Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


LAYIMPRT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now I'm going to read some statements that some people have made about religion and the Catholic Church. Please tell me to what extent you agree or disagree with the statement. -- Lay people are just as important a part of the Church as priests are.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 1661 62.9% 62.9%
Agree somewhat 565 21.4% 84.3%
Disagree somewhat 209 7.9% 92.2%
Disagree strongly 148 5.6% 97.8%
Not sure 58 2.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 52.8%
94
49.1%
364
67.9%
418
72.8%
313
78.3%
144

329
62.0%
1333
Agree somewhat 23.6%
42
27.0%
200
16.4%
101
19.3%
83
19.0%
35

104
21.4%
461
Disagree somewhat 14.0%
25
10.1%
75
8.4%
52
5.6%
24
1.1%
2

31
8.3%
178
Disagree strongly 3.9%
7
10.4%
77
5.8%
36
1.9%
8
1.6%
3

16
6.1%
131
Not sure 5.6%
10
3.5%
26
1.5%
9
0.5%
2
0.0%
0

10
2.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
742
100.0%
616
100.0%
430
100.0%
184

490

2150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 64.4%
949
58.9%
109
62.3%
205
60.7%
390

8
62.9%
1653
Agree somewhat 21.0%
310
25.4%
47
22.5%
74
20.7%
133

0
21.4%
564
Disagree somewhat 7.3%
107
8.1%
15
2.1%
7
12.3%
79

1
7.9%
208
Disagree strongly 5.7%
84
4.9%
9
8.5%
28
4.0%
26

0
5.6%
147
Not sure 1.6%
24
2.7%
5
4.6%
15
2.2%
14

0
2.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
185
100.0%
329
100.0%
642

9

2630


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 67.3%
701
60.0%
960
62.9%
1661
Agree somewhat 17.9%
187
23.6%
378
21.4%
565
Disagree somewhat 7.6%
79
8.1%
130
7.9%
209
Disagree strongly 5.7%
59
5.6%
89
5.6%
148
Not sure 1.5%
16
2.6%
42
2.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1599

2641


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Agree strongly 61.7%
412
65.1%
663
61.5%
586
62.9%
1661
Agree somewhat 18.7%
125
20.8%
212
23.8%
227
21.4%
564
Disagree somewhat 11.2%
75
4.2%
43
9.5%
91
7.9%
209
Disagree strongly 4.8%
32
7.3%
74
4.4%
42
5.6%
148
Not sure 3.6%
24
2.6%
27
0.7%
7
2.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2640


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 69.7%
762
57.3%
363
52.6%
209
72.1%
163

164
63.7%
1497
Agree somewhat 18.5%
202
21.8%
138
24.9%
99
21.7%
49

77
20.8%
488
Disagree somewhat 5.4%
59
10.6%
67
12.8%
51
2.7%
6

27
7.8%
183
Disagree strongly 4.9%
54
7.9%
50
6.8%
27
1.8%
4

12
5.7%
135
Not sure 1.6%
17
2.4%
15
2.8%
11
1.8%
4

11
2.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
633
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

291

2350


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 64.2%
1319
50.4%
185
77.9%
53
68.2%
73

32
62.8%
1630
Agree somewhat 21.1%
434
25.3%
93
4.4%
3
26.2%
28

6
21.5%
558
Disagree somewhat 7.7%
158
12.3%
45
7.4%
5
0.0%
0

1
8.0%
208
Disagree strongly 5.3%
108
9.8%
36
0.0%
0
3.7%
4

0
5.7%
148
Not sure 1.7%
35
2.2%
8
10.3%
7
1.9%
2

6
2.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
367
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

45

2596


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 62.1%
1497
70.8%
160

4
62.9%
1657
Agree somewhat 21.6%
521
19.0%
43

1
21.4%
564
Disagree somewhat 7.8%
188
9.3%
21

0
7.9%
209
Disagree strongly 6.0%
145
0.9%
2

0
5.6%
147
Not sure 2.4%
58
0.0%
0

0
2.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
226

5

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 52.7%
118
59.8%
302
64.2%
453
69.7%
370
69.3%
259

160
64.2%
1502
Agree somewhat 22.3%
50
24.6%
124
20.3%
143
17.7%
94
19.8%
74

80
20.7%
485
Disagree somewhat 4.9%
11
8.9%
45
8.4%
59
6.6%
35
8.8%
33

27
7.8%
183
Disagree strongly 12.1%
27
4.6%
23
5.7%
40
6.0%
32
1.3%
5

21
5.4%
127
Not sure 8.0%
18
2.2%
11
1.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.8%
3

15
1.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
531
100.0%
374

303

2340