Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MORALFND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now I'm going to read some statements that some people have made about religion and the Catholic Church. Please tell me to what extent you agree or disagree with the statement. -- Being Catholic has given me a solid moral foundation.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 1843 69.8% 69.8%
Agree somewhat 504 19.1% 88.9%
Disagree somewhat 162 6.1% 95%
Disagree strongly 111 4.2% 99.2%
Not sure 20 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 58.2%
103
69.5%
515
73.3%
451
76.8%
331
67.9%
125

318
71.0%
1525
Agree somewhat 32.8%
58
14.8%
110
18.7%
115
16.0%
69
20.7%
38

114
18.2%
390
Disagree somewhat 4.5%
8
8.4%
62
3.9%
24
3.0%
13
9.8%
18

36
5.8%
125
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
6.7%
50
3.7%
23
3.9%
17
0.5%
1

20
4.2%
91
Not sure 4.5%
8
0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
1.1%
2

2
0.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
741
100.0%
615
100.0%
431
100.0%
184

490

2148


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 71.2%
1050
73.1%
136
65.9%
218
67.1%
430

9
69.7%
1834
Agree somewhat 15.7%
232
21.0%
39
23.9%
79
24.2%
155

0
19.2%
505
Disagree somewhat 7.1%
104
2.7%
5
6.0%
20
5.1%
33

0
6.2%
162
Disagree strongly 5.2%
76
2.7%
5
3.0%
10
3.1%
20

0
4.2%
111
Not sure 0.8%
12
0.5%
1
1.2%
4
0.5%
3

0
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
186
100.0%
331
100.0%
641

9

2632


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 65.5%
682
72.6%
1161
69.8%
1843
Agree somewhat 20.6%
215
18.1%
290
19.1%
505
Disagree somewhat 8.2%
85
4.8%
77
6.1%
162
Disagree strongly 5.2%
54
3.6%
57
4.2%
111
Not sure 0.6%
6
0.9%
14
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1599

2641


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Agree strongly 78.2%
523
68.7%
700
65.2%
621
69.8%
1844
Agree somewhat 14.6%
98
16.6%
169
25.0%
238
19.1%
505
Disagree somewhat 3.7%
25
7.6%
77
6.2%
59
6.1%
161
Disagree strongly 1.6%
11
6.8%
69
3.3%
31
4.2%
111
Not sure 1.8%
12
0.4%
4
0.4%
4
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 68.5%
749
68.9%
436
73.8%
293
62.8%
142

223
68.9%
1620
Agree somewhat 18.7%
205
22.1%
140
17.6%
70
19.0%
43

46
19.5%
458
Disagree somewhat 6.8%
74
7.4%
47
6.0%
24
5.3%
12

5
6.7%
157
Disagree strongly 5.6%
61
1.3%
8
0.8%
3
11.5%
26

13
4.2%
98
Not sure 0.5%
5
0.3%
2
1.8%
7
1.3%
3

4
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
633
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

291

2350


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 69.8%
1433
73.1%
269
54.4%
37
73.8%
79

25
70.0%
1818
Agree somewhat 19.4%
399
19.3%
71
23.5%
16
6.5%
7

12
19.0%
493
Disagree somewhat 6.7%
137
2.7%
10
7.4%
5
9.3%
10

0
6.2%
162
Disagree strongly 3.6%
74
3.3%
12
11.8%
8
8.4%
9

8
4.0%
103
Not sure 0.5%
10
1.6%
6
2.9%
2
1.9%
2

0
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
368
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

45

2596


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 70.8%
1707
58.8%
133

3
69.8%
1840
Agree somewhat 18.6%
448
25.2%
57

0
19.2%
505
Disagree somewhat 5.7%
137
11.1%
25

0
6.1%
162
Disagree strongly 4.2%
101
3.5%
8

2
4.1%
109
Not sure 0.7%
17
1.3%
3

0
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2410
100.0%
226

5

2636


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 72.6%
162
71.4%
360
68.5%
483
69.6%
369
68.4%
256

213
69.8%
1630
Agree somewhat 20.2%
45
21.0%
106
22.0%
155
15.8%
84
15.5%
58

55
19.2%
448
Disagree somewhat 6.3%
14
5.4%
27
6.7%
47
7.4%
39
7.2%
27

8
6.6%
154
Disagree strongly 0.4%
1
2.0%
10
2.3%
16
7.2%
38
7.5%
28

18
4.0%
93
Not sure 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
5

8
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
504
100.0%
705
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

302

2336