Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HELPNEDY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now I'm going to read some statements that some people have made about religion and the Catholic Church. Please tell me to what extent you agree or disagree with the statement. -- Helping needy people is an important part of my religious beliefs.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 2001 75.8% 75.8%
Agree somewhat 537 20.3% 96.1%
Disagree somewhat 56 2.1% 98.2%
Disagree strongly 35 1.3% 99.5%
Not sure 12 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 80.9%
144
78.1%
579
73.1%
451
78.4%
337
70.7%
130

361
76.3%
1641
Agree somewhat 16.9%
30
17.4%
129
22.5%
139
19.1%
82
23.9%
44

113
19.7%
424
Disagree somewhat 2.2%
4
2.7%
20
1.3%
8
2.1%
9
5.4%
10

5
2.4%
51
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
1.5%
11
1.9%
12
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

11
1.1%
24
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.1%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
741
100.0%
617
100.0%
430
100.0%
184

491

2150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 76.9%
1135
76.9%
143
73.9%
243
73.4%
471

9
75.7%
1992
Agree somewhat 20.1%
297
19.9%
37
17.0%
56
23.1%
148

0
20.4%
538
Disagree somewhat 1.9%
28
2.7%
5
3.6%
12
1.9%
12

0
2.2%
57
Disagree strongly 1.0%
15
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
1.7%
11

0
1.3%
35
Not sure 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
2.7%
9
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1476
100.0%
186
100.0%
329
100.0%
642

9

2633


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 70.3%
732
79.4%
1269
75.8%
2001
Agree somewhat 24.1%
251
17.8%
285
20.3%
536
Disagree somewhat 3.2%
33
1.4%
23
2.1%
56
Disagree strongly 2.4%
25
0.6%
10
1.3%
35
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.8%
12
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1599

2640


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Agree strongly 76.5%
511
76.8%
783
74.1%
707
75.8%
2001
Agree somewhat 19.9%
133
18.8%
192
22.2%
212
20.3%
537
Disagree somewhat 1.5%
10
1.7%
17
3.1%
30
2.2%
57
Disagree strongly 1.6%
11
1.9%
19
0.5%
5
1.3%
35
Not sure 0.4%
3
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1019
100.0%
954

2641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 75.8%
829
73.0%
463
79.6%
316
73.0%
165

228
75.4%
1773
Agree somewhat 19.8%
217
21.9%
139
18.6%
74
20.4%
46

62
20.2%
476
Disagree somewhat 2.8%
31
2.4%
15
1.3%
5
1.8%
4

1
2.3%
55
Disagree strongly 1.1%
12
1.6%
10
0.5%
2
4.9%
11

0
1.5%
35
Not sure 0.5%
5
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
634
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

291

2351


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 74.1%
1522
85.6%
314
73.5%
50
73.8%
79

36
75.7%
1965
Agree somewhat 21.9%
450
10.9%
40
20.6%
14
25.2%
27

6
20.5%
531
Disagree somewhat 2.2%
46
1.6%
6
5.9%
4
0.0%
0

0
2.2%
56
Disagree strongly 1.2%
24
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
1

2
1.2%
32
Not sure 0.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
367
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

44

2596


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 74.9%
1804
86.2%
194

2
75.9%
1998
Agree somewhat 21.1%
508
12.0%
27

1
20.3%
535
Disagree somewhat 2.2%
54
0.9%
2

0
2.1%
56
Disagree strongly 1.3%
32
0.9%
2

0
1.3%
34
Not sure 0.4%
10
0.0%
0

2
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2408
100.0%
225

5

2633


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 83.4%
186
77.0%
389
76.3%
539
74.0%
392
68.7%
257

239
75.4%
1763
Agree somewhat 11.7%
26
18.6%
94
20.5%
145
23.6%
125
23.5%
88

58
20.4%
478
Disagree somewhat 0.9%
2
2.2%
11
2.1%
15
2.3%
12
3.2%
12

5
2.2%
52
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
2.0%
10
0.8%
6
0.2%
1
4.5%
17

1
1.5%
34
Not sure 4.0%
9
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

303

2338