Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HELPDECS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MEMBERS OF A PARISH OR ATTEND ONE IN PARTICULAR: Now I'd like you to rate several aspects of your parish (or the parish you attend the most if you are not a member of a Catholic parish). How would you rate this parish in terms of: -- Helping you make decisions in work or family
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 484 22% 22%
Good 753 34.3% 56.3%
Fair 560 25.5% 81.8%
Poor 140 6.4% 88.2%
Don't know 261 11.9% 100.1%
Missing 443 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Excellent 29.1%
39
22.5%
141
20.2%
110
16.4%
62
11.3%
15

118
20.2%
367
Good 28.4%
38
35.3%
221
36.0%
196
32.7%
124
40.6%
54

120
34.9%
633
Fair 13.4%
18
24.3%
152
25.2%
137
30.1%
114
23.3%
31

109
24.9%
452
Poor 1.5%
2
5.4%
34
8.1%
44
6.1%
23
16.5%
22

16
6.9%
125
Don't know 27.6%
37
12.5%
78
10.5%
57
14.8%
56
8.3%
11

21
13.2%
239
Missing 44 116 73 52 51 0 336
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
626
100.0%
544
100.0%
379
100.0%
133

384

1816


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Excellent 22.8%
290
20.4%
33
16.0%
39
23.4%
121

1
22.0%
483
Good 35.1%
447
43.2%
70
23.8%
58
34.5%
178

0
34.3%
753
Fair 24.7%
315
13.0%
21
32.8%
80
27.7%
143

0
25.5%
559
Poor 6.8%
87
8.0%
13
4.5%
11
5.4%
28

1
6.3%
139
Don't know 10.5%
134
15.4%
25
23.0%
56
8.9%
46

0
11.9%
261
Missing 201 23 86 126 0 436
TOTAL 100.0%
1273
100.0%
162
100.0%
244
100.0%
516

2

2195


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 17.7%
142
24.5%
342
22.0%
484
Good 37.2%
298
32.6%
454
34.2%
752
Fair 25.6%
205
25.5%
355
25.5%
560
Poor 8.7%
70
5.0%
70
6.4%
140
Don't know 10.8%
87
12.4%
173
11.8%
260
Missing 239 204 443
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
1394

2196


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Excellent 24.6%
147
18.7%
157
23.6%
180
22.0%
484
Good 27.9%
167
38.3%
321
34.8%
265
34.3%
753
Fair 22.4%
134
24.5%
205
29.0%
221
25.5%
560
Poor 6.7%
40
7.3%
61
5.0%
38
6.3%
139
Don't know 18.4%
110
11.2%
94
7.6%
58
11.9%
262
Missing 70 181 191 442
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
838
100.0%
762

2198


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Excellent 17.6%
164
25.2%
135
21.4%
73
34.2%
51

62
21.6%
423
Good 34.3%
320
35.7%
191
39.9%
136
22.8%
34

73
34.8%
681
Fair 25.9%
242
26.9%
144
24.3%
83
32.9%
49

42
26.4%
518
Poor 10.1%
94
4.5%
24
2.6%
9
2.7%
4

10
6.7%
131
Don't know 12.2%
114
7.7%
41
11.7%
40
7.4%
11

54
10.5%
206
Missing 160 99 57 77 0 393
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
535
100.0%
341
100.0%
149

241

1959


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Excellent 20.4%
357
26.6%
80
44.4%
20
26.2%
22

6
22.0%
479
Good 35.9%
628
31.2%
94
4.4%
2
31.0%
26

2
34.5%
750
Fair 25.7%
449
30.9%
93
8.9%
4
16.7%
14

0
25.7%
560
Poor 6.5%
113
5.0%
15
13.3%
6
7.1%
6

0
6.4%
140
Don't know 11.4%
200
6.3%
19
28.9%
13
19.0%
16

13
11.4%
248
Missing 307 65 23 24 0 419
TOTAL 100.0%
1747
100.0%
301
100.0%
45
100.0%
84

21

2177


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Excellent 20.7%
413
35.0%
71

0
22.1%
484
Good 34.0%
677
36.9%
75

1
34.3%
752
Fair 27.0%
537
11.8%
24

0
25.6%
561
Poor 6.8%
136
2.0%
4

0
6.4%
140
Don't know 11.5%
229
14.3%
29

2
11.8%
258
Missing 417 24 0 441
TOTAL 100.0%
1992
100.0%
203

3

2195


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Excellent 29.7%
54
20.8%
86
19.3%
118
24.0%
104
17.1%
51

71
21.3%
413
Good 33.0%
60
35.7%
148
40.2%
245
30.2%
131
29.9%
89

80
34.7%
673
Fair 20.3%
37
27.8%
115
23.3%
142
32.7%
142
29.9%
89

34
27.1%
525
Poor 1.6%
3
6.0%
25
9.5%
58
4.6%
20
8.7%
26

8
6.8%
132
Don't know 15.4%
28
9.7%
40
7.7%
47
8.5%
37
14.4%
43

66
10.1%
195
Missing 41 90 96 96 77 0 400
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
414
100.0%
610
100.0%
434
100.0%
298

259

1938