Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CATHSPEC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now I'm going to read some statements that some people have made about religion and the Catholic Church. Please tell me to what extent you agree or disagree with the statement. -- There is something very special about being Catholic that you can't find in other religions.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 1042 39.5% 39.5%
Agree somewhat 550 20.8% 60.3%
Disagree somewhat 368 13.9% 74.2%
Disagree strongly 461 17.5% 91.7%
Not sure 220 8.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 43.3%
77
44.0%
326
37.0%
228
35.3%
152
36.4%
67

192
39.5%
850
Agree somewhat 14.0%
25
20.1%
149
18.8%
116
28.1%
121
13.6%
25

114
20.3%
436
Disagree somewhat 13.5%
24
13.9%
103
10.1%
62
12.3%
53
22.8%
42

84
13.2%
284
Disagree strongly 18.0%
32
14.6%
108
21.4%
132
18.3%
79
18.5%
34

75
17.9%
385
Not sure 11.2%
20
7.4%
55
12.7%
78
6.0%
26
8.7%
16

25
9.1%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
741
100.0%
616
100.0%
431
100.0%
184

490

2150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.4%
551
54.3%
101
39.2%
129
39.3%
252

9
39.2%
1033
Agree somewhat 21.6%
318
18.8%
35
19.5%
64
20.7%
133

0
20.9%
550
Disagree somewhat 12.4%
183
11.8%
22
13.1%
43
18.8%
121

0
14.0%
369
Disagree strongly 18.8%
277
11.3%
21
16.7%
55
16.8%
108

0
17.5%
461
Not sure 9.9%
146
3.8%
7
11.6%
38
4.4%
28

0
8.3%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
186
100.0%
329
100.0%
642

9

2632


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 35.3%
367
42.2%
675
39.5%
1042
Agree somewhat 23.2%
242
19.3%
308
20.8%
550
Disagree somewhat 15.8%
164
12.8%
204
13.9%
368
Disagree strongly 17.7%
184
17.3%
277
17.5%
461
Not sure 8.1%
84
8.4%
135
8.3%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1599

2640


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Agree strongly 59.3%
396
34.0%
346
31.5%
300
39.5%
1042
Agree somewhat 13.2%
88
23.8%
243
23.0%
219
20.8%
550
Disagree somewhat 8.5%
57
13.1%
133
18.7%
178
13.9%
368
Disagree strongly 10.3%
69
21.3%
217
18.3%
174
17.4%
460
Not sure 8.7%
58
7.9%
80
8.6%
82
8.3%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2640


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 36.7%
401
38.2%
242
48.5%
193
36.6%
83

123
39.1%
919
Agree somewhat 19.2%
210
18.8%
119
24.9%
99
31.3%
71

51
21.2%
499
Disagree somewhat 16.7%
183
14.5%
92
10.1%
40
8.8%
20

33
14.2%
335
Disagree strongly 20.1%
220
21.5%
136
5.3%
21
20.3%
46

39
18.0%
423
Not sure 7.2%
79
7.0%
44
11.3%
45
3.1%
7

45
7.4%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
633
100.0%
398
100.0%
227

291

2351


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.3%
766
45.4%
166
29.0%
20
57.0%
61

29
39.0%
1013
Agree somewhat 22.7%
466
17.8%
65
4.3%
3
13.1%
14

2
21.1%
548
Disagree somewhat 14.6%
300
12.3%
45
18.8%
13
8.4%
9

0
14.1%
367
Disagree strongly 17.1%
351
16.9%
62
30.4%
21
15.0%
16

11
17.3%
450
Not sure 8.3%
170
7.7%
28
17.4%
12
6.5%
7

2
8.4%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
366
100.0%
69
100.0%
107

44

2595


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 38.3%
923
52.7%
119

0
39.5%
1042
Agree somewhat 20.6%
496
23.5%
53

1
20.8%
549
Disagree somewhat 14.4%
347
9.3%
21

0
14.0%
368
Disagree strongly 17.8%
429
13.3%
30

2
17.4%
459
Not sure 8.9%
214
1.3%
3

2
8.2%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
226

5

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 58.0%
130
42.1%
213
37.4%
264
32.0%
170
35.9%
134

132
38.9%
911
Agree somewhat 16.1%
36
20.9%
106
26.2%
185
18.6%
99
25.2%
94

32
22.2%
520
Disagree somewhat 13.4%
30
11.9%
60
13.7%
97
15.6%
83
18.0%
67

30
14.4%
337
Disagree strongly 8.9%
20
18.4%
93
15.7%
111
22.0%
117
19.3%
72

48
17.6%
413
Not sure 3.6%
8
6.7%
34
6.9%
49
11.7%
62
1.6%
6

61
6.8%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
506
100.0%
706
100.0%
531
100.0%
373

303

2340