Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


OBEYCHUR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now I'm going to read some statements that some people have made about religion and the Catholic Church. Please tell me to what extent you agree or disagree with the statement. -- It's important to obey Church teachings even if I don't understand them.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 515 19.5% 19.5%
Agree somewhat 668 25.3% 44.8%
Disagree somewhat 678 25.7% 70.5%
Disagree strongly 701 26.5% 97%
Not sure 79 3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 32.8%
58
20.8%
154
19.0%
117
10.9%
47
18.5%
34

104
19.1%
410
Agree somewhat 32.2%
57
22.9%
170
26.4%
163
25.1%
108
15.8%
29

141
24.5%
527
Disagree somewhat 18.1%
32
27.4%
203
20.1%
124
35.6%
153
35.3%
65

101
26.8%
577
Disagree strongly 11.9%
21
23.6%
175
31.9%
197
26.5%
114
29.9%
55

139
26.2%
562
Not sure 5.1%
9
5.3%
39
2.6%
16
1.9%
8
0.5%
1

6
3.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
741
100.0%
617
100.0%
430
100.0%
184

491

2149


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 19.7%
291
34.9%
65
13.0%
43
17.0%
109

7
19.3%
508
Agree somewhat 24.8%
366
23.1%
43
24.8%
82
27.3%
175

2
25.3%
666
Disagree somewhat 26.2%
386
21.0%
39
23.3%
77
27.4%
176

0
25.8%
678
Disagree strongly 26.5%
390
16.7%
31
31.8%
105
27.3%
175

0
26.6%
701
Not sure 2.8%
41
4.3%
8
7.0%
23
1.1%
7

0
3.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
186
100.0%
330
100.0%
642

9

2632


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 19.8%
206
19.3%
309
19.5%
515
Agree somewhat 26.5%
276
24.5%
391
25.3%
667
Disagree somewhat 21.8%
227
28.2%
451
25.7%
678
Disagree strongly 28.5%
297
25.3%
405
26.6%
702
Not sure 3.5%
36
2.7%
43
3.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1599

2641


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Agree strongly 31.4%
210
17.2%
175
13.6%
130
19.5%
515
Agree somewhat 25.9%
173
19.7%
201
30.8%
294
25.3%
668
Disagree somewhat 17.0%
114
28.8%
294
28.3%
270
25.7%
678
Disagree strongly 20.2%
135
30.5%
311
26.9%
256
26.6%
702
Not sure 5.5%
37
3.8%
39
0.3%
3
3.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1020
100.0%
953

2642


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.4%
190
17.7%
112
27.3%
108
15.5%
35

70
18.9%
445
Agree somewhat 25.1%
275
25.9%
164
24.2%
96
32.7%
74

58
25.9%
609
Disagree somewhat 30.1%
329
19.6%
124
29.0%
115
12.4%
28

83
25.4%
596
Disagree strongly 25.4%
278
33.4%
212
15.9%
63
36.3%
82

66
27.0%
635
Not sure 2.0%
22
3.5%
22
3.5%
14
3.1%
7

13
2.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
634
100.0%
396
100.0%
226

290

2350


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 18.1%
372
27.7%
102
19.1%
13
18.7%
20

8
19.5%
507
Agree somewhat 26.0%
535
23.6%
87
26.5%
18
11.2%
12

15
25.1%
652
Disagree somewhat 26.8%
550
25.5%
94
8.8%
6
20.6%
22

6
25.9%
672
Disagree strongly 26.0%
534
19.6%
72
41.2%
28
49.5%
53

15
26.5%
687
Not sure 3.1%
63
3.5%
13
4.4%
3
0.0%
0

0
3.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
368
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

44

2597


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 18.6%
448
29.1%
66

1
19.5%
514
Agree somewhat 25.3%
610
25.6%
58

0
25.4%
668
Disagree somewhat 26.7%
644
15.0%
34

0
25.7%
678
Disagree strongly 26.7%
643
23.8%
54

4
26.5%
697
Not sure 2.6%
63
6.6%
15

0
3.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
2408
100.0%
227

5

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 34.5%
77
21.2%
107
17.8%
126
16.6%
88
6.4%
24

92
18.0%
422
Agree somewhat 18.4%
41
25.6%
129
26.9%
190
23.2%
123
24.8%
93

92
24.6%
576
Disagree somewhat 19.3%
43
27.0%
136
31.0%
219
23.2%
123
30.4%
114

44
27.2%
635
Disagree strongly 23.8%
53
24.8%
125
21.5%
152
34.2%
181
37.3%
140

50
27.8%
651
Not sure 4.0%
9
1.4%
7
2.7%
19
2.8%
15
1.1%
4

25
2.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
504
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
375

303

2338