Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ATENDOFT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE NOT A MEMBER OF A CATHOLIC PARISH NEAR WHERE THEY LIVE: Is there one parish where you attend more often than any other?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 394 47.1% 47.1%
No 436 52.1% 99.2%
Don't know 7 .8% 100%
Missing 1804 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Yes 44.3%
35
41.7%
83
57.3%
98
61.5%
83
21.5%
14

82
48.2%
313
No 55.7%
44
54.8%
109
42.7%
73
38.5%
52
78.5%
51

106
50.7%
329
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.1%
7
Missing 98 542 445 296 119 0 1500
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
199
100.0%
171
100.0%
135
100.0%
65

188

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
149
43.9%
18
52.0%
92
51.5%
134

0
47.5%
393
No 57.4%
201
56.1%
23
44.1%
78
48.5%
126

7
51.7%
428
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
7
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
7
Missing 1124 144 152 381 0 1801
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
260

7

828


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
138
55.7%
256
47.1%
394
No 63.4%
239
42.8%
197
52.1%
436
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
7
0.8%
7
Missing 665 1139 1804
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
460

837


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Yes 36.9%
41
46.9%
160
50.3%
193
47.1%
394
No 63.1%
70
51.0%
174
49.7%
191
52.0%
435
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Missing 556 678 569 1803
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
341
100.0%
384

836


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Yes 49.0%
154
45.3%
82
46.2%
48
27.4%
29

83
44.4%
313
No 51.0%
160
54.7%
99
47.1%
49
72.6%
77

51
54.6%
385
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
7
0.0%
0

0
1.0%
7
Missing 780 452 293 120 0 1645
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
181
100.0%
104
100.0%
106

134

705


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 47.7%
280
58.9%
93
25.8%
8
27.3%
9

6
48.2%
390
No 52.3%
307
36.7%
58
74.2%
23
72.7%
24

24
50.9%
412
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
7
Missing 1467 210 37 74 0 1788
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
158
100.0%
31
100.0%
33

30

809


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Yes 48.2%
388
17.2%
5

1
47.1%
393
No 50.9%
410
82.8%
24

2
52.0%
434
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
7
Missing 1603 198 0 1801
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
29

3

834


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 52.3%
45
48.0%
83
54.3%
114
43.5%
74
28.7%
31

47
46.5%
347
No 39.5%
34
52.0%
90
45.7%
96
56.5%
96
71.3%
77

43
52.6%
393
Don't know 8.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
7
Missing 138 331 496 360 266 0 1591
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
173
100.0%
210
100.0%
170
100.0%
108

90

747