Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELEDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now I'm going to read some statements that some people have made about religion and the Catholic Church. Please tell me to what extent you agree or disagree with the statement. -- I got a very good religious education when I was growing up.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 1576 59.7% 59.7%
Agree somewhat 569 21.5% 81.2%
Disagree somewhat 254 9.6% 90.8%
Disagree strongly 216 8.2% 99%
Not sure 26 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 62.9%
112
57.2%
424
63.6%
392
58.3%
252
57.1%
105

292
59.7%
1285
Agree somewhat 14.6%
26
21.6%
160
20.5%
126
22.9%
99
25.0%
46

112
21.2%
457
Disagree somewhat 6.7%
12
12.7%
94
7.8%
48
9.3%
40
12.5%
23

37
10.1%
217
Disagree strongly 10.1%
18
8.2%
61
6.8%
42
9.5%
41
5.4%
10

44
8.0%
172
Not sure 5.6%
10
0.3%
2
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

6
0.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
741
100.0%
616
100.0%
432
100.0%
184

491

2151


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 58.4%
861
62.5%
115
58.5%
193
61.9%
398

9
59.6%
1567
Agree somewhat 21.8%
321
20.7%
38
23.9%
79
20.4%
131

0
21.6%
569
Disagree somewhat 10.9%
160
8.2%
15
5.5%
18
9.5%
61

0
9.7%
254
Disagree strongly 8.2%
121
8.2%
15
10.0%
33
7.2%
46

0
8.2%
215
Not sure 0.7%
11
0.5%
1
2.1%
7
1.1%
7

0
1.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
184
100.0%
330
100.0%
643

9

2631


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 57.3%
597
61.3%
979
59.7%
1576
Agree somewhat 22.2%
231
21.2%
338
21.6%
569
Disagree somewhat 10.5%
109
9.1%
145
9.6%
254
Disagree strongly 8.9%
93
7.6%
122
8.1%
215
Not sure 1.2%
12
0.9%
14
1.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1598

2640


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Agree strongly 63.7%
426
58.7%
598
58.0%
552
59.7%
1576
Agree somewhat 16.6%
111
21.7%
221
24.9%
237
21.6%
569
Disagree somewhat 9.7%
65
9.7%
99
9.5%
90
9.6%
254
Disagree strongly 9.1%
61
8.0%
82
7.6%
72
8.1%
215
Not sure 0.9%
6
1.9%
19
0.1%
1
1.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1019
100.0%
952

2640


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 57.4%
628
58.7%
372
62.1%
247
62.4%
141

188
59.0%
1388
Agree somewhat 24.1%
264
21.0%
133
16.3%
65
19.9%
45

62
21.6%
507
Disagree somewhat 9.9%
108
11.0%
70
14.8%
59
4.0%
9

9
10.5%
246
Disagree strongly 8.3%
91
7.1%
45
6.0%
24
13.7%
31

25
8.1%
191
Not sure 0.3%
3
2.2%
14
0.8%
3
0.0%
0

6
0.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
634
100.0%
398
100.0%
226

290

2352


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 57.4%
1178
64.6%
237
80.6%
54
76.6%
82

24
59.8%
1551
Agree somewhat 23.3%
479
16.1%
59
10.4%
7
8.4%
9

14
21.4%
554
Disagree somewhat 10.2%
209
8.4%
31
6.0%
4
8.4%
9

0
9.8%
253
Disagree strongly 8.5%
174
9.3%
34
1.5%
1
6.5%
7

0
8.3%
216
Not sure 0.6%
13
1.6%
6
1.5%
1
0.0%
0

6
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
367
100.0%
67
100.0%
107

44

2594


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 62.5%
1505
31.4%
71

0
59.8%
1576
Agree somewhat 21.1%
509
26.5%
60

0
21.6%
569
Disagree somewhat 9.0%
216
16.8%
38

0
9.6%
254
Disagree strongly 6.7%
162
21.2%
48

6
8.0%
210
Not sure 0.7%
17
4.0%
9

0
1.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
226

6

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 61.0%
136
65.9%
333
53.7%
379
60.8%
322
64.7%
242

164
60.4%
1412
Agree somewhat 14.8%
33
17.2%
87
23.7%
167
24.3%
129
19.0%
71

83
20.8%
487
Disagree somewhat 9.4%
21
8.1%
41
14.9%
105
6.6%
35
10.2%
38

14
10.3%
240
Disagree strongly 14.3%
32
8.7%
44
7.4%
52
7.0%
37
6.1%
23

27
8.0%
188
Not sure 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.3%
7
0.0%
0

15
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

303

2338