.6%
444
16.1%
59
40.3%
27
17.6%
19

11
21.2%
549
Disagree strongly 12.5%
257
4.6%
17
4.5%
3
13.9%
15

0
11.3%
292
Not sure 5.4%
111
6.8%
25
4.5%
3
1.9%
2

6
5.4%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
367
100.0%
67
100.0%
108

46

2595


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 29.3%
705
31.9%
72

1
29.5%
777
Agree somewhat 32.7%
787
33.6%
76

0
32.8%
863
Disagree somewhat 21.5%
518
18.6%
42

0
21.3%
560
Disagree strongly 11.0%
266
10.6%
24

2
11.0%
290
Not sure 5.5%
133
5.3%
12

2
5.5%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
226

5

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 46.9%
105
28.6%
144
25.7%
181
34.5%
183
18.5%
69

96
29.2%
682
Agree somewhat 24.1%
54
39.1%
197
32.3%
228
26.0%
138
35.9%
134

112
32.1%
751
Disagree somewhat 13.4%
30
19.2%
97
28.5%
201
20.0%
106
21.7%
81

44
22.0%
515
Disagree strongly 4.0%
9
7.1%
36
10.1%
71
15.3%
81
19.6%
73

21
11.6%
270
Not sure 11.6%
26
6.0%
30
3.4%
24
4.2%
22
4.3%
16

29
5.1%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
504
100.0%
705
100.0%
530
100.0%
373

302

2336