Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


OTHRCHUR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now I'm going to read some statements that some people have made about religion and the Catholic Church. Please tell me to what extent you agree or disagree with the statement. -- I could be just as happy in some other church; it wouldn't have to be Catholic.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 554 21% 21%
Agree somewhat 525 19.9% 40.9%
Disagree somewhat 362 13.7% 54.6%
Disagree strongly 1051 39.8% 94.4%
Not sure 149 5.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 19.2%
34
15.5%
115
21.3%
131
21.3%
92
25.5%
47

136
19.5%
419
Agree somewhat 14.1%
25
19.1%
142
22.7%
140
15.3%
66
21.7%
40

112
19.2%
413
Disagree somewhat 7.3%
13
12.1%
90
17.9%
110
16.9%
73
8.2%
15

61
14.0%
301
Disagree strongly 49.7%
88
48.1%
357
31.8%
196
42.8%
185
34.8%
64

162
41.4%
890
Not sure 9.6%
17
5.1%
38
6.3%
39
3.7%
16
9.8%
18

20
6.0%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
742
100.0%
616
100.0%
432
100.0%
184

491

2151


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 20.5%
302
16.6%
31
23.6%
78
22.1%
142

2
21.0%
553
Agree somewhat 19.1%
282
17.1%
32
20.9%
69
22.2%
143

0
20.0%
526
Disagree somewhat 15.3%
226
20.3%
38
7.3%
24
11.7%
75

0
13.8%
363
Disagree strongly 39.1%
577
39.6%
74
38.5%
127
41.4%
266

7
39.6%
1044
Not sure 6.0%
88
6.4%
12
9.7%
32
2.6%
17

0
5.7%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
187
100.0%
330
100.0%
643

9

2635


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 18.7%
195
22.5%
360
21.0%
555
Agree somewhat 24.2%
252
17.1%
273
19.9%
525
Disagree somewhat 12.9%
134
14.3%
228
13.7%
362
Disagree strongly 37.8%
393
41.1%
657
39.8%
1050
Not sure 6.4%
67
5.1%
81
5.6%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1599

2640


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.3%
89
23.7%
241
23.6%
225
21.0%
555
Agree somewhat 14.6%
98
21.8%
222
21.4%
204
19.8%
524
Disagree somewhat 14.2%
95
11.2%
114
16.0%
152
13.7%
361
Disagree strongly 48.9%
327
38.9%
396
34.5%
328
39.8%
1051
Not sure 9.0%
60
4.5%
46
4.5%
43
5.6%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1019
100.0%
952

2640


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 20.3%
222
24.2%
153
17.1%
68
20.4%
46

65
20.8%
489
Agree somewhat 20.0%
219
19.6%
124
17.8%
71
20.4%
46

65
19.6%
460
Disagree somewhat 12.4%
135
15.2%
96
16.3%
65
12.4%
28

38
13.8%
324
Disagree strongly 41.8%
457
36.5%
231
41.7%
166
39.1%
88

109
40.1%
942
Not sure 5.5%
60
4.6%
29
7.0%
28
7.6%
17

14
5.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
633
100.0%
398
100.0%
225

291

2349


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 19.8%
406
16.9%
62
57.4%
39
24.1%
26

22
20.5%
533
Agree somewhat 20.6%
423
20.4%
75
7.4%
5
17.6%
19

2
20.1%
522
Disagree somewhat 14.5%
297
10.4%
38
2.9%
2
20.4%
22

2
13.8%
359
Disagree strongly 39.6%
814
48.0%
176
29.4%
20
28.7%
31

11
40.1%
1041
Not sure 5.6%
114
4.4%
16
2.9%
2
9.3%
10

7
5.5%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
367
100.0%
68
100.0%
108

44

2597


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 20.9%
504
22.5%
51

0
21.0%
555
Agree somewhat 20.0%
481
19.4%
44

0
19.9%
525
Disagree somewhat 13.1%
315
20.7%
47

0
13.7%
362
Disagree strongly 40.5%
977
32.2%
73

1
39.8%
1050
Not sure 5.5%
133
5.3%
12

4
5.5%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
2410
100.0%
227

5

2637


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 19.8%
44
18.7%
94
16.7%
118
26.4%
140
24.8%
93

65
20.9%
489
Agree somewhat 16.7%
37
20.4%
103
18.3%
129
18.3%
97
29.6%
111

48
20.4%
477
Disagree somewhat 11.3%
25
12.7%
64
17.2%
121
18.9%
100
7.5%
28

23
14.5%
338
Disagree strongly 45.0%
100
45.0%
227
40.4%
285
34.0%
180
32.0%
120

138
39.0%
912
Not sure 7.2%
16
3.2%
16
7.4%
52
2.5%
13
6.1%
23

28
5.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
504
100.0%
705
100.0%
530
100.0%
375

302

2336