Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MOMCATH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO KNEW THEIR MOTHER: Is or was your mother Catholic?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2238 87.6% 87.6%
No 308 12.1% 99.7%
Don't know 9 .4% 100.1%
Missing 86 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Yes 88.7%
141
86.7%
619
87.6%
518
86.0%
370
84.2%
154

436
86.8%
1802
No 11.3%
18
13.0%
93
12.4%
73
12.6%
54
15.8%
29

42
12.9%
267
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
8
Missing 19 27 25 0 1 0 72
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
714
100.0%
591
100.0%
430
100.0%
183

478

2077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Yes 86.1%
1233
83.0%
146
87.8%
267
92.3%
584

8
87.6%
2230
No 13.9%
199
13.6%
24
11.5%
35
7.7%
49

1
12.1%
307
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.4%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
8
Missing 43 8 26 9 0 86
TOTAL 100.0%
1432
100.0%
176
100.0%
304
100.0%
633

9

2545


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 87.0%
894
88.0%
1345
87.6%
2239
No 12.4%
127
11.9%
182
12.1%
309
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.1%
2
0.3%
8
Missing 15 71 86
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
1529

2556


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Yes 82.1%
523
87.4%
864
91.6%
850
87.6%
2237
No 16.5%
105
12.6%
125
8.4%
78
12.1%
308
Don't know 1.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Missing 31 30 25 86
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
989
100.0%
928

2554


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Yes 89.4%
962
81.1%
490
85.8%
327
89.5%
197

262
86.6%
1976
No 10.4%
112
17.9%
108
14.2%
54
10.5%
23

12
13.0%
297
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
8
Missing 17 30 16 6 0 69
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
604
100.0%
381
100.0%
220

274

2281


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 86.5%
1734
93.6%
322
89.7%
52
88.6%
93

35
87.7%
2201
No 13.0%
261
6.4%
22
10.3%
6
11.4%
12

7
12.0%
301
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
9
Missing 49 23 9 2 0 83
TOTAL 100.0%
2004
100.0%
344
100.0%
58
100.0%
105

42

2511


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Yes 94.3%
2204
14.8%
31

2
87.7%
2235
No 5.7%
134
82.4%
173

1
12.0%
307
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.9%
6

2
0.2%
6
Missing 70 15 0 85
TOTAL 100.0%
2338
100.0%
210

5

2548


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 91.9%
192
87.4%
429
86.4%
591
82.7%
431
93.4%
342

252
87.4%
1985
No 7.2%
15
11.4%
56
13.6%
93
17.3%
90
6.6%
24

29
12.2%
278
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
8
Missing 14 13 21 9 7 0 64
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
491
100.0%
684
100.0%
521
100.0%
366

281

2271