Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SPIRNEED (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MEMBERS OF A PARISH OR ATTEND ONE IN PARTICULAR: Now I'd like you to rate several aspects of your parish (or the parish you attend the most if you are not a member of a Catholic parish). How would you rate this parish in terms of: -- Meeting your spiritual needs
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 678 30.9% 30.9%
Good 945 43% 73.9%
Fair 407 18.5% 92.4%
Poor 101 4.6% 97%
Don't know 66 3% 100%
Missing 443 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Excellent 32.1%
43
39.0%
244
26.5%
144
25.5%
97
22.6%
30

122
30.7%
558
Good 38.8%
52
35.5%
222
46.7%
254
49.2%
187
42.1%
56

175
42.5%
771
Fair 17.9%
24
15.7%
98
20.2%
110
19.7%
75
21.1%
28

72
18.4%
335
Poor 1.5%
2
4.6%
29
3.7%
20
4.7%
18
13.5%
18

15
4.8%
87
Don't know 9.7%
13
5.1%
32
2.9%
16
0.8%
3
0.8%
1

1
3.6%
65
Missing 44 116 73 52 51 0 336
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
625
100.0%
544
100.0%
380
100.0%
133

385

1816


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Excellent 32.1%
409
28.2%
46
20.9%
51
33.2%
171

1
30.8%
677
Good 42.8%
545
38.7%
63
44.3%
108
44.7%
230

0
43.1%
946
Fair 17.7%
225
20.9%
34
19.3%
47
19.4%
100

1
18.5%
406
Poor 5.3%
67
6.1%
10
4.5%
11
2.5%
13

0
4.6%
101
Don't know 2.2%
28
6.1%
10
11.1%
27
0.2%
1

0
3.0%
66
Missing 201 23 86 126 0 436
TOTAL 100.0%
1274
100.0%
163
100.0%
244
100.0%
515

2

2196


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 29.4%
236
31.7%
442
30.9%
678
Good 41.8%
335
43.7%
610
43.0%
945
Fair 20.0%
160
17.7%
247
18.5%
407
Poor 5.2%
42
4.3%
60
4.6%
102
Don't know 3.6%
29
2.6%
36
3.0%
65
Missing 239 204 443
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
1395

2197


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Excellent 37.0%
222
26.1%
219
31.2%
238
30.8%
679
Good 34.7%
208
45.5%
381
46.8%
357
43.0%
946
Fair 17.5%
105
20.3%
170
17.4%
133
18.5%
408
Poor 4.8%
29
5.8%
49
3.1%
24
4.6%
102
Don't know 6.0%
36
2.3%
19
1.4%
11
3.0%
66
Missing 70 181 191 442
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
838
100.0%
763

2201


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Excellent 27.5%
257
36.9%
197
31.5%
107
36.0%
54

64
31.4%
615
Good 41.3%
386
42.7%
228
41.8%
142
44.7%
67

122
42.0%
823
Fair 22.4%
209
15.4%
82
19.7%
67
14.7%
22

27
19.4%
380
Poor 5.6%
52
3.2%
17
4.4%
15
4.7%
7

9
4.6%
91
Don't know 3.2%
30
1.9%
10
2.6%
9
0.0%
0

17
2.5%
49
Missing 160 99 57 77 0 393
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
534
100.0%
340
100.0%
150

239

1958


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Excellent 29.9%
523
32.0%
97
42.2%
19
42.2%
35

4
30.9%
674
Good 43.0%
751
43.6%
132
33.3%
15
45.8%
38

11
43.0%
936
Fair 20.0%
349
16.5%
50
8.9%
4
4.8%
4

0
18.7%
407
Poor 3.9%
68
6.9%
21
15.6%
7
7.2%
6

0
4.7%
102
Don't know 3.3%
57
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

6
2.8%
60
Missing 307 65 23 24 0 419
TOTAL 100.0%
1748
100.0%
303
100.0%
45
100.0%
83

21

2179


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Excellent 30.0%
597
40.6%
82

0
30.9%
679
Good 43.3%
863
39.1%
79

3
42.9%
942
Fair 19.0%
379
13.9%
28

0
18.6%
407
Poor 4.6%
92
4.5%
9

0
4.6%
101
Don't know 3.1%
61
2.0%
4

0
3.0%
65
Missing 417 24 0 441
TOTAL 100.0%
1992
100.0%
202

3

2194


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Excellent 34.4%
63
32.3%
134
28.7%
175
35.2%
153
19.1%
57

97
30.0%
582
Good 44.8%
82
47.0%
195
43.6%
266
33.8%
147
48.3%
144

112
43.0%
834
Fair 16.9%
31
15.4%
64
21.5%
131
22.3%
97
19.8%
59

25
19.7%
382
Poor 0.0%
0
2.2%
9
4.4%
27
6.0%
26
9.1%
27

13
4.6%
89
Don't know 3.8%
7
3.1%
13
1.8%
11
2.8%
12
3.7%
11

12
2.8%
54
Missing 41 90 96 96 77 0 400
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
415
100.0%
610
100.0%
435
100.0%
298

259

1941