Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ONLYCHUR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now I'm going to read some statements that some people have made about religion and the Catholic Church. Please tell me to what extent you agree or disagree with the statement. -- I cannot imagine myself being anything other than Catholic.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 1256 47.6% 47.6%
Agree somewhat 329 12.5% 60.1%
Disagree somewhat 544 20.6% 80.7%
Disagree strongly 473 17.9% 98.6%
Not sure 39 1.5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 58.4%
104
53.7%
398
48.1%
297
43.3%
186
40.2%
74

197
49.3%
1059
Agree somewhat 7.9%
14
9.9%
73
11.8%
73
18.4%
79
5.4%
10

80
11.6%
249
Disagree somewhat 19.1%
34
21.2%
157
21.6%
133
20.9%
90
19.6%
36

95
20.9%
450
Disagree strongly 14.0%
25
13.4%
99
18.0%
111
16.5%
71
31.0%
57

110
16.9%
363
Not sure 0.6%
1
1.9%
14
0.5%
3
0.9%
4
3.8%
7

9
1.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
741
100.0%
617
100.0%
430
100.0%
184

491

2150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 45.6%
672
55.7%
103
51.4%
169
47.2%
303

8
47.4%
1247
Agree somewhat 13.4%
198
3.8%
7
9.7%
32
14.3%
92

0
12.5%
329
Disagree somewhat 22.3%
328
27.0%
50
13.1%
43
19.0%
122

1
20.6%
543
Disagree strongly 17.1%
252
13.0%
24
25.2%
83
17.8%
114

0
18.0%
473
Not sure 1.6%
24
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.7%
11

0
1.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
185
100.0%
329
100.0%
642

9

2630


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 42.7%
445
50.7%
811
47.6%
1256
Agree somewhat 14.2%
148
11.3%
181
12.5%
329
Disagree somewhat 17.8%
185
22.5%
359
20.6%
544
Disagree strongly 23.2%
241
14.4%
231
17.9%
472
Not sure 2.1%
22
1.1%
17
1.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1599

2640


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Agree strongly 63.2%
423
42.4%
432
42.1%
401
47.5%
1256
Agree somewhat 7.6%
51
11.2%
114
17.3%
165
12.5%
330
Disagree somewhat 16.9%
113
23.5%
240
20.0%
191
20.6%
544
Disagree strongly 11.5%
77
21.7%
221
18.4%
175
17.9%
473
Not sure 0.7%
5
1.3%
13
2.2%
21
1.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1020
100.0%
953

2642


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 47.3%
517
40.9%
259
53.7%
213
48.0%
108

158
46.7%
1097
Agree somewhat 12.5%
137
14.1%
89
16.4%
65
8.4%
19

19
13.2%
310
Disagree somewhat 21.5%
235
26.1%
165
14.4%
57
10.2%
23

64
20.4%
480
Disagree strongly 17.8%
195
18.8%
119
11.1%
44
31.6%
71

44
18.3%
429
Not sure 0.8%
9
0.2%
1
4.5%
18
1.8%
4

7
1.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
633
100.0%
397
100.0%
225

292

2348


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 45.8%
941
58.0%
213
31.3%
21
63.6%
68

13
47.9%
1243
Agree somewhat 14.1%
289
7.6%
28
7.5%
5
6.5%
7

0
12.7%
329
Disagree somewhat 21.9%
449
12.8%
47
25.4%
17
7.5%
8

23
20.1%
521
Disagree strongly 17.3%
356
18.8%
69
32.8%
22
15.9%
17

9
17.9%
464
Not sure 0.9%
19
2.7%
10
3.0%
2
6.5%
7

0
1.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
367
100.0%
67
100.0%
107

45

2595


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 48.8%
1177
35.0%
79

0
47.6%
1256
Agree somewhat 12.4%
299
12.8%
29

1
12.4%
328
Disagree somewhat 20.2%
486
25.2%
57

2
20.6%
543
Disagree strongly 17.1%
411
26.1%
59

2
17.8%
470
Not sure 1.5%
37
0.9%
2

0
1.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
2410
100.0%
226

5

2636


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 67.6%
150
52.4%
264
42.4%
299
39.9%
212
41.0%
153

177
46.1%
1078
Agree somewhat 6.8%
15
7.9%
40
14.4%
102
16.6%
88
14.7%
55

29
12.8%
300
Disagree somewhat 13.1%
29
19.8%
100
25.1%
177
18.6%
99
20.1%
75

63
20.5%
480
Disagree strongly 11.3%
25
19.2%
97
16.4%
116
22.4%
119
23.3%
87

29
19.0%
444
Not sure 1.4%
3
0.6%
3
1.7%
12
2.4%
13
0.8%
3

5
1.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
504
100.0%
706
100.0%
531
100.0%
373

303

2336