Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CATHMEMB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you currently registered as a member of a Catholic parish near where you live?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1804 68.3% 68.3%
No 823 31.2% 99.5%
Don't know 14 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Yes 55.4%
98
73.1%
542
72.2%
445
68.7%
296
64.7%
119

303
69.8%
1500
No 44.1%
78
26.7%
198
26.6%
164
31.3%
135
34.2%
63

186
29.7%
638
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.1%
1
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
2

2
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
741
100.0%
616
100.0%
431
100.0%
184

491

2149


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Yes 76.3%
1124
77.8%
144
46.1%
152
59.3%
381

2
68.5%
1801
No 23.6%
348
22.2%
41
52.1%
172
39.7%
255

7
31.0%
816
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
0.9%
6

0
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
185
100.0%
330
100.0%
642

9

2631


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 63.8%
665
71.2%
1139
68.3%
1804
No 35.0%
365
28.6%
458
31.2%
823
Don't know 1.2%
12
0.1%
2
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1599

2641


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Yes 83.2%
556
66.5%
678
59.8%
569
68.3%
1803
No 16.8%
112
32.5%
331
39.9%
380
31.2%
823
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
11
0.3%
3
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1020
100.0%
952

2640


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
780
71.4%
452
73.8%
293
53.3%
120

157
70.1%
1645
No 28.4%
310
28.6%
181
26.2%
104
45.8%
103

125
29.7%
698
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2

8
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
633
100.0%
397
100.0%
225

290

2348


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
1467
57.2%
210
54.4%
37
69.2%
74

15
68.9%
1788
No 27.9%
573
42.8%
157
45.6%
31
30.8%
33

29
30.6%
794
Don't know 0.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
367
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

44

2596


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Yes 66.6%
1603
87.6%
198

2
68.4%
1801
No 32.8%
791
12.4%
28

3
31.1%
819
Don't know 0.6%
14
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2408
100.0%
226

5

2634


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 61.9%
138
65.5%
331
70.3%
496
67.9%
360
71.3%
266

212
68.1%
1591
No 38.1%
85
34.5%
174
28.3%
200
32.1%
170
28.2%
105

88
31.4%
734
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.5%
2

2
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
373

302

2337