Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


GOODCATH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now I'm going to read some statements that some people have made about religion and the Catholic Church. Please tell me to what extent you agree or disagree with the statement. -- One can be a good Catholic without going to Mass.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 1087 41.2% 41.2%
Agree somewhat 596 22.6% 63.8%
Disagree somewhat 381 14.4% 78.2%
Disagree strongly 534 20.2% 98.4%
Not sure 42 1.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 38.8%
69
37.8%
280
44.5%
274
44.9%
193
30.4%
56

216
40.6%
872
Agree somewhat 13.5%
24
26.5%
196
19.6%
121
25.3%
109
14.1%
26

120
22.1%
476
Disagree somewhat 13.5%
24
10.3%
76
15.4%
95
12.1%
52
27.2%
50

84
13.8%
297
Disagree strongly 27.0%
48
24.7%
183
18.0%
111
17.2%
74
27.7%
51

66
21.7%
467
Not sure 7.3%
13
0.8%
6
2.4%
15
0.5%
2
0.5%
1

5
1.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
741
100.0%
616
100.0%
430
100.0%
184

491

2149


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 40.0%
590
38.9%
72
41.3%
136
44.9%
288

0
41.3%
1086
Agree somewhat 21.3%
314
13.5%
25
21.3%
70
27.9%
179

8
22.4%
588
Disagree somewhat 17.0%
251
9.7%
18
14.6%
48
10.0%
64

0
14.5%
381
Disagree strongly 20.4%
300
34.1%
63
20.7%
68
16.0%
103

1
20.3%
534
Not sure 1.3%
19
3.8%
7
2.1%
7
1.2%
8

0
1.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
185
100.0%
329
100.0%
642

9

2630


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 39.5%
411
42.3%
676
41.2%
1087
Agree somewhat 22.7%
236
22.5%
360
22.6%
596
Disagree somewhat 14.0%
146
14.7%
235
14.4%
381
Disagree strongly 22.6%
235
18.7%
299
20.2%
534
Not sure 1.2%
12
1.8%
29
1.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
1599

2639


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Agree strongly 30.8%
206
42.0%
428
47.5%
453
41.2%
1087
Agree somewhat 19.9%
133
21.3%
217
25.9%
247
22.6%
597
Disagree somewhat 11.1%
74
17.5%
178
13.5%
129
14.4%
381
Disagree strongly 36.3%
243
17.1%
174
12.3%
117
20.2%
534
Not sure 1.9%
13
2.2%
22
0.7%
7
1.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 42.0%
459
42.2%
267
35.0%
139
51.1%
115

108
41.7%
980
Agree somewhat 20.9%
229
23.1%
146
24.9%
99
28.9%
65

57
22.9%
539
Disagree somewhat 14.1%
154
16.3%
103
18.6%
74
4.9%
11

38
14.6%
342
Disagree strongly 21.6%
236
17.7%
112
21.2%
84
12.0%
27

75
19.5%
459
Not sure 1.5%
16
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
3.1%
7

12
1.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
633
100.0%
397
100.0%
225

290

2349


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 40.5%
831
42.4%
156
44.8%
30
46.7%
50

21
41.1%
1067
Agree somewhat 23.8%
489
19.6%
72
17.9%
12
9.3%
10

13
22.5%
583
Disagree somewhat 14.2%
291
17.9%
66
1.5%
1
21.5%
23

0
14.7%
381
Disagree strongly 20.4%
418
17.7%
65
29.9%
20
20.6%
22

9
20.2%
525
Not sure 1.2%
25
2.4%
9
6.0%
4
1.9%
2

1
1.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
368
100.0%
67
100.0%
107

44

2596


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 41.5%
998
38.3%
87

2
41.2%
1085
Agree somewhat 23.4%
563
14.1%
32

1
22.6%
595
Disagree somewhat 13.5%
324
25.1%
57

0
14.5%
381
Disagree strongly 20.1%
483
22.5%
51

0
20.3%
534
Not sure 1.6%
39
0.0%
0

2
1.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
2407
100.0%
227

5

2634


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 36.8%
82
36.0%
182
37.0%
261
53.2%
282
46.3%
173

108
41.9%
980
Agree somewhat 17.0%
38
25.9%
131
26.3%
186
17.7%
94
19.8%
74

72
22.4%
523
Disagree somewhat 18.4%
41
9.9%
50
19.0%
134
12.5%
66
17.1%
64

27
15.2%
355
Disagree strongly 26.9%
60
26.5%
134
16.6%
117
14.7%
78
15.8%
59

87
19.2%
448
Not sure 0.9%
2
1.6%
8
1.1%
8
1.9%
10
1.1%
4

9
1.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

303

2338