Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


POVUPBAD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now I'm going to read some statements that some people have made about religion and the Catholic Church. Please tell me to what extent you agree or disagree with the statement. -- Economic decisions that increase poverty are immoral.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 1321 50% 50%
Agree somewhat 684 25.9% 75.9%
Disagree somewhat 339 12.8% 88.7%
Disagree strongly 139 5.3% 94%
Not sure 158 6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 41.0%
73
50.3%
373
52.6%
324
48.0%
207
53.8%
99

245
50.0%
1076
Agree somewhat 24.2%
43
26.7%
198
24.2%
149
26.0%
112
27.2%
50

133
25.7%
552
Disagree somewhat 15.2%
27
9.4%
70
11.9%
73
16.7%
72
9.8%
18

78
12.1%
260
Disagree strongly 7.9%
14
6.9%
51
5.8%
36
3.0%
13
4.3%
8

17
5.7%
122
Not sure 11.8%
21
6.6%
49
5.5%
34
6.3%
27
4.9%
9

17
6.5%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
741
100.0%
616
100.0%
431
100.0%
184

490

2150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 48.0%
708
58.3%
109
57.1%
188
48.1%
309

7
49.9%
1314
Agree somewhat 27.3%
403
22.5%
42
17.0%
56
28.7%
184

0
26.0%
685
Disagree somewhat 12.2%
180
5.9%
11
13.7%
45
16.0%
103

0
12.9%
339
Disagree strongly 5.0%
74
3.2%
6
10.6%
35
3.4%
22

2
5.2%
137
Not sure 7.5%
111
10.2%
19
1.5%
5
3.7%
24

0
6.0%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
1476
100.0%
187
100.0%
329
100.0%
642

9

2634


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 53.7%
560
47.6%
761
50.0%
1321
Agree somewhat 24.2%
252
27.1%
433
25.9%
685
Disagree somewhat 13.2%
138
12.6%
201
12.8%
339
Disagree strongly 4.2%
44
5.9%
95
5.3%
139
Not sure 4.7%
49
6.8%
109
6.0%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
1043
100.0%
1599

2642


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Agree strongly 57.5%
384
49.8%
507
45.1%
430
50.0%
1321
Agree somewhat 17.4%
116
26.2%
267
31.6%
301
25.9%
684
Disagree somewhat 6.1%
41
14.0%
143
16.2%
154
12.8%
338
Disagree strongly 7.8%
52
4.5%
46
4.3%
41
5.3%
139
Not sure 11.2%
75
5.5%
56
2.8%
27
6.0%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2640


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 50.6%
553
53.2%
337
45.6%
181
60.6%
137

111
51.4%
1208
Agree somewhat 26.3%
288
21.9%
139
28.0%
111
23.5%
53

94
25.1%
591
Disagree somewhat 13.9%
152
15.6%
99
14.1%
56
1.3%
3

28
13.2%
310
Disagree strongly 4.5%
49
3.6%
23
7.8%
31
6.6%
15

22
5.0%
118
Not sure 4.7%
51
5.7%
36
4.5%
18
8.0%
18

35
5.2%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
634
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

290

2350


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 50.6%
1039
42.0%
154
50.0%
34
55.7%
59

35
49.6%
1286
Agree somewhat 26.5%
544
28.9%
106
16.2%
11
20.8%
22

0
26.3%
683
Disagree somewhat 13.4%
276
14.2%
52
11.8%
8
2.8%
3

0
13.1%
339
Disagree strongly 3.8%
78
10.4%
38
19.1%
13
5.7%
6

3
5.2%
135
Not sure 5.7%
116
4.6%
17
2.9%
2
15.1%
16

6
5.8%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
367
100.0%
68
100.0%
106

44

2594


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 49.3%
1188
56.4%
128

6
49.9%
1316
Agree somewhat 26.4%
637
20.7%
47

0
25.9%
684
Disagree somewhat 13.2%
319
8.8%
20

0
12.9%
339
Disagree strongly 5.5%
132
3.1%
7

0
5.3%
139
Not sure 5.5%
133
11.0%
25

0
6.0%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
227

6

2636


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 61.6%
138
54.5%
276
45.9%
324
50.4%
267
51.3%
192

124
51.2%
1197
Agree somewhat 11.2%
25
26.3%
133
35.7%
252
20.6%
109
24.1%
90

76
26.0%
609
Disagree somewhat 8.5%
19
9.5%
48
8.8%
62
20.8%
110
18.2%
68

33
13.1%
307
Disagree strongly 12.9%
29
4.3%
22
4.7%
33
3.6%
19
2.9%
11

26
4.9%
114
Not sure 5.8%
13
5.3%
27
5.0%
35
4.7%
25
3.5%
13

45
4.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
506
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

304

2340