Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MOMCLOSE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

As a child, how close were you to your mother?
  1) Very close
  2) Fairly close
  3) Somewhat close
  4) Not very close
  5) Does not apply/Not raised by mother
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very close 1818 68.8% 68.8%
Fairly close 466 17.6% 86.4%
Somewhat close 119 4.5% 90.9%
Not very close 133 5% 95.9%
Does not apply/Not raised by mother 86 3.3% 99.2%
Don't know 19 .7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Very close 57.6%
102
67.5%
500
65.6%
404
74.0%
318
75.1%
139

355
68.1%
1463
Fairly close 15.3%
27
17.0%
126
17.9%
110
17.9%
77
17.8%
33

92
17.4%
373
Somewhat close 4.0%
7
3.5%
26
6.0%
37
4.9%
21
3.2%
6

22
4.5%
97
Not very close 10.7%
19
7.0%
52
5.5%
34
3.3%
14
3.2%
6

9
5.8%
125
Does not apply/Not raised by mother 10.7%
19
3.6%
27
4.1%
25
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

13
3.4%
72
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.3%
10
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
741
100.0%
616
100.0%
430
100.0%
185

491

2149


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Very close 69.5%
1024
71.9%
133
50.6%
167
75.4%
485

9
68.7%
1809
Fairly close 17.5%
258
13.0%
24
21.2%
70
17.7%
114

0
17.7%
466
Somewhat close 4.8%
71
0.0%
0
9.7%
32
2.5%
16

0
4.5%
119
Not very close 4.7%
70
5.9%
11
10.0%
33
3.0%
19

0
5.1%
133
Does not apply/Not raised by mother 2.9%
43
4.3%
8
7.9%
26
1.4%
9

0
3.3%
86
Don't know 0.5%
8
4.9%
9
0.6%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
185
100.0%
330
100.0%
643

9

2632


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very close 71.2%
741
67.4%
1077
68.9%
1818
Fairly close 19.2%
200
16.6%
265
17.6%
465
Somewhat close 5.1%
53
4.1%
66
4.5%
119
Not very close 1.5%
16
7.3%
117
5.0%
133
Does not apply/Not raised by mother 1.4%
15
4.4%
71
3.3%
86
Don't know 1.5%
16
0.2%
3
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1599

2640


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Very close 68.7%
459
64.1%
653
74.1%
706
68.9%
1818
Fairly close 16.9%
113
19.3%
196
16.4%
156
17.6%
465
Somewhat close 4.8%
32
5.2%
53
3.5%
33
4.5%
118
Not very close 3.1%
21
7.8%
79
3.5%
33
5.0%
133
Does not apply/Not raised by mother 4.6%
31
2.9%
30
2.6%
25
3.3%
86
Don't know 1.8%
12
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1018
100.0%
953

2639


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Very close 67.8%
742
68.1%
431
73.3%
291
61.5%
139

215
68.2%
1603
Fairly close 18.0%
197
20.5%
130
14.1%
56
19.0%
43

40
18.1%
426
Somewhat close 4.8%
53
6.2%
39
2.8%
11
4.9%
11

4
4.9%
114
Not very close 6.1%
67
0.5%
3
5.5%
22
11.9%
27

15
5.1%
119
Does not apply/Not raised by mother 1.6%
17
4.7%
30
4.0%
16
2.7%
6

17
2.9%
69
Don't know 1.6%
18
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
633
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

291

2350


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Very close 67.9%
1394
72.3%
266
69.1%
47
71.0%
76

35
68.7%
1783
Fairly close 19.6%
403
9.8%
36
10.3%
7
12.1%
13

7
17.7%
459
Somewhat close 5.2%
106
2.7%
10
4.4%
3
0.0%
0

0
4.6%
119
Not very close 4.0%
83
8.7%
32
2.9%
2
15.0%
16

0
5.1%
133
Does not apply/Not raised by mother 2.4%
49
6.3%
23
13.2%
9
1.9%
2

2
3.2%
83
Don't know 0.9%
18
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
368
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

44

2596


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Very close 69.1%
1664
67.0%
152

2
68.9%
1816
Fairly close 18.1%
437
11.9%
27

1
17.6%
464
Somewhat close 4.0%
97
9.7%
22

0
4.5%
119
Not very close 5.1%
123
4.8%
11

0
5.1%
134
Does not apply/Not raised by mother 2.9%
70
6.6%
15

0
3.2%
85
Don't know 0.7%
17
0.0%
0

2
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2408
100.0%
227

5

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Very close 66.2%
147
70.3%
355
65.7%
463
67.2%
357
73.8%
276

220
68.4%
1598
Fairly close 8.1%
18
19.6%
99
20.6%
145
18.5%
98
17.1%
64

42
18.1%
424
Somewhat close 8.6%
19
1.8%
9
6.1%
43
3.0%
16
6.7%
25

7
4.8%
112
Not very close 7.2%
16
5.0%
25
4.7%
33
8.3%
44
0.5%
2

12
5.1%
120
Does not apply/Not raised by mother 6.3%
14
2.6%
13
3.0%
21
1.7%
9
1.9%
7

22
2.7%
64
Don't know 3.6%
8
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
505
100.0%
705
100.0%
531
100.0%
374

303

2337