Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TRUECHUR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now I'm going to read some statements that some people have made about religion and the Catholic Church. Please tell me to what extent you agree or disagree with the statement. -- The Catholic Church is the one true Church.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 874 33.1% 33.1%
Agree somewhat 445 16.9% 50%
Disagree somewhat 538 20.4% 70.4%
Disagree strongly 673 25.5% 95.9%
Not sure 110 4.2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 54.5%
97
38.5%
285
33.4%
206
32.9%
142
16.8%
31

114
35.4%
761
Agree somewhat 10.1%
18
19.3%
143
16.1%
99
11.8%
51
17.8%
33

101
16.0%
344
Disagree somewhat 11.8%
21
18.9%
140
18.3%
113
23.0%
99
27.6%
51

114
19.7%
424
Disagree strongly 14.6%
26
19.5%
144
28.7%
177
29.5%
127
32.4%
60

139
24.8%
534
Not sure 9.0%
16
3.8%
28
3.4%
21
2.8%
12
5.4%
10

24
4.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
740
100.0%
616
100.0%
431
100.0%
185

492

2150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 33.8%
498
45.4%
84
33.6%
111
26.8%
172

9
32.9%
865
Agree somewhat 17.1%
252
10.3%
19
15.8%
52
19.0%
122

0
16.9%
445
Disagree somewhat 20.9%
308
19.5%
36
15.8%
52
22.1%
142

0
20.4%
538
Disagree strongly 24.4%
359
18.4%
34
30.6%
101
27.9%
179

0
25.6%
673
Not sure 3.9%
57
6.5%
12
4.2%
14
4.2%
27

0
4.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
185
100.0%
330
100.0%
642

9

2631


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 31.5%
328
34.2%
547
33.1%
875
Agree somewhat 17.4%
181
16.5%
264
16.8%
445
Disagree somewhat 17.6%
183
22.2%
355
20.4%
538
Disagree strongly 29.7%
309
22.8%
364
25.5%
673
Not sure 3.9%
41
4.3%
69
4.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1599

2641


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Agree strongly 50.6%
338
27.4%
279
27.1%
258
33.1%
875
Agree somewhat 13.5%
90
17.4%
177
18.7%
178
16.8%
445
Disagree somewhat 13.6%
91
21.9%
223
23.5%
224
20.4%
538
Disagree strongly 16.6%
111
29.6%
302
27.3%
260
25.5%
673
Not sure 5.7%
38
3.8%
39
3.5%
33
4.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1020
100.0%
953

2641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 28.9%
316
27.1%
172
40.8%
162
41.6%
94

131
31.6%
744
Agree somewhat 17.5%
191
15.3%
97
21.2%
84
11.9%
27

46
17.0%
399
Disagree somewhat 20.7%
227
21.9%
139
19.4%
77
14.6%
33

62
20.2%
476
Disagree strongly 27.6%
302
34.1%
216
12.8%
51
27.9%
63

40
26.9%
632
Not sure 5.3%
58
1.6%
10
5.8%
23
4.0%
9

11
4.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
634
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

290

2351


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 29.2%
600
50.1%
184
30.9%
21
54.2%
58

11
33.2%
863
Agree somewhat 18.1%
371
13.9%
51
5.9%
4
11.2%
12

7
16.9%
438
Disagree somewhat 21.2%
435
17.2%
63
35.3%
24
12.1%
13

2
20.6%
535
Disagree strongly 27.2%
559
14.7%
54
26.5%
18
16.8%
18

25
25.0%
649
Not sure 4.3%
89
4.1%
15
1.5%
1
5.6%
6

0
4.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
367
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

45

2596


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 33.5%
808
29.6%
67

0
33.2%
875
Agree somewhat 16.8%
405
17.3%
39

1
16.8%
444
Disagree somewhat 20.6%
497
18.1%
41

0
20.4%
538
Disagree strongly 24.7%
595
33.6%
76

2
25.5%
671
Not sure 4.4%
105
1.3%
3

2
4.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
2410
100.0%
226

5

2636


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 36.3%
81
39.2%
198
31.7%
224
27.4%
145
22.0%
82

145
31.2%
730
Agree somewhat 18.4%
41
12.3%
62
18.4%
130
20.6%
109
17.7%
66

36
17.5%
408
Disagree somewhat 15.7%
35
17.0%
86
25.1%
177
20.4%
108
23.1%
86

46
21.1%
492
Disagree strongly 22.9%
51
26.1%
132
23.1%
163
28.1%
149
34.9%
130

48
26.7%
625
Not sure 6.7%
15
5.3%
27
1.7%
12
3.6%
19
2.4%
9

28
3.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
373

303

2337