Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


NICEFOLK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MEMBERS OF A PARISH OR ATTEND ONE IN PARTICULAR: Now I'd like you to rate several aspects of your parish (or the parish you attend the most if you are not a member of a Catholic parish). How would you rate this parish in terms of: -- Friendliness of the people
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 1019 46.4% 46.4%
Good 800 36.4% 82.8%
Fair 276 12.6% 95.4%
Poor 75 3.4% 98.8%
Don't know 28 1.3% 100.1%
Missing 443 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Excellent 47.4%
64
48.3%
302
47.1%
256
38.4%
145
30.8%
41

212
44.5%
808
Good 35.6%
48
35.2%
220
35.8%
195
42.3%
160
44.4%
59

118
37.6%
682
Fair 6.7%
9
12.6%
79
12.5%
68
14.0%
53
10.5%
14

53
12.3%
223
Poor 7.4%
10
2.4%
15
2.9%
16
4.2%
16
13.5%
18

0
4.1%
75
Don't know 3.0%
4
1.4%
9
1.7%
9
1.1%
4
0.8%
1

1
1.5%
27
Missing 44 116 73 52 51 0 336
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
625
100.0%
544
100.0%
378
100.0%
133

384

1815


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Excellent 46.0%
586
47.2%
77
36.2%
88
51.6%
266

1
46.3%
1017
Good 37.9%
482
30.7%
50
41.6%
101
32.4%
167

0
36.4%
800
Fair 12.4%
158
7.4%
12
12.8%
31
14.3%
74

1
12.5%
275
Poor 3.2%
41
8.6%
14
4.9%
12
1.6%
8

0
3.4%
75
Don't know 0.5%
6
6.1%
10
4.5%
11
0.2%
1

0
1.3%
28
Missing 201 23 86 126 0 436
TOTAL 100.0%
1273
100.0%
163
100.0%
243
100.0%
516

2

2195


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 44.3%
355
47.6%
664
46.4%
1019
Good 38.2%
306
35.4%
494
36.4%
800
Fair 13.6%
109
11.9%
166
12.5%
275
Poor 2.7%
22
3.8%
53
3.4%
75
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.3%
18
1.2%
27
Missing 239 204 443
TOTAL 100.0%
801
100.0%
1395

2196


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Excellent 48.5%
290
41.1%
344
50.7%
386
46.4%
1020
Good 34.4%
206
38.5%
323
35.6%
271
36.4%
800
Fair 11.2%
67
13.8%
116
12.1%
92
12.5%
275
Poor 2.7%
16
6.0%
50
1.2%
9
3.4%
75
Don't know 3.2%
19
0.6%
5
0.5%
4
1.3%
28
Missing 70 181 191 442
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
838
100.0%
762

2198


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Excellent 41.0%
383
56.2%
300
42.9%
146
53.7%
80

110
46.4%
909
Good 38.7%
362
31.1%
166
43.8%
149
30.9%
46

77
36.9%
723
Fair 13.8%
129
10.1%
54
11.5%
39
10.7%
16

39
12.2%
238
Poor 4.5%
42
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
4.7%
7

14
3.1%
61
Don't know 2.0%
19
0.4%
2
1.8%
6
0.0%
0

0
1.4%
27
Missing 160 99 57 77 0 393
TOTAL 100.0%
935
100.0%
534
100.0%
340
100.0%
149

240

1958


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Excellent 46.5%
812
46.0%
139
44.4%
20
54.2%
45

4
46.7%
1016
Good 37.3%
651
33.4%
101
53.3%
24
25.3%
21

2
36.6%
797
Fair 11.8%
207
14.9%
45
2.2%
1
20.5%
17

6
12.4%
270
Poor 2.8%
49
5.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

8
3.0%
66
Don't know 1.6%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.3%
28
Missing 307 65 23 24 0 419
TOTAL 100.0%
1747
100.0%
302
100.0%
45
100.0%
83

20

2177


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Excellent 46.3%
923
47.5%
96

0
46.4%
1019
Good 35.1%
699
48.0%
97

3
36.3%
796
Fair 13.5%
269
3.5%
7

0
12.6%
276
Poor 3.7%
73
1.0%
2

0
3.4%
75
Don't know 1.4%
28
0.0%
0

0
1.3%
28
Missing 417 24 0 441
TOTAL 100.0%
1992
100.0%
202

3

2194


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Excellent 58.2%
107
49.5%
205
41.0%
250
41.7%
181
46.6%
139

138
45.5%
882
Good 27.2%
50
33.6%
139
47.0%
287
33.9%
147
31.2%
93

84
36.9%
716
Fair 7.1%
13
12.6%
52
8.0%
49
21.0%
91
13.8%
41

30
12.7%
246
Poor 4.9%
9
1.4%
6
3.8%
23
2.3%
10
7.0%
21

6
3.6%
69
Don't know 2.7%
5
2.9%
12
0.2%
1
1.2%
5
1.3%
4

1
1.4%
27
Missing 41 90 96 96 77 0 400
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
414
100.0%
610
100.0%
434
100.0%
298

259

1940