Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MUSICRAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MEMBERS OF A PARISH OR ATTEND ONE IN PARTICULAR: Now I'd like you to rate several aspects of your parish (or the parish you attend the most if you are not a member of a Catholic parish). How would you rate this parish in terms of: -- Quality of music at Mass
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 678 30.8% 30.8%
Good 896 40.8% 71.6%
Fair 435 19.8% 91.4%
Poor 129 5.9% 97.3%
Don't know 60 2.7% 100%
Missing 443 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Excellent 33.1%
44
33.0%
206
30.6%
166
23.8%
90
23.1%
31

141
29.6%
537
Good 39.8%
53
35.8%
224
41.0%
222
50.5%
191
36.6%
49

156
40.8%
739
Fair 17.3%
23
22.2%
139
17.9%
97
19.0%
72
22.4%
30

73
19.9%
361
Poor 5.3%
7
4.2%
26
7.9%
43
5.8%
22
16.4%
22

8
6.6%
120
Don't know 4.5%
6
4.8%
30
2.6%
14
0.8%
3
1.5%
2

6
3.0%
55
Missing 44 116 73 52 51 0 336
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
625
100.0%
542
100.0%
378
100.0%
134

384

1812


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Excellent 31.5%
401
33.1%
54
20.9%
51
33.3%
172

1
30.9%
678
Good 40.0%
509
41.1%
67
41.8%
102
42.4%
219

0
40.8%
897
Fair 20.5%
261
14.1%
23
20.9%
51
19.1%
99

1
19.8%
434
Poor 6.2%
79
3.7%
6
9.0%
22
4.1%
21

0
5.8%
128
Don't know 1.8%
23
8.0%
13
7.4%
18
1.2%
6

0
2.7%
60
Missing 201 23 86 126 0 436
TOTAL 100.0%
1273
100.0%
163
100.0%
244
100.0%
517

2

2197


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 28.6%
230
32.1%
448
30.8%
678
Good 39.9%
320
41.3%
576
40.8%
896
Fair 23.4%
188
17.7%
247
19.8%
435
Poor 6.0%
48
5.8%
81
5.9%
129
Don't know 2.1%
17
3.1%
43
2.7%
60
Missing 239 204 443
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
1395

2198


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Excellent 28.4%
170
30.2%
253
33.6%
256
30.9%
679
Good 33.3%
199
44.3%
371
42.7%
326
40.7%
896
Fair 25.9%
155
15.9%
133
19.3%
147
19.8%
435
Poor 8.0%
48
6.3%
53
3.7%
28
5.9%
129
Don't know 4.3%
26
3.3%
28
0.8%
6
2.7%
60
Missing 70 181 191 442
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
838
100.0%
763

2199


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Excellent 27.9%
261
28.0%
150
36.4%
124
40.9%
61

82
30.4%
596
Good 38.8%
362
47.9%
256
33.7%
115
36.9%
55

108
40.2%
788
Fair 21.0%
196
19.6%
105
20.2%
69
17.4%
26

39
20.2%
396
Poor 8.0%
75
3.9%
21
6.7%
23
4.7%
7

3
6.4%
126
Don't know 4.3%
40
0.6%
3
2.9%
10
0.0%
0

7
2.7%
53
Missing 160 99 57 77 0 393
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
535
100.0%
341
100.0%
149

239

1959


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Excellent 29.0%
506
36.4%
110
25.0%
11
48.8%
40

12
30.7%
667
Good 41.8%
730
42.7%
129
20.5%
9
29.3%
24

3
41.0%
892
Fair 20.1%
351
16.9%
51
36.4%
16
19.5%
16

0
20.0%
434
Poor 6.4%
111
3.3%
10
18.2%
8
0.0%
0

0
5.9%
129
Don't know 2.8%
49
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2

6
2.4%
53
Missing 307 65 23 24 0 419
TOTAL 100.0%
1747
100.0%
302
100.0%
44
100.0%
82

21

2175


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Excellent 30.6%
610
33.2%
67

1
30.9%
677
Good 41.1%
818
38.6%
78

0
40.8%
896
Fair 20.2%
402
15.8%
32

0
19.8%
434
Poor 5.2%
103
11.9%
24

2
5.8%
127
Don't know 3.0%
59
0.5%
1

0
2.7%
60
Missing 417 24 0 441
TOTAL 100.0%
1992
100.0%
202

3

2194


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Excellent 29.9%
55
27.7%
115
27.8%
169
31.0%
135
31.3%
93

112
29.2%
567
Good 45.7%
84
39.0%
162
44.2%
269
41.1%
179
40.4%
120

82
42.0%
814
Fair 13.6%
25
24.6%
102
23.8%
145
17.7%
77
18.5%
55

31
20.8%
404
Poor 5.4%
10
4.6%
19
3.4%
21
7.6%
33
8.1%
24

22
5.5%
107
Don't know 5.4%
10
4.1%
17
0.8%
5
2.5%
11
1.7%
5

12
2.5%
48
Missing 41 90 96 96 77 0 400
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
415
100.0%
609
100.0%
435
100.0%
297

259

1940