Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SERMONS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MEMBERS OF A PARISH OR ATTEND ONE IN PARTICULAR: Now I'd like you to rate several aspects of your parish (or the parish you attend the most if you are not a member of a Catholic parish). How would you rate this parish in terms of: -- Quality of the homilies or sermons
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 693 31.5% 31.5%
Good 987 44.9% 76.4%
Fair 374 17% 93.4%
Poor 69 3.1% 96.5%
Don't know 75 3.4% 99.9%
Missing 443 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Excellent 35.1%
47
30.6%
191
31.6%
172
24.8%
94
27.1%
36

154
29.8%
540
Good 43.3%
58
41.0%
256
47.4%
258
49.3%
187
50.4%
67

162
45.5%
826
Fair 18.7%
25
20.8%
130
16.0%
87
18.5%
70
9.8%
13

49
17.9%
325
Poor 0.0%
0
2.6%
16
1.5%
8
4.7%
18
11.3%
15

12
3.1%
57
Don't know 3.0%
4
5.1%
32
3.5%
19
2.6%
10
1.5%
2

8
3.7%
67
Missing 44 116 73 52 51 0 336
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
625
100.0%
544
100.0%
379
100.0%
133

385

1815


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Excellent 30.9%
393
22.1%
36
20.9%
51
41.0%
211

2
31.5%
691
Good 44.7%
569
44.8%
73
46.3%
113
45.0%
232

0
45.0%
987
Fair 18.2%
232
23.3%
38
20.5%
50
10.5%
54

0
17.0%
374
Poor 3.7%
47
3.1%
5
2.5%
6
1.9%
10

0
3.1%
68
Don't know 2.5%
32
6.7%
11
9.8%
24
1.6%
8

0
3.4%
75
Missing 201 23 86 126 0 436
TOTAL 100.0%
1273
100.0%
163
100.0%
244
100.0%
515

2

2195


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 30.5%
245
32.2%
449
31.6%
694
Good 45.7%
367
44.4%
620
44.9%
987
Fair 19.3%
155
15.7%
219
17.0%
374
Poor 1.9%
15
3.9%
54
3.1%
69
Don't know 2.6%
21
3.9%
54
3.4%
75
Missing 239 204 443
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
1396

2199


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Excellent 30.4%
182
26.5%
222
37.9%
289
31.5%
693
Good 41.4%
248
49.5%
415
42.5%
324
44.9%
987
Fair 19.4%
116
15.8%
132
16.7%
127
17.1%
375
Poor 3.2%
19
4.3%
36
1.8%
14
3.1%
69
Don't know 5.7%
34
3.9%
33
1.0%
8
3.4%
75
Missing 70 181 191 442
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
838
100.0%
762

2199


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Excellent 26.7%
250
34.4%
184
34.0%
116
51.7%
77

68
32.0%
627
Good 45.1%
422
48.6%
260
40.8%
139
32.9%
49

117
44.4%
870
Fair 19.1%
179
13.8%
74
17.6%
60
15.4%
23

39
17.1%
336
Poor 5.0%
47
2.6%
14
2.3%
8
0.0%
0

0
3.5%
69
Don't know 4.0%
37
0.6%
3
5.3%
18
0.0%
0

17
3.0%
58
Missing 160 99 57 77 0 393
TOTAL 100.0%
935
100.0%
535
100.0%
341
100.0%
149

241

1960


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Excellent 29.4%
513
42.4%
128
27.3%
12
34.9%
29

10
31.4%
682
Good 48.0%
838
30.8%
93
40.9%
18
42.2%
35

3
45.2%
984
Fair 16.4%
286
24.2%
73
15.9%
7
9.6%
8

0
17.2%
374
Poor 3.4%
60
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
1

0
3.1%
68
Don't know 2.8%
49
0.3%
1
15.9%
7
12.0%
10

7
3.1%
67
Missing 307 65 23 24 0 419
TOTAL 100.0%
1746
100.0%
302
100.0%
44
100.0%
83

20

2175


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Excellent 30.9%
616
36.9%
75

2
31.5%
691
Good 44.2%
881
51.7%
105

1
44.9%
986
Fair 17.8%
355
9.4%
19

0
17.0%
374
Poor 3.3%
65
1.5%
3

0
3.1%
68
Don't know 3.7%
74
0.5%
1

0
3.4%
75
Missing 417 24 0 441
TOTAL 100.0%
1991
100.0%
203

3

2194


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Excellent 36.3%
66
30.7%
127
30.5%
186
34.7%
151
27.3%
81

82
31.5%
611
Good 36.8%
67
46.4%
192
48.9%
298
41.6%
181
43.1%
128

122
44.7%
866
Fair 19.8%
36
18.1%
75
16.1%
98
18.4%
80
18.9%
56

29
17.8%
345
Poor 0.0%
0
1.4%
6
2.8%
17
3.2%
14
9.1%
27

4
3.3%
64
Don't know 7.1%
13
3.4%
14
1.8%
11
2.1%
9
1.7%
5

23
2.7%
52
Missing 41 90 96 96 77 0 400
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
414
100.0%
610
100.0%
435
100.0%
297

260

1938