Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


POPEVICR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now I'm going to read some statements that some people have made about religion and the Catholic Church. Please tell me to what extent you agree or disagree with the statement. -- The Pope is the Vicar of Christ on Earth.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 1181 44.7% 44.7%
Agree somewhat 695 26.3% 71%
Disagree somewhat 295 11.2% 82.2%
Disagree strongly 338 12.8% 95%
Not sure 131 5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 65.7%
117
51.8%
384
39.7%
245
47.2%
203
37.8%
70

162
47.4%
1019
Agree somewhat 12.9%
23
20.6%
153
33.5%
207
24.7%
106
29.7%
55

152
25.3%
544
Disagree somewhat 5.1%
9
10.6%
79
10.4%
64
12.1%
52
9.2%
17

75
10.3%
221
Disagree strongly 11.8%
21
10.0%
74
13.5%
83
12.6%
54
16.2%
30

76
12.2%
262
Not sure 4.5%
8
7.0%
52
2.9%
18
3.5%
15
7.0%
13

25
4.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
742
100.0%
617
100.0%
430
100.0%
185

490

2152


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 43.1%
636
63.1%
118
46.7%
154
41.3%
265

8
44.6%
1173
Agree somewhat 27.7%
408
20.9%
39
20.6%
68
28.1%
180

1
26.4%
695
Disagree somewhat 11.0%
162
7.0%
13
11.8%
39
12.6%
81

0
11.2%
295
Disagree strongly 13.6%
201
6.4%
12
12.7%
42
12.9%
83

0
12.8%
338
Not sure 4.5%
67
2.7%
5
8.2%
27
5.0%
32

0
5.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
187
100.0%
330
100.0%
641

9

2632


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 44.0%
459
45.2%
722
44.7%
1181
Agree somewhat 24.6%
256
27.5%
439
26.3%
695
Disagree somewhat 12.2%
127
10.5%
168
11.2%
295
Disagree strongly 15.4%
160
11.1%
178
12.8%
338
Not sure 3.8%
40
5.8%
92
5.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1599

2641


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Agree strongly 64.5%
431
42.1%
429
33.7%
321
44.7%
1181
Agree somewhat 16.5%
110
24.7%
252
35.0%
333
26.3%
695
Disagree somewhat 4.0%
27
13.2%
135
14.0%
133
11.2%
295
Disagree strongly 8.8%
59
15.7%
160
12.5%
119
12.8%
338
Not sure 6.1%
41
4.3%
44
4.8%
46
5.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1020
100.0%
952

2640


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 46.5%
509
36.6%
231
57.3%
227
32.0%
72

142
44.3%
1039
Agree somewhat 26.5%
290
28.6%
181
25.0%
99
28.0%
63

62
27.0%
633
Disagree somewhat 10.3%
113
16.3%
103
6.3%
25
12.4%
28

26
11.5%
269
Disagree strongly 12.5%
137
13.9%
88
5.6%
22
26.2%
59

31
13.0%
306
Not sure 4.1%
45
4.6%
29
5.8%
23
1.3%
3

30
4.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
632
100.0%
396
100.0%
225

291

2347


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 43.6%
896
50.5%
185
42.0%
29
51.4%
56

15
44.9%
1166
Agree somewhat 28.5%
585
22.4%
82
13.0%
9
16.5%
18

1
26.7%
694
Disagree somewhat 12.0%
246
9.6%
35
11.6%
8
6.4%
7

0
11.4%
296
Disagree strongly 12.3%
253
9.6%
35
30.4%
21
12.8%
14

15
12.4%
323
Not sure 3.6%
73
7.9%
29
2.9%
2
12.8%
14

13
4.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
366
100.0%
69
100.0%
109

44

2597


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 44.6%
1075
46.7%
106

0
44.8%
1181
Agree somewhat 26.9%
649
19.8%
45

1
26.3%
694
Disagree somewhat 11.2%
271
11.0%
25

0
11.2%
296
Disagree strongly 12.9%
310
11.5%
26

2
12.7%
336
Not sure 4.3%
104
11.0%
25

2
4.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
227

5

2636


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 59.6%
133
54.9%
277
39.9%
282
40.3%
213
34.9%
130

146
44.3%
1035
Agree somewhat 20.2%
45
20.8%
105
37.4%
264
25.0%
132
23.6%
88

60
27.1%
634
Disagree somewhat 10.8%
24
10.1%
51
9.6%
68
12.1%
64
20.1%
75

13
12.1%
282
Disagree strongly 4.5%
10
9.9%
50
9.3%
66
17.4%
92
19.8%
74

45
12.5%
292
Not sure 4.9%
11
4.4%
22
3.7%
26
5.3%
28
1.6%
6

39
4.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
529
100.0%
373

303

2336