Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WOMNPRST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now I'm going to read some statements that some people have made about religion and the Catholic Church. Please tell me to what extent you agree or disagree with the statement. -- Women should be allowed to be priests.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 975 36.9% 36.9%
Agree somewhat 546 20.7% 57.6%
Disagree somewhat 299 11.3% 68.9%
Disagree strongly 719 27.2% 96.1%
Not sure 102 3.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 26.3%
47
30.0%
222
33.4%
206
47.8%
206
38.9%
72

223
35.0%
753
Agree somewhat 14.0%
25
16.9%
125
19.0%
117
23.9%
103
24.3%
45

132
19.3%
415
Disagree somewhat 10.6%
19
12.4%
92
15.9%
98
9.0%
39
7.0%
13

37
12.1%
261
Disagree strongly 46.9%
84
36.5%
270
26.4%
163
16.5%
71
23.2%
43

87
29.3%
631
Not sure 2.2%
4
4.2%
31
5.3%
33
2.8%
12
6.5%
12

11
4.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
740
100.0%
617
100.0%
431
100.0%
185

490

2152


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 38.6%
569
15.1%
28
34.8%
115
40.7%
261

2
37.0%
973
Agree somewhat 19.1%
282
15.6%
29
25.5%
84
23.7%
152

0
20.8%
547
Disagree somewhat 11.4%
168
22.0%
41
8.2%
27
8.6%
55

7
11.1%
291
Disagree strongly 27.2%
401
38.7%
72
26.1%
86
24.8%
159

0
27.3%
718
Not sure 3.7%
54
8.6%
16
5.5%
18
2.3%
15

0
3.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
186
100.0%
330
100.0%
642

9

2632


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 35.2%
367
38.0%
608
36.9%
975
Agree somewhat 23.9%
249
18.6%
297
20.7%
546
Disagree somewhat 12.2%
127
10.8%
172
11.3%
299
Disagree strongly 24.6%
256
29.0%
463
27.2%
719
Not sure 4.1%
43
3.6%
58
3.8%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1598

2640


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Agree strongly 23.5%
157
41.4%
422
41.7%
397
37.0%
976
Agree somewhat 17.6%
118
19.3%
197
24.3%
231
20.7%
546
Disagree somewhat 14.5%
97
10.2%
104
10.2%
97
11.3%
298
Disagree strongly 39.5%
264
25.9%
264
20.1%
191
27.2%
719
Not sure 4.9%
33
3.2%
33
3.8%
36
3.9%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1020
100.0%
952

2641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 41.5%
454
37.4%
237
27.7%
110
45.6%
103

71
38.5%
904
Agree somewhat 21.8%
238
16.2%
103
23.2%
92
26.1%
59

54
20.9%
492
Disagree somewhat 8.1%
88
14.0%
89
16.9%
67
6.2%
14

41
11.0%
258
Disagree strongly 24.6%
269
28.5%
181
25.9%
103
22.1%
50

116
25.7%
603
Not sure 4.0%
44
3.8%
24
6.3%
25
0.0%
0

9
4.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
634
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

291

2350


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.0%
761
36.4%
134
46.3%
31
27.1%
29

21
36.8%
955
Agree somewhat 22.1%
453
19.3%
71
6.0%
4
16.8%
18

1
21.0%
546
Disagree somewhat 11.6%
239
8.4%
31
22.4%
15
5.6%
6

7
11.2%
291
Disagree strongly 25.3%
520
32.6%
120
22.4%
15
44.9%
48

16
27.1%
703
Not sure 3.9%
81
3.3%
12
3.0%
2
5.6%
6

0
3.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
368
100.0%
67
100.0%
107

45

2596


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 36.8%
886
38.9%
88

2
37.0%
974
Agree somewhat 21.5%
518
12.4%
28

0
20.7%
546
Disagree somewhat 10.7%
257
18.1%
41

0
11.3%
298
Disagree strongly 26.9%
647
30.1%
68

3
27.1%
715
Not sure 4.2%
101
0.4%
1

0
3.9%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
226

5

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 31.3%
70
32.7%
165
36.1%
255
46.4%
246
42.8%
160

79
38.3%
896
Agree somewhat 19.6%
44
14.5%
73
21.8%
154
17.2%
91
30.2%
113

71
20.3%
475
Disagree somewhat 10.7%
24
12.9%
65
12.9%
91
13.0%
69
6.7%
25

25
11.7%
274
Disagree strongly 33.0%
74
37.2%
188
22.7%
160
21.1%
112
19.3%
72

113
25.9%
606
Not sure 5.4%
12
2.8%
14
6.5%
46
2.3%
12
1.1%
4

14
3.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

302

2339