Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CHURPOLI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now I'm going to read some statements that some people have made about religion and the Catholic Church. Please tell me to what extent you agree or disagree with the statement. -- The Church should stick to religion and not be involved in economic or political issues.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 1164 44.1% 44.1%
Agree somewhat 483 18.3% 62.4%
Disagree somewhat 489 18.5% 80.9%
Disagree strongly 380 14.4% 95.3%
Not sure 124 4.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 47.2%
84
48.1%
357
46.8%
289
33.0%
142
42.4%
78

214
44.2%
950
Agree somewhat 11.2%
20
19.7%
146
15.1%
93
25.3%
109
16.3%
30

85
18.5%
398
Disagree somewhat 15.2%
27
15.9%
118
17.7%
109
25.6%
110
16.8%
31

95
18.4%
395
Disagree strongly 10.1%
18
12.5%
93
12.5%
77
13.3%
57
23.9%
44

91
13.4%
289
Not sure 16.3%
29
3.8%
28
7.9%
49
2.8%
12
0.5%
1

6
5.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
742
100.0%
617
100.0%
430
100.0%
184

491

2151


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 43.0%
634
44.1%
82
58.2%
192
38.9%
250

7
44.0%
1158
Agree somewhat 21.3%
314
18.3%
34
8.5%
28
16.8%
108

0
18.4%
484
Disagree somewhat 16.9%
250
16.7%
31
13.0%
43
25.5%
164

1
18.5%
488
Disagree strongly 14.4%
212
16.7%
31
8.2%
27
16.8%
108

1
14.4%
378
Not sure 4.4%
65
4.3%
8
12.1%
40
1.9%
12

0
4.7%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
186
100.0%
330
100.0%
642

9

2633


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 45.1%
470
43.4%
694
44.1%
1164
Agree somewhat 16.4%
171
19.5%
312
18.3%
483
Disagree somewhat 18.7%
195
18.4%
294
18.5%
489
Disagree strongly 16.5%
172
13.0%
208
14.4%
380
Not sure 3.2%
33
5.7%
91
4.7%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1599

2640


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Agree strongly 44.6%
298
47.9%
488
39.7%
378
44.1%
1164
Agree somewhat 15.7%
105
15.4%
157
23.2%
221
18.3%
483
Disagree somewhat 16.3%
109
15.5%
158
23.3%
222
18.5%
489
Disagree strongly 16.9%
113
14.0%
143
13.0%
124
14.4%
380
Not sure 6.4%
43
7.2%
73
0.8%
8
4.7%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2640


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 46.5%
508
41.2%
261
36.5%
145
52.2%
118

133
43.9%
1032
Agree somewhat 17.0%
186
19.7%
125
23.9%
95
12.4%
28

49
18.5%
434
Disagree somewhat 19.6%
214
21.0%
133
19.6%
78
15.0%
34

29
19.5%
459
Disagree strongly 14.2%
155
15.1%
96
16.1%
64
11.9%
27

39
14.6%
342
Not sure 2.7%
30
3.0%
19
3.8%
15
8.4%
19

41
3.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
634
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

291

2350


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 44.4%
912
39.6%
145
42.0%
29
54.6%
59

19
44.1%
1145
Agree somewhat 18.9%
387
19.4%
71
29.0%
20
4.6%
5

0
18.6%
483
Disagree somewhat 19.0%
390
21.0%
77
5.8%
4
13.0%
14

4
18.7%
485
Disagree strongly 14.1%
289
13.9%
51
13.0%
9
16.7%
18

13
14.1%
367
Not sure 3.7%
75
6.0%
22
10.1%
7
11.1%
12

8
4.5%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
366
100.0%
69
100.0%
108

44

2596


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 43.5%
1049
51.3%
116

0
44.2%
1165
Agree somewhat 19.5%
470
5.8%
13

0
18.3%
483
Disagree somewhat 18.5%
446
17.7%
40

3
18.4%
486
Disagree strongly 14.0%
338
18.6%
42

0
14.4%
380
Not sure 4.4%
107
6.6%
15

2
4.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
2410
100.0%
226

5

2636


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 44.2%
99
49.0%
247
41.5%
293
45.5%
241
42.6%
159

125
44.5%
1039
Agree somewhat 12.9%
29
17.7%
89
22.2%
157
18.9%
100
17.2%
64

45
18.8%
439
Disagree somewhat 17.4%
39
17.3%
87
20.4%
144
14.7%
78
26.5%
99

41
19.1%
447
Disagree strongly 16.5%
37
13.1%
66
13.2%
93
16.2%
86
11.3%
42

56
13.9%
324
Not sure 8.9%
20
3.0%
15
2.7%
19
4.7%
25
2.4%
9

35
3.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
504
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
373

302

2337