Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MENWORDS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now I'm going to read some statements that some people have made about religion and the Catholic Church. Please tell me to what extent you agree or disagree with the statement. -- It bothers me when Church leaders use words like men and brothers to refer to both men and women.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 436 16.5% 16.5%
Agree somewhat 359 13.6% 30.1%
Disagree somewhat 921 34.9% 65%
Disagree strongly 776 29.4% 94.4%
Not sure 149 5.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 22.5%
40
12.9%
96
17.5%
108
12.8%
55
20.7%
38

100
15.7%
337
Agree somewhat 16.9%
30
12.0%
89
11.4%
70
17.0%
73
13.0%
24

73
13.3%
286
Disagree somewhat 25.3%
45
40.1%
298
33.9%
209
37.7%
162
30.4%
56

151
35.8%
770
Disagree strongly 23.0%
41
28.5%
212
31.8%
196
28.8%
124
35.9%
66

137
29.7%
639
Not sure 12.4%
22
6.5%
48
5.4%
33
3.7%
16
0.0%
0

29
5.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
743
100.0%
616
100.0%
430
100.0%
184

490

2151


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 15.5%
228
8.1%
15
17.9%
59
20.7%
133

1
16.5%
435
Agree somewhat 11.0%
162
7.0%
13
18.5%
61
19.1%
123

0
13.6%
359
Disagree somewhat 37.6%
554
45.9%
85
27.7%
91
28.6%
184

7
34.7%
914
Disagree strongly 29.3%
432
29.2%
54
34.0%
112
27.5%
177

1
29.5%
775
Not sure 6.6%
98
9.7%
18
1.8%
6
4.0%
26

0
5.6%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
185
100.0%
329
100.0%
643

9

2631


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.4%
139
18.6%
297
16.5%
436
Agree somewhat 13.9%
145
13.3%
213
13.6%
358
Disagree somewhat 36.0%
375
34.2%
546
34.9%
921
Disagree strongly 32.0%
333
27.7%
443
29.4%
776
Not sure 4.7%
49
6.2%
99
5.6%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1598

2639


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Agree strongly 14.4%
96
15.5%
158
19.1%
182
16.5%
436
Agree somewhat 10.3%
69
12.5%
128
16.9%
161
13.6%
358
Disagree somewhat 34.8%
232
34.2%
349
35.7%
340
34.9%
921
Disagree strongly 30.3%
202
33.8%
345
24.0%
229
29.4%
776
Not sure 10.2%
68
3.9%
40
4.3%
41
5.6%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
1020
100.0%
953

2640


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.9%
196
17.7%
112
12.1%
48
18.6%
42

39
16.9%
398
Agree somewhat 14.1%
154
14.4%
91
9.3%
37
12.8%
29

47
13.2%
311
Disagree somewhat 35.6%
389
28.8%
182
40.5%
161
38.5%
87

102
34.9%
819
Disagree strongly 27.6%
302
32.5%
206
32.4%
129
25.2%
57

81
29.5%
694
Not sure 4.8%
52
6.6%
42
5.8%
23
4.9%
11

22
5.4%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
633
100.0%
398
100.0%
226

291

2350


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 15.8%
324
18.5%
68
14.9%
10
23.4%
25

9
16.5%
427
Agree somewhat 11.7%
240
20.7%
76
17.9%
12
21.5%
23

7
13.5%
351
Disagree somewhat 36.9%
757
27.5%
101
26.9%
18
27.1%
29

15
34.9%
905
Disagree strongly 30.3%
623
25.9%
95
38.8%
26
17.8%
19

13
29.4%
763
Not sure 5.4%
110
7.4%
27
1.5%
1
10.3%
11

0
5.7%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
367
100.0%
67
100.0%
107

44

2595


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.9%
406
12.4%
28

2
16.5%
434
Agree somewhat 13.5%
325
15.0%
34

0
13.6%
359
Disagree somewhat 34.3%
826
40.3%
91

3
34.8%
917
Disagree strongly 30.1%
725
22.6%
51

0
29.4%
776
Not sure 5.3%
127
9.7%
22

0
5.7%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
226

5

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.5%
21
21.2%
107
13.3%
94
19.8%
105
12.3%
46

62
16.0%
373
Agree somewhat 18.9%
42
11.9%
60
12.7%
90
10.0%
53
19.2%
72

41
13.6%
317
Disagree somewhat 43.7%
97
34.3%
173
37.5%
265
34.9%
185
32.8%
123

79
36.1%
843
Disagree strongly 21.2%
47
25.7%
130
33.9%
239
29.2%
155
32.5%
122

83
29.6%
693
Not sure 6.8%
15
6.9%
35
2.5%
18
6.0%
32
3.2%
12

37
4.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
375

302

2338