Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CHURIMPR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MEMBERS OF A PARISH OR ATTEND ONE IN PARTICULAR: Now I'd like to read a list of statements that some people have made about their parish and the Catholic Church in general. As I read each statement, please tell me whether you agree or disagree with the statement. -- My parish is an important part of my life.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 921 41.9% 41.9%
Agree somewhat 691 31.4% 73.3%
Disagree somewhat 395 18% 91.3%
Disagree strongly 165 7.5% 98.8%
Not sure 26 1.2% 100%
Missing 443 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 54.1%
72
49.2%
308
35.2%
191
34.7%
131
33.6%
45

173
41.2%
747
Agree somewhat 26.3%
35
24.1%
151
36.2%
196
37.7%
142
29.1%
39

127
31.1%
563
Disagree somewhat 4.5%
6
16.0%
100
20.7%
112
21.5%
81
23.9%
32

64
18.3%
331
Disagree strongly 11.3%
15
9.1%
57
6.5%
35
6.1%
23
12.7%
17

17
8.1%
147
Not sure 3.8%
5
1.6%
10
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
1

3
1.3%
24
Missing 44 116 73 52 51 0 336
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
626
100.0%
542
100.0%
377
100.0%
134

384

1812


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 40.5%
516
55.8%
91
31.3%
76
45.7%
236

2
41.8%
919
Agree somewhat 34.5%
439
25.2%
41
29.6%
72
26.9%
139

0
31.5%
691
Disagree somewhat 16.1%
205
2.5%
4
30.9%
75
21.5%
111

0
18.0%
395
Disagree strongly 8.0%
102
9.8%
16
7.8%
19
5.4%
28

0
7.5%
165
Not sure 0.9%
12
6.7%
11
0.4%
1
0.4%
2

0
1.2%
26
Missing 201 23 86 126 0 436
TOTAL 100.0%
1274
100.0%
163
100.0%
243
100.0%
516

2

2196


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 38.0%
305
44.1%
616
41.9%
921
Agree somewhat 33.1%
266
30.4%
425
31.4%
691
Disagree somewhat 20.4%
164
16.5%
231
18.0%
395
Disagree strongly 7.1%
57
7.7%
108
7.5%
165
Not sure 1.4%
11
1.1%
16
1.2%
27
Missing 239 204 443
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
1396

2199


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Agree strongly 52.9%
316
38.5%
322
37.1%
283
41.9%
921
Agree somewhat 24.3%
145
31.5%
264
36.9%
281
31.4%
690
Disagree somewhat 11.2%
67
20.7%
173
20.3%
155
18.0%
395
Disagree strongly 9.4%
56
8.2%
69
5.1%
39
7.5%
164
Not sure 2.2%
13
1.1%
9
0.5%
4
1.2%
26
Missing 70 181 191 442
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
837
100.0%
762

2196


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 36.6%
342
45.2%
242
42.6%
145
37.8%
56

137
40.1%
785
Agree somewhat 28.8%
269
35.1%
188
37.4%
127
37.2%
55

52
32.6%
639
Disagree somewhat 23.3%
218
10.8%
58
14.4%
49
17.6%
26

44
17.9%
351
Disagree strongly 9.9%
93
7.3%
39
5.3%
18
7.4%
11

3
8.2%
161
Not sure 1.4%
13
1.5%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

4
1.1%
22
Missing 160 99 57 77 0 393
TOTAL 100.0%
935
100.0%
535
100.0%
340
100.0%
148

240

1958


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 39.9%
696
54.6%
165
17.8%
8
50.6%
42

11
41.9%
911
Agree somewhat 32.0%
558
28.1%
85
31.1%
14
36.1%
30

3
31.6%
687
Disagree somewhat 19.6%
343
12.3%
37
20.0%
9
6.0%
5

0
18.1%
394
Disagree strongly 7.2%
126
3.6%
11
31.1%
14
7.2%
6

7
7.2%
157
Not sure 1.3%
23
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.2%
27
Missing 307 65 23 24 0 419
TOTAL 100.0%
1746
100.0%
302
100.0%
45
100.0%
83

21

2176


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 40.9%
814
52.2%
106

1
41.9%
920
Agree somewhat 30.9%
616
36.5%
74

0
31.4%
690
Disagree somewhat 19.5%
388
2.5%
5

2
17.9%
393
Disagree strongly 7.7%
154
5.4%
11

0
7.5%
165
Not sure 1.0%
19
3.4%
7

0
1.2%
26
Missing 417 24 0 441
TOTAL 100.0%
1991
100.0%
203

3

2194


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 61.5%
112
51.1%
212
33.4%
204
33.4%
145
33.3%
99

149
39.8%
772
Agree somewhat 21.4%
39
25.5%
106
40.5%
247
32.9%
143
33.7%
100

55
32.8%
635
Disagree somewhat 9.9%
18
18.8%
78
19.5%
119
19.4%
84
20.9%
62

34
18.6%
361
Disagree strongly 4.9%
9
2.9%
12
5.9%
36
12.0%
52
11.8%
35

20
7.4%
144
Not sure 2.2%
4
1.7%
7
0.7%
4
2.3%
10
0.3%
1

1
1.3%
26
Missing 41 90 96 96 77 0 400
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
415
100.0%
610
100.0%
434
100.0%
297

259

1938