Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RICHPOOR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now I'm going to read some statements that some people have made about religion and the Catholic Church. Please tell me to what extent you agree or disagree with the statement. -- Catholics have a duty to try to close the gap between the rich and the poor.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 781 29.6% 29.6%
Agree somewhat 621 23.5% 53.1%
Disagree somewhat 506 19.2% 72.3%
Disagree strongly 548 20.8% 93.1%
Not sure 184 7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 28.7%
51
29.6%
220
24.3%
150
29.5%
127
30.3%
56

178
28.1%
604
Agree somewhat 17.4%
31
22.8%
169
20.1%
124
26.5%
114
24.3%
45

139
22.4%
483
Disagree somewhat 15.7%
28
18.2%
135
22.9%
141
23.0%
99
17.3%
32

71
20.2%
435
Disagree strongly 23.0%
41
22.6%
168
22.4%
138
16.3%
70
24.3%
45

86
21.5%
462
Not sure 15.2%
27
6.7%
50
10.4%
64
4.7%
20
3.8%
7

16
7.8%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
742
100.0%
617
100.0%
430
100.0%
185

490

2152


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 28.3%
417
22.7%
42
27.0%
89
36.4%
233

0
29.7%
781
Agree somewhat 23.6%
348
23.2%
43
17.9%
59
26.6%
170

1
23.6%
620
Disagree somewhat 18.6%
275
19.5%
36
23.3%
77
17.3%
111

7
19.0%
499
Disagree strongly 22.4%
330
19.5%
36
23.6%
78
16.1%
103

1
20.8%
547
Not sure 7.2%
106
15.1%
28
8.2%
27
3.6%
23

0
7.0%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
1476
100.0%
185
100.0%
330
100.0%
640

9

2631


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 32.2%
336
27.8%
445
29.6%
781
Agree somewhat 23.4%
244
23.6%
377
23.5%
621
Disagree somewhat 18.8%
196
19.4%
310
19.2%
506
Disagree strongly 20.7%
216
20.8%
332
20.8%
548
Not sure 4.8%
50
8.4%
134
7.0%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1598

2640


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Agree strongly 32.2%
215
25.7%
262
32.0%
305
29.6%
782
Agree somewhat 15.7%
105
22.5%
229
30.1%
287
23.5%
621
Disagree somewhat 21.0%
140
21.9%
223
15.0%
143
19.2%
506
Disagree strongly 17.1%
114
25.4%
259
18.4%
175
20.7%
548
Not sure 14.1%
94
4.6%
47
4.5%
43
7.0%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1020
100.0%
953

2641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 29.5%
323
26.5%
168
30.0%
119
29.6%
67

105
28.8%
677
Agree somewhat 24.1%
264
25.4%
161
29.2%
116
17.3%
39

41
24.7%
580
Disagree somewhat 17.9%
196
19.6%
124
18.6%
74
21.2%
48

64
18.8%
442
Disagree strongly 20.8%
228
23.2%
147
15.6%
62
24.3%
55

56
20.9%
492
Not sure 7.7%
84
5.2%
33
6.5%
26
7.5%
17

24
6.8%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
1095
100.0%
633
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

290

2351


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 29.2%
600
29.6%
109
34.3%
23
37.4%
40

9
29.7%
772
Agree somewhat 25.6%
526
20.7%
76
13.4%
9
8.4%
9

1
23.9%
620
Disagree somewhat 20.3%
416
16.8%
62
6.0%
4
15.9%
17

7
19.2%
499
Disagree strongly 17.8%
366
28.5%
105
29.9%
20
36.4%
39

18
20.4%
530
Not sure 7.1%
146
4.3%
16
16.4%
11
1.9%
2

9
6.7%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
368
100.0%
67
100.0%
107

44

2596


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 28.7%
692
38.1%
86

3
29.5%
778
Agree somewhat 23.6%
568
23.5%
53

0
23.6%
621
Disagree somewhat 19.3%
464
18.6%
42

0
19.2%
506
Disagree strongly 20.9%
503
19.5%
44

0
20.8%
547
Not sure 7.5%
181
0.4%
1

2
6.9%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
2408
100.0%
226

5

2634


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 32.3%
72
31.5%
159
26.1%
184
31.7%
168
30.4%
114

83
29.8%
697
Agree somewhat 21.1%
47
21.2%
107
30.2%
213
21.1%
112
21.9%
82

60
24.0%
561
Disagree somewhat 22.0%
49
21.0%
106
21.4%
151
16.4%
87
18.9%
71

42
19.8%
464
Disagree strongly 17.0%
38
18.1%
91
17.8%
126
26.0%
138
25.3%
95

60
20.9%
488
Not sure 7.6%
17
8.1%
41
4.5%
32
4.7%
25
3.5%
13

57
5.5%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
504
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
375

302

2338